Nissan Versa Note. Manual — part 822
TM-168
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
P0743 TORQUE CONVERTER
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009019697
1.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
2.
CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Check torque converter clutch solenoid valve. Refer to
TM-168, "Component Inspection (Torque Converter
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check
intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
Component Inspection (Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid Valve)
INFOID:0000000009019698
1.
CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> There is a malfunction of torque converter clutch solenoid valve. Replace transaxle assembly.
TM-252, "Removal and Installation"
.
TCM
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F44
38
Ground
Not existed
CVT unit
—
Condition
Resistance
(Approx.)
Terminal
8
Ground
CVT fluid temperature: 20
°C (68°F)
6.1
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50
°C (122°F)
6.9
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80
°C (176°F)
7.7
Ω
P0744 TORQUE CONVERTER
TM-169
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
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P0744 TORQUE CONVERTER
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009019699
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Be careful of the driving speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE OPERATION 1
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PREPARATION BEFORE OPERATION 2
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Select “FLUID TEMP”.
4. Confirm that the CVT fluid temperature is in the range below.
With GST
1. Start the engine.
2. Set the CVT fluid to 20
°C (68°F) or more.
NOTE:
When the ambient temperature is 20
°C (68°F), the CVT fluid usually increases to 50 to 80°C (122 to
176
°F) with driving in an urban area for approximately 10 minutes.
Is the CVT fluid 20
°C (68°F) or more?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> 1. Warm the transaxle.
2. GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Drive the vehicle.
2. Maintain the following conditions for 40 seconds or more.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0744
Torque converter clutch circuit
intermittent
The torque converter slip speed is at or above
a set value (40 rpm + (Vehicle speed / 2) con-
tinuously for 30 seconds or more under the fol-
lowing diagnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Selector lever: “D” position
- Accelerator pedal position: 1.0/8 or more
- Vehicle speed: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
- Engine speed: 450 rpm or more
- CVT fluid temperature: 20
°C (68°F) ≤ CVT
fluid temperature
≤ 180°C (356°F)
- Lockup command is being given (except for
slip lockup).
- LU PRS: More than 0.2 MPa
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
• Control valve assembly
• Torque converter
FLUID TEMP
: 20
°C (68°F) or more
Selector lever
: “D” position
Accelerator pedal position
: 1.0/8 or more
Vehicle speed
: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
TM-170
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
P0744 TORQUE CONVERTER
3. Stop the vehicle.
4. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0744” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009019700
1.
CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunction items.
2.
CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT unit connector.
3. Check torque converter clutch solenoid valve. Refer to
TM-170, "Component Inspection (Torque Con-
verter Clutch Solenoid Valve)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunction items.
3.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to
TM-252, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunction items.
Component Inspection (Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid Valve)
INFOID:0000000009019701
1.
CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> There is a malfunction of torque converter clutch solenoid valve. Replace transaxle assembly.
TM-252, "Removal and Installation"
.
CVT unit
—
Condition
Resistance
(Approx.)
Terminal
8
Ground
CVT fluid temperature: 20
°C (68°F)
6.1
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50
°C (122°F)
6.9
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80
°C (176°F)
7.7
Ω
P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A
TM-171
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
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P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009019702
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
DC stands for "DRIVING CYCLE" and indicates a series of driving cycle of "Ignition switch OFF
→ ON → driv-
ing
→ OFF".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Be careful of the driving speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine.
2. Drive the vehicle.
3. Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0746
Pressure Control Solenoid A
Performance/Stuck Off
The detecting condition A or detection condi-
tion B is detected twice or more (1 second or
more later after detection of the first) in the
same DC under the following diagnosis condi-
tions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- After the ignition switch is ON, 500 msec or
more have passed.
- Selector lever: Other than “P” and “N” posi-
tions
- Idle is not being detected.
- Engine speed: 600 rpm or more
- Primary pulley speed: 500 rpm or more
- Auxiliary gearbox shifting is not in progress.
- Acceleration/deceleration speed:
−0.05 G
or more
- The primary pulley speed experienced 306
rpm or more and the secondary pulley
speed experienced 230 rpm or more at
least once.
- The output speed is 107 rpm or less or the
secondary pulley speed exceeds 61 rpm.
• Detection condition A
- Status with the shifting ratio of the primary
pulley speed/secondary pulley ratio ex-
ceeding 2.55 is 200 msec or more continu-
ously.
• Detection condition B
- Status with the shifting ratio of the primary
pulley speed/secondary pulley ratio ex-
ceeding 3.35 is 100 msec or more continu-
ously.
• Line pressure solenoid valve
• Control valve assembly
Selector lever
: “D” position
Accelerator pedal position
: 0.1/8 or more
Vehicle speed
: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
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