Nissan Versa Note. Manual — part 350
EC-382
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
Without CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect combination switch (spiral cable) harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between combination switch (spiral cable) and ECM harness connector.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and combination switch.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH
EC-383, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace ASCD steering switch. Refer to
ST-8, "Removal and Installation"
SET SW
COAST/SET switch
Pressed
ON
Released
OFF
Monitor item
Condition
Indication
ECM
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
-
Terminal
E16
94
95
MAIN switch: Pressed
0 V
CANCEL switch: Pressed
1 V
COAST/SET switch: Pressed
2 V
ACCEL/RES switch: Pressed
3 V
All ASCD steering switches: Released
4 V
Combination switch
(Spiral cable)
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M30
32
E16
95
Existed
Combination switch
(Spiral cable)
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M30
25
E16
94
Existed
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
EC-383
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
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Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009020875
1.
CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH
1. Disconnect combination switch (spiral cable) harness connector.
2. Check the resistance between combination switch harness connector terminals as per the following condi-
tions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace ASCD steering switch. Refer to
ST-8, "Removal and Installation"
Combination switch
(Spiral cable)
Condition
Resistance
(Approx.)
Connector
+
−
Terminals
M88
13
16
MAIN switch: Pressed
0
Ω
CANCEL switch: Pressed
250
Ω
COAST/SET switch: Pressed
660
Ω
ACCEL/RES switch: Pressed
1,480
Ω
All ASCD steering switches: Released
4,000
Ω
EC-384
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009020876
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P1572 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer
• This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic. When malfunction A is detected, DTC is not
stored in ECM memory. And in that case, 1st trip DTC and 1st trip freeze frame data are displayed.
1st trip DTC is erased when ignition switch OFF. And even when malfunction A is detected in two
consecutive trips, DTC is not stored in ECM memory.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
NOTE:
Procedure for malfunction B is not described here. It takes extremely long time to complete procedure for mal-
function B. By performing procedure for malfunction A, the incident that causes malfunction B can be
detected.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
1. Start engine.
2. Press MAIN switch and make sure that CRUISE indicator is displayed in combination meter.
3. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds as per the following conditions.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle.
If a road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
4. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
1. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds as per the following conditions.
CAUTION:
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1572
ASCD BRAKE SW
(ASCD brake switch)
A)
When the vehicle speed is above 30 km/h
(19 MPH), ON signals from the stop lamp
switch and the ASCD brake switch are
sent to the ECM at the same time.
• Harness or connectors
(Stop lamp switch circuit is shorted.)
(ASCD brake switch circuit is shorted.)
• Stop lamp switch
• ASCD brake switch
• Incorrect stop lamp switch installation
• Incorrect ASCD brake switch installation
• ECM
B)
ASCD brake switch signal is not sent to
ECM for extremely long time while the ve-
hicle is driving.
Vehicle speed
More than 30 km/h (19 mph)
Selector lever
Suitable position
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
EC-385
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
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Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle.
If a road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009020877
1.
CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-I
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “BRAKE SW1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3. Check “BRAKE SW1” indication as per the following conditions.
Without CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-II
With CONSULT
Select “BRAKE SW2” and check indication as per the following conditions.
Without CONSULT
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following conditions.
Vehicle speed
More than 30 km/h (19 mph)
Selector lever
Suitable position
Driving location
Depress the brake pedal for more than five seconds so as
not to come off from the above-mentioned vehicle speed.
Monitor item
Condition
Indication
BRAKE SW1
Brake pedal
Slightly depressed
OFF
Fully released
ON
ECM
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
–
Terminal
E16
100
108
Brake pedal
Slightly depressed
0 V
Fully released
Battery voltage
Monitor item
Condition
Indication
BRAKE SW2
Brake pedal
Slightly depressed
ON
Fully released
OFF
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