Nissan Versa Note. Manual — part 314
EC-238
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0139 HO2S2
8. Check “HO2S2 (B1)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to
±25%.
: “HO2S2 (B1)” should be above 0.78 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
: “HO2S2 (B1)” should be below 0.18 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is
−25%.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 6.
3.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-I
Without CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-II
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-III
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.
JSBIA3451ZZ
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
F11
50
(HO2S2)
59
Revving up to 3,600 rpm under no load at
least 10 times
The voltage should be above 0.78 V at
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V at
least once during this procedure.
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
F11
50
(HO2S2)
59
Keeping engine at idle for 10 minutes
The voltage should be above 0.78 V at
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V at
least once during this procedure.
P0139 HO2S2
EC-239
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to
CAUTION:
• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant (com-
mercial service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
F11
50
(HO2S2)
59
Coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in D position
(CVT), 4th gear position (M/T)
The voltage should be above 0.78 V at
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V at
least once during this procedure.
EC-240
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P014C, P014D, P015A, P015B, A/F SENSOR 1
P014C, P014D, P015A, P015B, A/F SENSOR 1
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009020747
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge malfunctions, this diagnosis measures response time of the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/
F sensor 1 signal. The time is compensated by engine operating (speed and load), fuel feedback control con-
stant, and the A/F sensor 1 temperature index. Judgment is based on whether the compensated time (the A/F
signal cycling time index) is inordinately long or not.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
Do you have CONSULT?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1
With CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1minute under no load.
6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7. Increase the engine speed up to about 3,600 rpm and keep it for 10 seconds.
8. Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for about 1 minute.
9. Check the items status of “DATA MONITOR” as follows.
NOTE:
If “PRSNT” changed to “ABSNT”, refer to
EC-149, "Component Function Check"
Is “PRSNT” displayed on CONSULT screen?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2
With CONSULT
Perform DTC confirmation procedure-1 again.
Is “PRSNT” displayed on CONSULT screen?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Refer to
EC-149, "Component Function Check"
.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis content
DTC detecting condition
Possible Cause
P014C
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(bank 1) circuit slow re-
sponse
• The response time of a A/F sensor 1 signal de-
lays more than the specified time computed by
ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1
P014D
P015A
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(bank 1) circuit delayed re-
sponse
P015B
Data monitor item
Status
A/F SEN1 DIAG3 (B1)
PRSNT
P014C, P014D, P015A, P015B, A/F SENSOR 1
EC-241
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2
With CONSULT
1. Wait for about 20 seconds at idle.
2. Check the items status of “DATA MONITOR” as follows.
NOTE:
If “CMPLT” changed to “INCMP”, refer to
EC-149, "Component Function Check"
Is “CMPLT” displayed on CONSULT screen?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Refer to
EC-149, "Component Function Check"
.
5.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
Check the “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
6.
CHECK AIR-FUEL RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
With GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select Service $01 with GST.
3. Calculate the total value of “Short term fuel trim” and “Long term fuel trim” indications.
Is the total percentage within
±15%?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
7.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Intake air leaks
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Lack of fuel
• Fuel injector
• Incorrect PCV hose connection
• PCV valve
• Mass air flow sensor
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
8.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Increase the engine speed up to about 3,600 rpm and keep it for 10 seconds.
7. Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for about 1 minute.
8. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Data monitor item
Status
A/F SEN1 DIAG1 (B1)
CMPLT
A/F SEN1 DIAG2 (B1)
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