Nissan Versa Note. Manual — part 338
EC-334
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P050A, P050B, P050E COLD START CONTROL
P050A, P050B, P050E COLD START CONTROL
Description
INFOID:0000000009020836
ECM controls ignition timing and engine idle speed when engine is started with pre-warming up condition.
This control promotes the activation of three way catalyst by heating the catalyst and reduces emissions.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009020837
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P050A, P050B or P050E is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for
other DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
4. Check the indication of “COOLAN TEMP/S”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is the value of “COOLAN TEMP/S” between 15
°C (59°F) and 36°C (97°F)?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO-1 [If it is below 15
°C (59°F)]>>Warm up the engine until the value of “COOLAN TEMP/S” reaches 15°C
(59
°F) or more. Retry from step 1.
NO-2 [If it is above 36
°C (97°F)]>>Cool engine down to less than 36°C (97°F). Retry from step 1.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
With CONSULT
1. Set the select lever in N range.
2. Start the engine and warm up in idle with the value of “COOLAN TEMP/S” between 15
°C (59°F) and 40°C
(104
°F) for more than 15 seconds.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis content
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P050A
Cold start idle air control
system performance
ECM does not control engine idle speed properly when engine
is started with pre-warming up condition.
• Lack of intake air volume
• Fuel injection system
• ECM
P050B
Cold start ignition timing
performance
ECM does not control ignition timing properly when engine is
started with pre-warming up condition.
P050E
Cold start engine exhaust
temperature too low
The temperature of the catalyst inlet does not rise to the proper
temperature when the engine is started with pre-warming up
condition.
P050A, P050B, P050E COLD START CONTROL
EC-335
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009020838
1.
PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
Perform
Is Idle Air Volume Learning carried out successfully?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Follow the instruction of Idle Air Volume Learning.
2.
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of intake air volume lacking. Refer to the following.
• Crushed intake air passage
• Intake air passage clogging
• Clogging of throttle body
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part
3.
CHECK FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure for DTC P0171. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Go to
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Erase DTC.
3. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
.
Is the 1st trip DTC P050A, P050B or P050E displayed again?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
5.
REPLACE ECM
EC-465, "Removal and Installation"
>> INSPECTION END
EC-336
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0520 EOP SENSOR
P0520 EOP SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009020839
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0520 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL
Check engine oil level. Refer to
.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Check engine oil leak. Refer to
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009020840
1.
CHECK ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect engine oil pressure sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between engine oil pressure sensor harness connector terminals.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
Detecting condition
Possible cause
P0520
EOP SENSOR/SWITCH
[Engine oil pressure sensor
circuit]
ECM detects the following status continuously for
5 seconds or more:
• A voltage signal transmitted from the engine oil
pressure sensor is lower than 0.3 V.
• A voltage signal transmitted from the engine oil
pressure sensor is higher than 5.02 V.
• Harness or connectors
(Engine oil pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Engine oil pressure sensor
Engine oil pressure sensor
Ground
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
F38
1
Ground
5 V
P0520 EOP SENSOR
EC-337
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
2.
CHECK ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between engine oil pressure sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between engine oil pressure sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-337, "Component Inspection"
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace engine oil pressure sensor. Refer to
.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009020841
1.
CHECK ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect engine oil pressure sensor harness connector.
3. Check resistance between engine oil pressure sensor connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END.
NO
>> Replace engine oil pressure sensor. Refer to
.
Engine oil pressure sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F38
3
F11
60
Existed
Engine oil pressure sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F38
2
F11
47
Existed
Engine oil pressure sensor
Condition
Resistance (k
Ω)
Terminal
1
2
None
4 – 10
3
2 – 8
2
1
4 – 10
3
1 – 3
3
1
2 – 8
2
1 – 3
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