Nissan Frontier D22. Manual — part 356
DTC P1775 TCC SOLENOID VALVE
EC-527
[KA24DE]
C
D
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F
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EC
3.
CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check voltage between ECM terminal 115 and TCC solenoid valve terminal 3.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground or short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors E43, M65
●
Harness connectors M81, F36
●
Harness for open and short between torque converter clutch solenoid valve and ECM
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
1.
Check resistance between torque converter clutch solenoid
valve terminals 1 and 3.
Resistance: Approximately 25
Ω [at 25°C (77°F)]
2.
Remove torque converter clutch solenoid valve. Refer to
3.
Supply the solenoid valve terminals 1 and 3 with battery voltage
and check the solenoid valve operation.
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve should be operated.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace torque converter clutch solenoid valve.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
EC-120, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
>> INSPECTION END.
Removal and Installation
UBS00DCS
TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to
.
Continuity should exist.
SEF233V
SEF507V
EC-528
[KA24DE]
DTC P1776 TCC SOLENOID VALVE
DTC P1776 TCC SOLENOID VALVE
PFP:31705
System Description
UBS00DCT
ECM controls torque converter clutch solenoid valve with the signals below.
*1: This signal is used only for diagnosis.
The ECM controls torque converter clutch solenoid valve to cancel the lock-up condition of A/T. When the
solenoid valve is turned on, lock-up is cancelled . When the solenoid valve is turned off, A/T lock-up is oper-
ational.
Conditions for lock-up cancel:
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve is turned “ON” when;
●
Throttle valve is fully closed (during idling or deceleration)
●
Engine coolant temperature is below 40
°C (104°F)
●
Engine is stopped
Conditions for lock-up operation:
●
Under 55 to 63 km/h (34 to 39 MPH) (2/8 throttle on flat road), lock-up does not operate even when the
torque converter clutch solenoid valve is “OFF”.
●
Over 58 to 66 km/h (36 to 41 MPH) (2/8 throttle on flat road), lock-up should operate because the torque
converter clutch solenoid valve is “OFF”.
To confirm vehicle lock-up, the torque converter clutch solenoid valve must be in operation (“ON” dur-
ing idle and deceleration, and “OFF” during acceleration) and engine speed should drop. When the
accelerator pedal is depressed (less than 2/8) in lock-up, the engine speed should not change
abruptly. If there is a big jump in engine speed, there will be no lock up.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
UBS00DCU
On Board Diagnosis Logic
UBS00DCV
DTC Confirmation Procedure
UBS00DCW
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 5 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform at a temperature above –10
°C (14°F).
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 seconds.
3.
Start engine.
Sensor
Input Signal to ECM
ECM function
Actuator
Camshaft position sensor
Engine speed
Torque converter
lock-up control
Torque converter clutch solenoid
valve
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Engine coolant temperature
Throttle position sensor
Throttle position
Vehicle speed sensor *1
Vehicle speed
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITON
SPECIFICATION
TCC SOL/V
●
Engine: After warming up
Idle
ON
2,000 rpm
OFF
DTC No.
Trouble Diagnosis Name
DTC Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
P1776
Lock-up control system function
A/T torque converter slip has
occurred in lock-up condition.
●
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
●
A/T hydraulic control system
●
Torque converter
DTC P1776 TCC SOLENOID VALVE
EC-529
[KA24DE]
C
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EC
4.
Select “TCC S/V FNCTN P1776” of “A/T (TCC S/V) in DTC
WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
5.
Touch “START”.
6.
When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions con-
tinuously until “TESTING changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will
take approximately 20 seconds.)
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from
step 2).
7.
Make sure that”OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.
If “NG” is displayed, refer to
EC-530, "Diagnostic Procedure"
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
PEF859U
PEF235V
Selector lever
D (OD “ON”)
Vehicle speed
76 - 100 km/h (47 - 62 MPH)
ENG SPEED
King cab model
Less than 2,300 rpm
B/FUEL SCHDL
7 - 16 msec
THRTL POS SEN
Less than 1.3V
PEF861U
EC-530
[KA24DE]
DTC P1776 TCC SOLENOID VALVE
Diagnostic Procedure
UBS00DCX
1.
CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
1.
Check resistance between torque converter clutch solenoid
valve terminals 1 and 3.
2.
Remove torque converter clutch solenoid valve. Refer to
"Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators"
.
3.
Supply the solenoid valve terminals 1 and 3 with battery voltage
and check the solenoid valve operation.
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve should be operated.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Replace torque converter clutch solenoid valve.
2.
CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH CONTROL VALVE
1.
Disassemble torque converter clutch control valve assembly. Refer to
AT-58, "Control Valve Assembly
.
2.
Check torque converter clutch control valve.
–
Valve, and sleeve slide along valve bore under their own weight.
–
Valve, and sleeve are free from burrs, dents and scratches.
–
Control valve springs are free from damage, deformation and fatigue.
–
Hydraulic line is free from obstacles.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Replace torque converter clutch control valve.
3.
CHECK VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR SIGANL
Check vehicle speed signal with CONSULT-II or speedometer if it is shows an actual vehicle speed.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Check The following: Vehicle speed sensor, Vehicle speed sensor driven gear. If NG, replace
parts
Resistance: Approximately
25
Ω [at 25°C (77°F)]
SEF233V
SEF234V
SAT740H
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