Nissan Frontier D22. Manual — part 448
DTC P0405, P0406 EGRT SENSOR
EC-895
[VG33E]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
EC-696, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
>> INSPECTION END.
Component Inspection
UBS00DKI
EGR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1.
Check resistance change and resistance value.
<Reference data>
2.
If NG, replace EGR temperature sensor.
Removal and Installation
UBS00DKJ
EGR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to
EM-80, "OUTER COMPONENT PARTS"
.
SEF643Q
EGR temperature
°C (°F)
Voltage [V]
Resistance M
Ω
0 (32)
4.56
0.62 - 1.05
50 (122)
2.25
0.065 - 0.094
100 (212)
0.59
0.011 - 0.015
SEF068XB
EC-896
[VG33E]
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
PFP:20905
On Board Diagnosis Logic
UBS00DKK
The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of heated oxygen
sensors 1 and 2.
A three way catalyst (Manifold) with high oxygen storage capacity
will indicate a low switching frequency of heated oxygen sensor 2.
As oxygen storage capacity decreases, the heated oxygen sensor 2
switching frequency will increase.
When the frequency ratio of heated oxygen sensors 1 and 2
approaches a specified limit value, the three way catalyst (Manifold)
malfunction is diagnosed.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
UBS00DKL
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
TESTING CONDITION
●
Do not hold engine speed for more than the specified minutes below.
1.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 seconds.
3.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5.
Open engine hood.
6.
Select “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” then “SRT WORK SUP-
PORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
7.
Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and hold it for 3 consecu-
tive minutes then release the accelerator pedal completely.
If “INCMP” of “CATALYST” changed to “COMPLT”, go to step
10.
8.
Wait 5 seconds at idle.
SEF484YF
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0420
(Bank 1)
Catalyst system effi-
ciency below threshold
●
Three way catalyst (Manifold) does not oper-
ate properly.
●
Three way catalyst (Manifold) does not have
enough oxygen storage capacity.
●
Three way catalyst (Manifold)
●
Exhaust tube
●
Intake air leaks
●
Fuel injector
●
Fuel injector leaks
●
Spark plug
●
Improper ignition timing
P0430
(Bank 2)
SEF344Z
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-897
[VG33E]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
9.
Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and maintain it until
“INCMP” of “CATALYST” changes to “CMPLT” (It will take
approximately 5 minutes).
If not “CMPLT”, perform the following.
10. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
11. Confirm that the 1st trip DTC is not detected.
If the 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
Overall Function Check
UBS00DKM
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the three way catalyst (manifold). During this check, a DTC
might not be confirmed.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
WITH GST
1.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operation temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5.
Set voltmeters probes between ECM terminals 50 [HO2S1
(bank 1) signal], 51 [HO2S1 (bank 2) signal] and engine ground,
and ECM terminals 56 [HO2S2 (bank 1) signal], 57 [HO2S2
(bank 2) signal] and engine ground.
6.
Keep engine speed at 2,000 rpm constant under no load.
7.
Make sure that the voltage switching frequency (high & low)
between ECM terminals 56 and engine ground, or 57 and
engine ground is very less than that of ECM terminals 50 and
engine ground, or 51 and engine ground.
Switching frequency ratio = A/B
A: Heated oxygen sensor 2 voltage switching frequency
B: Heated oxygen sensor 1 voltage switching frequency
This ratio should be less than 0.75.
If the ratio is greater than above, it means three way catalyst
(manifold) does not operate properly. Go to
SEF345Z
SEF560X
SEF441V
SEF442V
EC-898
[VG33E]
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
NOTE:
If the voltage at terminal 50 or 51 does not switch periodically more than 5 times within 10 seconds at step 5,
perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0133, P0153 first. (See
EC-777, "DTC P0133, P0153 HO2S1"
.)
Diagnostic Procedure
UBS00DKN
1.
CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for dent.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace it.
2.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1.
Start engine and run it at idle.
2.
Listen for an exhaust gas leak before the three way catalyst (manifold).
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
3.
CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
4.
CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Adjust ignition timing.
SEC502D
Items
Specifications
Ignitions timing
10
± 5° BTDC
Base idle speed
700
± 50 rpm (in P or N position)
Closed throttle position switch idle
position adjustment
Feeler gauge thickness and switch
condition
0.3 mm (0.012 in): ON
0.4 mm (0.016 in): OFF
Target idle speed
750
± 50 rpm (in P or N position)
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