Nissan Frontier D22. Manual — part 606
DTC P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-1527
[VG33ER]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than the ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
UBS00DY4
1.
CHECK RUBBER TUBE
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check rubber tube connected to the sensor for clogging, vent,
kink, disconnection or improper connection.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Reconnect, repair or replace.
2.
RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1.
Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
2.
Check sensor harness connector for water.
Water should not exist.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair or replace harness connector.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
42
B/W
Sensor power supply
[Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
43
BR
Sensor ground
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
62
Y
EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor
[Ignition switch: ON]
1.8 - 4.8V
AEC651A
BBIA0418E
EC-1528
[VG33ER]
DTC P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
4.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check voltage between terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II
or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors C1, M67
●
Harness connectors M81, F36
●
Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
>> Repair harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check harness continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 1 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO
TO
8.
NG
>> GO TO 7.
7.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors C1, M67
●
Harness connectors M59, F27
●
Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
Voltage: Approximately 5V
SEF889U
Continuity should exist.
DTC P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-1529
[VG33ER]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
8.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 62 and EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal
2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> GO TO 9.
9.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors C1, M67
●
Harness connectors M59, F27
●
Harness for open or short between ECM and EVAP control system pressure sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
10.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
1.
Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected.
2.
Remove hose from EVAP control system pressure sensor.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Use pump to apply vacuum and pressure to EVAP control system pressure sensor as shown in figure.
5.
Check input voltage between ECM terminal 62 and ground.
CAUTION:
●
Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
●
Do not apply below
−93.3 kPa (−700 mmHg, −27.56 inHg) or
over 101.3 kPa (760 mmHg, 29.92 inHg) of pressure.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 14.
NG
>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
11.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-1297, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
>> INSPECTION END.
Continuity should exist.
Applied vacuum
Voltage V
Not applied
1.8 - 4.8
−26.7 kpa (−200 mmHg, −7.87 inHg)
2.1 to 2.5 V lower than above value
PBIB1426E
EC-1530
[VG33ER]
DTC P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
PFP:25085
Component Description
UBS00DY5
The EVAP control system pressure sensor detects pressure in the
purge line. The sensor output voltage to the ECM increases as pres-
sure increases. The EVAP control system pressure sensor is not
used to control the engine system. It is used only for on board diag-
nosis.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
UBS00DY6
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
UBS00DY7
DTC Confirmation Procedure
UBS00DY8
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 5 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5
°C (41°F) or more.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
SEF340V
PBIB1207E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
EVAP SYS PRES
●
Ignition switch: ON
1.8 - 4.8V
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0453
EVAP control system
pressure sensor high
input
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
EVAP control system pressure sensor
●
EVAP canister vent control valve
●
EVAP canister
●
Water separator
●
Rubber hose from EVAP canister vent
control valve to water separator
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