Nissan Versa Note. Manual — part 305
EC-202
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to
EM-28, "Removal and Installation"
>> INSPECTION END
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
+
−
F11
33
(TP sensor 1 signal)
36
Accelerator pedal
Fully released
More than 0.36 V
Fully depressed Less than 4.75 V
34
(TP sensor 2 signal)
Fully released
Less than 4.75 V
Fully depressed More than 0.36 V
P0125 ECT SENSOR
EC-203
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P0125 ECT SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009020719
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P0125 is displayed with P0116, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0116. Refer to
.
• If DTC P0125 is displayed with P0117 or P0118, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0117 or
P0118. Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR FUNCTION
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3. Check “COOLAN TEMP/S”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is it above 5
°C (41°F)?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Start engine and run it for 65 minutes at idle speed.
2. Check 1st tip DTC.
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication increases to more than 10
°C (50°F) within 65 minutes, stop engine
because the test result will be OK.
CAUTION:
Be careful not to overheat engine.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009020720
1.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0125
ECT SENSOR
(Insufficient engine coolant
temperature for closed loop
fuel control)
• Voltage sent to ECM from the sensor is not
practical, even when some time has passed
after starting the engine.
• Engine coolant temperature is insufficient for
closed loop fuel control.
• Harness or connectors
(High resistance in the circuit)
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
• Thermostat
EC-204
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0125 ECT SENSOR
Check the engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to
EC-204, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to
2.
CHECK THERMOSTAT OPERATION
When the engine is cold [lower than 70
°C (158°F)] condition, grasp lower radiator hose and confirm the engine
coolant does not flow.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace thermostat. Refer to
.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009020721
1.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECT sensor harness connector.
3. Remove ECT sensor.
4. Check resistance between ECT sensor terminals by heating
with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to
ECT sensor
Condition
Resistance (k
Ω)
Terminal
1
2
Temperature [
°C (°F)]
20 (68)
2.10 - 2.90
50 (122)
0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)
0.236 - 0.260
JMBIA0080ZZ
P0127 IAT SENSOR
EC-205
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P0127 IAT SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009020722
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
This test may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road
test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Wait until engine coolant temperature is less than 96
°C (205°F)
-
Turn ignition switch ON.
-
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
-
Check the engine coolant temperature.
-
If the engine coolant temperature is not less than 96
°C (205°F), turn ignition switch OFF and cool down
engine.
NOTE:
Perform the following steps before engine coolant temperature is above 96
°C (205°F).
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT
4. Start engine.
5. Hold vehicle speed at more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 100 consecutive seconds.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009020723
1.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check the intake air temperature sensor. Refer to
EC-206, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor). Refer to
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0127
IAT SENSOR-B1
(Intake air temperature too
high)
Rationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM, compared with the voltage signal
from engine coolant temperature sensor.
• Harness or connectors
(Intake air temperature sensor circuit is
open or shorted)
• Intake air temperature sensor
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