Nissan Pathfinder (2008 year). Manual — part 549
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
SEC-25
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000001689525
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time applications. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Modern
vehicle is equipped with many electronic control unit, and each control unit shares information and links with
other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected
with 2 communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less
wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
CAN Communication Signal Chart, refer to
LAN-57, "CAN Communication Signal Chart"
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001689526
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001689527
1.
PERFORM SELF DIAGNOSTIC
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.
2.
Check “Self Diagnostic Result”.
Is “CAN COMM CIRCUIT” displayed?
YES
>> Refer to
LAN-5, "CAN Communication Control Circuit"
.
NO
>> Refer to
GI-51, "Intermittent Incident"
.
DTC
CONSULT-III display
description
DTC Detection Condition
Possible cause
U1000
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
When Intelligent Key unit cannot communi-
cate CAN communication signal continuous-
ly for 2 seconds or more.
In CAN communication system, any item (or items)
of the following listed below is malfunctioning.
• Transmission
• Receiving (BCM)
• Receiving (ECM)
• Receiving (METER/M&A)
SEC-26
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
Description
INFOID:0000000001689528
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time applications. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Modern
vehicle is equipped with many electronic control unit, and each control unit shares information and links with
other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected
with 2 communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less
wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
CAN Communication Signal Chart, refer to
LAN-57, "CAN Communication Signal Chart"
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001689529
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001689530
1.
REPLACE INTELLIGENT KEY UNIT
When DTC [U1010] is detected, replace Intelligent Key unit.
>> Replace Intelligent Key unit. Refer to
SEC-95, "Removal and Installation"
.
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000001689531
1.
REQUIRED WORK WHEN REPLACING INTELLIGENT KEY UNIT
Initialize control unit. Refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual.
>> Work end.
DTC
CONSULT-III display de-
scription
DTC Detection Condition
Possible cause
U1010
CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
When detecting error during the initial diagnosis of CAN control-
ler of Intelligent Key unit.
Intelligent Key unit
B2013 ID DISCORD I-KEY-STRG
SEC-27
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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B2013 ID DISCORD I-KEY-STRG
Description
INFOID:0000000001689532
Intelligent Key unit performs the ID verification with the steering lock unit and releases the steering lock if both
Intelligent Key unit and steering lock unit ID are same. Intelligent Key unit starts the communication with the
steering lock unit when Intelligent Key is carried into the vehicle and the ignition knob switch is pressed.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001689533
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Press the ignition knob switch
2.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
NO
>> INSPECTION END.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001689534
1.
PERFORM INITIALIZATION
Perform initialization with CONSULT-III. Re-register all mechanical keys.
For initialization and registration of mechanical key. Refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Manual”.
Can the system be initialized and can steering lock be released with re-registered mechanical key?
YES
>> Steering lock solenoid was unregistered.
NO
>> GO TO 2
2.
CHECK STEERING LOCK SOLENOID POWER SUPPLY-1
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect steering lock solenoid connector.
3.
Check voltage between steering lock solenoid harness connec-
tor and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
3.
CHECK STEERING LOCK SOLENOID GROUND CIRCUIT
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2013
STRG COMM 1
The ID verification results between Intelligent Key
unit and steering control unit are NG. The registra-
tion is necessary.
Steering lock unit
Terminals
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
(+)
(–)
Steering lock solenoid con-
nector
Terminal
M65
1
Ground
Battery voltage
PIIB6632E
SEC-28
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2013 ID DISCORD I-KEY-STRG
Check continuity between steering lock solenoid harness connector
and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
4.
CHECK STEERING LOCK SOLENOID COMMUNICATION CIRCUITS
1.
Disconnect Intelligent Key unit connector.
2.
Check continuity between steering lock solenoid connector (A)
M65 terminals 2, 3 and Intelligent Key unit connector (B) M164
terminals 1, 32.
3.
Check continuity between steering lock solenoid connector (A)
M65 terminals 2, 3 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
5.
CHECK INTELLIGENT KEY UNIT POWER SUPPLY-2
1.
Connect Intelligent Key unit connector.
2.
Check voltage between Intelligent Key unit harness connector
and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6
NO
>> Replace Intelligent Key unit. Refer to
.
6.
CHECK STEERING LOCK SOLENOID COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
1.
Connect steering lock solenoid connector.
Terminals
Continuity
(+)
(–)
Steering lock solenoid con-
nector
Terminal
M65
4
Ground
Yes
PIIB6633E
Terminals
Continuity
Steering lock sole-
noid connector
Terminal
Intelligent Key unit
connector
Terminal
M65
2
M164
1
Yes
3
32
Terminals
Continuity
Steering lock solenoid connector
Terminals
M65
2
Ground
No
3
ALKIA1272ZZ
Terminals
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
(+)
(–)
Intelligent Key unit connector
Terminal
M164
1
Ground
5
WIIA1204E
B2013 ID DISCORD I-KEY-STRG
SEC-29
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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2.
Using an oscilloscope, check voltage between Intelligent Key
unit connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace Steering lock solenoid.
NO
>> Replace Intelligent Key unit. Refer to
SEC-93, "Removal and Installation"
WIIA1205E
Terminals
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
(+)
(–)
Intelligent Key
unit connector
Terminal
M164
32
Ground
Steering
lock
Ignition knob is pushed
LOCK status
5
LOCK
⇔
UNLOCK
For 15 seconds after
UNLOCK
5
15 seconds later UN-
LOCK
0
SIIA1911J
JMKIA0433ZZ
SEC-30
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2190, P1614 NATS ANTENNA AMP.
B2190, P1614 NATS ANTENNA AMP.
Description
INFOID:0000000001689535
Performs ID verification through BCM and NATS antenna amplifier when ignition knob switch is pressed.
Prohibits the release of steering lock or start of engine when an unregistered ID of mechanical key is used.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001689536
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Insert mechanical key into the key cylinder.
2.
Press the ignition knob switch.
3.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001689537
1.
CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. INSTALLATION
Check NATS antenna amp. installation. Refer to
SEC-93, "Removal and Installation"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2
NO
>> Reinstall NATS antenna amp. correctly.
2.
CHECK NVIS (NATS) IGNITION KEY ID CHIP
Start engine with another registered NATS ignition key.
Does the engine start?
YES
>> • Ignition key ID chip is malfunctioning.
• Replace the ignition key.
• Perform initialization with CONSULT-III.
For initialization, refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Manual”.
NO
>> GO TO 3
3.
CHECK POWER SUPPLY FOR NATS ANTENNA AMP.
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check voltage between NATS antenna amp. connector M21 terminal 1 and ground.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2190
NATS ANTENNA
AMP
• Inactive communication between NATS antenna
amp. and BCM.
• Mechanical key is malfunctioning.
• Harness or connectors
(The NATS antenna amp. circuit is
open or shorted)
• Mechanical key
• NATS antenna amp.
• BCM
P1614
B2190, P1614 NATS ANTENNA AMP.
SEC-31
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4
NO
>> Repair or replace fuse or harness.
4.
CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. GROUND LINE CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect NATS antenna amp. connector.
3.
Check continuity between NATS antenna amp. connector M21 terminal 3 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5
NO
>> • Repair or replace harness.
NOTE:
If harness is OK, replace BCM, perform initialization
with CONSULT-III. For initialization, refer to “CON-
SULT-III Operation Manual”.
5.
CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. SIGNAL LINE- 1
1.
Connect NATS antenna amp. connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between NATS antenna amp. connector M21 ter-
minal 2 and ground with analog tester.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6
NO
>> • Repair or replace harness.
NOTE:
If harness is OK, replace BCM, perform initialization with CONSULT-III. For initialization, refer to
“CONSULT-III Operation Manual”.
1 - Ground
: Battery voltage
LIIA1280E
3 - Ground
: Continuity should exist.
LIIA1283E
LIIA1281E
Terminals
Position of ignition key cylinder
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
( + )
( - )
2
Ground
Before inserting ignition key
Battery voltage
After inserting ignition key
Pointer of tester should move for approx. 30 seconds,
then return to battery voltage
Just after turning ignition switch
ON
Pointer of tester should move for approx. 1 second, then
return to battery voltage
SEC-32
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2190, P1614 NATS ANTENNA AMP.
6.
CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. SIGNAL LINE- 2
Check voltage between NATS antenna amp. connector M21 terminal
4 and ground with analog tester.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> NATS antenna amp. is malfunctioning.
NO
>> • Repair or replace harness.
NOTE:
If harness is OK, replace BCM, refer to
BCS-54, "Removal and Installation"
. Perform initializa-
tion with CONSULT-III. For initialization, refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Manual”.
LIIA1282E
Terminals
Position of ignition key cylinder
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
( + )
( - )
4
Ground
Before inserting ignition key
Battery voltage
After inserting ignition key
Pointer of tester should move for approx. 30 seconds,
then return to battery voltage
Just after turning ignition switch
ON
Pointer of tester should move for approx. 1 second, then
return to battery voltage
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