Nissan Pathfinder (2008 year). Manual — part 255
P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-157
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
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3.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
4.
Restart engine and let it idle for at least 3 seconds.
5.
Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
6.
Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
7.
Erase the DTC memory. Refer to
8.
Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
9.
Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Yes or No
Yes
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0174 or P0172, P0175. Refer to
No
>> GO TO 6.
6.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> GO TO 7.
7.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E2, F32
• IPDM E/R connector E119
• 15A fuse
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between A/F sensor 1 terminal and ECM terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
BBIA0541E
Voltage: Battery voltage
BBIA0544E
PBIB3308E
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
EC-158
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
4.
Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-104, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> GO TO 13.
10.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
EC-116, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> Replace mass air flow sensor.
11.
CHECK PCV VALVE
EC-410, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 12.
NG
>> Repair or replace PCV valve.
12.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 13.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
13.
REPLACE A/F SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning A/F sensor 1.
CAUTION:
• Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Heated Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>> INSPECTION END
Bank1
1
35
2
56
Bank 2
1
16
2
75
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1
Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
1
35
1
16
2
56
2
75
Continuity should not exist.
P0137, P0157 HO2S2
EC-159
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
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P0137, P0157 HO2S2
Component Description
INFOID:0000000001375796
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas on each bank.
Even if switching characteristics of the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
are shifted, the air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the sig-
nal from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner condi-
tions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for
engine control operation.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000001375798
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxy-
gen storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the
longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen
sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the maximum voltage of the sensor
is sufficiently high during the various driving condition such as fuel-
cut.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000001375799
NOTE:
If DTC confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
WITH CONSULT-III
TESTING CONDITION:
For better results, perform DTC WORK SUPPORT at a temperature of 0 to 30
°
C (32 to 86
°
F).
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON.
5.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
6.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
SEF327R
SEF259VA
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0137
0137
(Bank 1)
Heated oxygen sensor 2
circuit low voltage
The maximum voltage from the sensor is not
reached to the specified voltage.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
P0157
0157
(Bank 2)
EC-160
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
P0137, P0157 HO2S2
7.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
8.
Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70
°
C (158
°
F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70
°
C (158
°
F).
9.
Open engine hood.
10. Select “HO2S2 (B1) P1147” (for DTC P0137) or “HO2S2 (B2) P1167” (for DTC P0157) of “HO2S2” in
“DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
11. Start engine and following the instruction of CONSULT-III.
NOTE:
It will take at most 10 minutes until “COMPLETED” is displayed.
12. Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.
If “NG” is displayed, refer to
.
If “CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED” is displayed, perform the following.
a.
Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).
b.
Return to step 1.
Overall Function Check
INFOID:0000000001375800
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this check, a 1st
trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
6.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7.
Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 74 [HO2S2 (B1) signal] or 55 [HO2S2 (B2) signal] and
ground.
8.
Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load
at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0.68V at least once during this
procedure.
If the voltage can be confirmed in step 6, step 7 is not nec-
essary.
9.
Keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check the voltage. Or
check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in D
position with “OD” OFF.
The voltage should be above 0.68V at least once during this
procedure.
10. If NG, go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001375802
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
PBIB1607E
P0137, P0157 HO2S2
EC-161
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2.
Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
3.
Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
4.
Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0174 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
3.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart
and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4.
Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
5.
Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
6.
Erase the DTC memory. Refer to
7.
Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
8.
Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0174 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Yes or No
Yes
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171or P0174. Refer to
.
No
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
BBIA0539E
BBIA0541E
EC-162
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
P0137, P0157 HO2S2
2.
Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
3.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4.
Check harness continuity between HO2S2 terminal 4 and ECM terminal 78.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S2 terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
BBIA0540E
DTC
Terminals
Bank
ECM
Sensor
P0137
74
1
1
P0157
55
1
2
Continuity should exist.
DTC
Terminals
Bank
ECM
Sensor
P0137
74
1
1
P0157
55
1
2
Continuity should not exist.
P0137, P0157 HO2S2
EC-163
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
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3.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
EC-163, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000001375803
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6.
Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” as the monitor item
with CONSULT-III.
7.
Check “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to
±
25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be above 0.68V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be below 0.18V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is
−
25%.
CAUTION:
• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Without CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5.
Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 74 [HO2S2 (B1) signal] or 55 [HO2S2 (B2) signal] and
ground.
PBIB3458E
EC-164
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
P0137, P0157 HO2S2
6.
Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load
at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0.68V at least once during this
procedure.
If the voltage is above 0.68V at step 6, step 7 is not neces-
sary.
7.
Keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check voltage. Or
check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in D
position with “OD” OFF.
The voltage should be below 0.18V at least once during this
procedure.
8.
If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
PBIB1607E
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