Nissan Versa Note. Manual — part 322
EC-270
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to
.
7.
CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For
spark plug type, refer to
NO
>> Repair or clean spark plug. Then GO TO 8.
8.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III
1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
2. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to
.
9.
CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE
Check compression pressure. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.
10.
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to
.
3. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 12.
NO
>> GO TO 11.
11.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”. Refer to
FL-6, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace.
12.
CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items.
For procedure, refer to
.
For specification, refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 13.
NO
>> Follow the
.
SEF156I
Spark should be generated.
At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm
2
, 51 psi)
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
EC-271
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
13.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
5. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector or ECM harness connector and ground.
6. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 14.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
14.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-172, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 15.
NO
>> Replace A/F sensor 1. Refer to
15.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT
Check “MASS AIRFLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
With GST
Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES
>> GO TO 16.
NO
>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
ground. Refer to
.
16.
CHECK SYMPTOM TABLE
Check items on the rough idle symptom in
.
Is the inspection result normal?
A/F sensor 1
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F12
1
F11
49
Existed
2
53
A/F sensor 1
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F12
1
Ground
Not existed
2
ECM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F11
49
Ground
Not existed
53
0.8 - 4.0 g/s
: at idling
2.0 - 10.0 g/s : at 2,500 rpm
0.8 - 4.0 g/s
: at idling
2.0 - 10.0 g/s : at 2,500 rpm
EC-272
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
YES
>> GO TO 17.
NO
>> Repair or replace.
17.
ERASE THE 1ST TRIP DTC
Some tests may cause a 1st trip DTC to be set.
Erase the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memory after performing the tests.
>> GO TO 18.
18.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
P0327, P0328 KS
EC-273
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P0327, P0328 KS
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009020772
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009020773
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between knock sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between knock sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis content
DTC detected condition
Possible cause
P0327
Knock sensor circuit low in-
put
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Knock sensor
P0328
Knock sensor circuit high
input
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Knock sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F14
2
F11
40
Existed
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