Nissan Pathfinder (2008 year). Manual — part 111
BRC-194
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HDC/HSA/VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1178, C1181, C1184, C1189 ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER
1.
Measure the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) harness connector E125 (A) and active booster
harness connector E49 (B).
2.
Measure the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector E125 (A)
and body ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connector.
3.
ACTIVE BOOSTER INSPECTION
1.
Reconnect the active booster and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connectors.
2.
Use “DATA MONITOR” to check if the status of “RELEASE SWITCH NO” and “RELEASE SWITCH NC” is
normal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
.
NO
>> Replace the active booster. Refer to
BR-22, "Removal and Installation"
.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000001691053
1.
CHECK DATA MONITOR
Use “DATA MONITOR” to check if the status of “RELEASE SWITCH NO” and “RELEASE SWITCH NC” is nor-
mal.
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Active booster
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
A: E125
17
B: E49
3
Yes
27
1
28
5
30
2
31
4
ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
A: E125
17
Ground
No
27
28
30
31
AWFIA0028ZZ
Condition
RELEASE SWITCH NO
(DATA MONITOR)
RELEASE SWITCH NC
(DATA MONITOR)
When brake pedal is depressed.
ON
OFF
When brake pedal is released.
OFF
ON
Condition
RELEASE SWITCH NO
(DATA MONITOR)
RELEASE SWITCH NC
(DATA MONITOR)
When brake pedal is depressed.
ON
OFF
When brake pedal is released.
OFF
ON
C1178, C1181, C1184, C1189 ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER
BRC-195
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HDC/HSA/VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
BRC-193, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000001691054
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-131, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU-
>> GO TO 2
2.
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to
BRC-132, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
>> END
BRC-196
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HDC/HSA/VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1179 ABS DELTA S SEN NG
C1179 ABS DELTA S SEN NG
Description
INFOID:0000000001691055
The active brake booster consists of a vacuum booster, an active booster control group and a delta stroke
sensor. If a brake booster system malfunction occurs due to loss of vacuum, the delta stroke sensor will signal
the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) that a booster malfunction has occurred. The active booster
then applies supplemental force to the master cylinder relative to the amount of force exerted on the brake
pedal.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001691056
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
BRC-196, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001691057
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.
CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect the delta stroke sensor connector E114 and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) con-
nector E125 and inspect the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2
NO
>> Repair connector.
2.
DELTA STROKE SENSOR CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1.
Measure the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) harness connector E125 (A) and delta stroke sen-
sor harness connector E114 (B).
2.
Measure the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector E125 (A)
and body ground.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1179
ABS DELTA S SEN NG
Delta stroke sensor is malfunctioning, or signal line of
delta stroke sensor is open or shorted.
• Harness or connector
• Delta stroke sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Self-diagnosis results
ABS DELTA S SEN NG
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Delta stroke sensor
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
A: E125
26
B: E114
1
Yes
39
3
40
5
AWFIA0029ZZ
C1179 ABS DELTA S SEN NG
BRC-197
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HDC/HSA/VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connector.
3.
DELTA STROKE SENSOR INSPECTION
1.
Reconnect the delta stroke sensor and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connectors.
2.
Use “DATA MONITOR” to check if the status of “DELTA S SEN” is normal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
.
NO
>> Replace the delta stroke sensor.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000001691058
1.
CHECK DATA MONITOR
Use “DATA MONITOR” to check if the status of “DELTA S SEN” is normal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
BRC-196, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000001691059
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-131, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU-
>> GO TO 2
2.
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to
BRC-132, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
>> END
ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
A: E125
26
Ground
No
39
40
Condition
DELTA S SEN
(DATA MONITOR)
When brake pedal is depressed.
1.05–1.80 mm
When brake pedal is released.
0.00 mm (+0.6/-0.4)
Condition
DELTA S SEN
(DATA MONITOR)
When brake pedal is depressed.
1.05–1.80 mm
When brake pedal is released.
0.00 mm (+0.6/-0.4)
BRC-198
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HDC/HSA/VDC/TCS/ABS]
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000001691060
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001691061
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001691062
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector, and check
the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If there is a malfunction, repair or
replace the terminal.
2.
Reconnect connector and perform self-diagnosis.
Is “CAN COMM CIRCUIT” displayed in self-diagnosis display items?
YES
>> Print out the self-diagnostic results, and refer to
LAN-14, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
NO
>> Connector terminal is loose, damaged, open, or shorted.
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000001691063
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-131, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU-
>> GO TO 2
2.
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to
BRC-132, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
>> END
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
U1000
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
When ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is not
transmitting or receiving CAN communication signal for 2
seconds or more.
• CAN communication line
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
VDC OFF SWITCH
BRC-199
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HDC/HSA/VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
VDC OFF SWITCH
Description
INFOID:0000000001691064
VDC OFF switch can deactivate (turn OFF) the VDC/TCS function by pressing the VDC OFF switch.
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000001691065
1.
CHECK VDC OFF SWITCH OPERATION
Turn ON/OFF the VDC OFF switch and check that the VDC OFF indicator lamp in the combination meter turns
ON/OFF correctly.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
BRC-199, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001691066
1.
CHECK VDC OFF SWITCH
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect VDC OFF switch connector.
3.
Check continuity between VDC OFF switch terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2
NO
>> Replace VDC OFF switch.
2.
CHECK VDC OFF SWITCH HARNESS
1.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec-
tor.
2.
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) connector E125 (A) and VDC OFF switch connector M257
(B).
3.
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) connector E125 (A) and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3
Condition
VDC OFF indicator lamp illumination status
VDC OFF switch: ON
ON
VDC OFF switch: OFF
OFF
VDC OFF switch
Condition
Continuity
Terminal
1
−
2
When VDC OFF switch is pressed.
Yes
When VDC OFF switch is released.
No
PFIA0307E
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
VDC OFF switch
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
A: E125
38
B: M257
1
Yes
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
A: E125
38
Ground
No
AWFIA0030ZZ
BRC-200
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HDC/HSA/VDC/TCS/ABS]
VDC OFF SWITCH
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
3.
CHECK VDC OFF SWITCH GROUND
Check continuity between VDC OFF switch connector M257 and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
4.
CHECK COMBINATION METER
Check if the indication and operation of combination meter are normal. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-234, "Removal and Installa-
.
NO
>> Replace combination meter. Refer to
MWI-94, "Removal and Installation"
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000001691067
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK VDC OFF SWITCH
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect VDC OFF switch connector.
3.
Check continuity between VDC OFF switch terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace VDC OFF switch.
VDC OFF switch
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M257
2
Ground
Yes
AWFIA0031ZZ
VDC OFF switch
Condition
Continuity
Terminal
1
−
2
When VDC OFF switch is pressed.
Yes
When VDC OFF switch is released.
No
PFIA0307E
ABS WARNING LAMP
BRC-201
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HDC/HSA/VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
ABS WARNING LAMP
Description
INFOID:0000000001691068
×
: ON –: OFF
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000001691069
1.
CHECK ABS WARNING LAMP OPERATION
Check that the lamp illuminates for approximately 1 second after the ignition switch is turned ON.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
BRC-201, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001691070
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis. Refer to
BRC-141, "CONSULT-III Function
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2
NO
>> Check items displayed by self-diagnosis.
2.
CHECK COMBINATION METER
Check if the indication and operation of combination meter are normal. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-234, "Removal and Installa-
.
NO
>> Replace combination meter. Refer to
MWI-94, "Removal and Installation"
Condition
ABS warning lamp
Ignition switch OFF
–
For 1 second after turning ON ignition switch
×
1 second later after turning ON ignition switch
–
ABS function is malfunctioning.
×
EBD function is malfunctioning.
×
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