Nissan Versa Note. Manual — part 722
B2190, P1614 NATS ANTENNA AMP.
SEC-167
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
B2190, P1614 NATS ANTENNA AMP.
Description
INFOID:0000000009521013
Performs ID verification through BCM and NATS antenna amplifier when ignition key is inserted and ignition
switch turned ON.
Prohibits the start of engine when an unregistered ID of ignition key is used.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009521014
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Insert ignition key into the key cylinder.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
SEC-167, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009521015
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
1.
CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. INSTALLATION
Check NATS antenna amp. installation. Refer to
SEC-181, "Removal and Installation"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2
NO
>> Reinstall NATS antenna amp. correctly.
2.
CHECK NVIS (NATS) IGNITION KEY ID CHIP
Start engine with another registered NATS ignition key.
Does the engine start?
YES
>> • Ignition key ID chip is malfunctioning.
• Replace the ignition key.
• Perform initialization with CONSULT.
For initialization, refer to CONSULT Immobilizer mode and follow the on-screen instructions.
NO
>> GO TO 3
3.
CHECK POWER SUPPLY FOR NATS ANTENNA AMP.
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between NATS antenna amp. connector M21 terminal 1 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2190
NATS ANTENNA
AMP
• Inactive communication between NATS antenna
amp. and BCM.
• Ignition key is malfunctioning.
• Harness or connectors
(The NATS antenna amp. circuit is
open or shorted)
• Ignition key
• NATS antenna amp.
• BCM
P1614
1 - Ground
: Battery voltage
SEC-168
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2190, P1614 NATS ANTENNA AMP.
YES
>> GO TO 4
NO
>> Repair or replace fuse or harness.
4.
CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. GROUND LINE CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect NATS antenna amp. connector.
3. Check continuity between NATS antenna amp. connector M21 terminal 3 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5
NO
>> • Repair or replace harness.
NOTE:
If harness is OK, replace BCM
BCS-127, "Removal and Installation"
. Perform initialization with
CONSULT. For initialization, refer to CONSULT Immobilizer mode and follow the on-screen
instructions.
5.
CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. SIGNAL LINE- 1
1. Connect NATS antenna amp. connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between NATS antenna amp. connector M21 terminal 2 and ground with analog tester.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6
NO
>> • Repair or replace harness.
NOTE:
If harness is OK, replace BCM
BCS-127, "Removal and Installation"
. Perform initialization with
CONSULT. For initialization, refer to CONSULT Immobilizer mode and follow the on-screen
instructions.
6.
CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. SIGNAL LINE- 2
Check voltage between NATS antenna amp. connector M21 terminal 4 and ground with analog tester.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> NATS antenna amp. is malfunctioning. Replace NATS antenna amp. Refer to
.
NO
>> • Repair or replace harness.
NOTE:
3 - Ground
: Continuity should exist.
Terminals
Position of ignition key cylinder
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
( + )
( - )
2
Ground
Before inserting ignition key
Battery voltage
After inserting ignition key
Pointer of tester should move for approx. 30 seconds,
then return to battery voltage
Just after turning ignition switch
ON
Pointer of tester should move for approx. 1 second, then
return to battery voltage
Terminals
Position of ignition key cylinder
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
( + )
( - )
4
Ground
Before inserting ignition key
Battery voltage
After inserting ignition key
Pointer of tester should move for approx. 30 seconds,
then return to battery voltage
Just after turning ignition switch
ON
Pointer of tester should move for approx. 1 second, then
return to battery voltage
B2190, P1614 NATS ANTENNA AMP.
SEC-169
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
If harness is OK, replace BCM, refer to
BCS-127, "Removal and Installation"
. Perform initializa-
tion with CONSULT. For initialization, refer to CONSULT Immobilizer mode and follow the on-
screen instructions.
SEC-170
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2191, P1615 DIFFERENCE OF KEY
B2191, P1615 DIFFERENCE OF KEY
Description
INFOID:0000000009521016
Performs ID verification through BCM when mechanical key is inserted in the ignition key cylinder.
Prohibits the release of steering lock or start of engine when an unregistered ID of mechanical key is used.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009521017
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Insert mechanical key into the key cylinder.
2. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
SEC-170, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009521018
1.
PERFORM INITIALIZATION
Perform initialization with CONSULT. Re-register all mechanical keys.
For initialization and registration of mechanical key. Refer to CONSULT Immobilizer mode and follow the on-
screen instructions.
Can the system be initialized and can the engine be started with re-registered mechanical key?
YES
>> Mechanical key was unregistered.
NO
>> BCM is malfunctioning.
• Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-127, "Removal and Installation"
.
• Perform initialization again.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2191
DIFFERENCE OF
KEY
The ID verification results between BCM and me-
chanical key are NG. The registration is necessary.
Mechanical key
P1615
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст