Nissan Frontier D22. Manual — part 442
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR
EC-871
[VG33E]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than the ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
4
OR/B
ECM relay (Self shut-
off)
[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
●
For a few seconds after turning ignition switch
OFF
0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
●
A few seconds passed after turning ignition
switch OFF
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
44
PU
Camshaft position sen-
sor (Reference signal)
[Engine is running]
●
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm at
idle
0.3 - 0.5V
[Engine is running]
●
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm
0.3 - 0.5V
49
LG
Camshaft position sen-
sor (Position signal)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm at
idle
Approximately 2.5V
[Engine is running]
●
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm
Approximately 2.5V
67
B/P
Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch: ON]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
72
B/P
[Ignition switch: ON]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
117
B/P
Current return
[Engine is running]
●
Idle speed
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
SEF997U
SEF998U
SEF999U
SEF001V
EC-872
[VG33E]
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
UBS00DJW
1.
RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK CMP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between CMP sensor terminal 5 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness for open or short between camshaft position sensor and ECM relay
●
Harness for open or short between camshaft position sensor and ECM
>> Repair harness or connectors.
BBIA0418E
AEC647A
Voltage: Battery voltage
SEF708U
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR
EC-873
[VG33E]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
4.
CHECK CMP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between CMP sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 49, CMPS terminal 3 and
ECM terminals 44, 48. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK CMPS GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check harness continuity between CMPS terminal 6 and engine ground.
3.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness for open between camshaft position sensor and engine ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connector.
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
EC-874
[VG33E]
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR
7.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
1.
Install any parts removed.
2.
Start engine.
3.
Check voltage between ECM terminals 44, 48 and ground, ECM
terminal 49 and ground with DC range.
<Terminal 44 or 48 and engine ground>
<Terminal 49 and engine ground>
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Replace distributor assembly with camshaft position sensor.
8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
EC-696, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
>> INSPECTION END.
Removal and Installation
UBS00DJX
DISTRIBUTOR
EM-80, "OUTER COMPONENT PARTS"
Condition
Idle
2,000 rpm
Voltage
0.3 - 0.5V
0.3 - 0.5V
Pulse sig-
nal
Condition
Idle
2,000 rpm
Voltage
Approximately 2.5V
Approximately 2.5V
Pulse sig-
nal
PBIB1424E
SEF997U
SEF998U
SEF999U
SEF001V
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст