Nissan Frontier D22. Manual — part 560
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-1343
[VG33ER]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
Diagnostic Procedure
UBS00DTU
1.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect intake air temperature sensor harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between terminal 1 and ground.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors E43, M65
●
Harness connectors M81, F36
●
Harness for open or short between ECM and intake air temperature sensor
>> Repair harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check harness continuity between intake air temperature sensor terminal 2 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
LEC519
Voltage: Approximately 5V
SEF203W
Continuity should exist.
EC-1344
[VG33ER]
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors E43, M65
●
Harness connectors M81, F36
●
Harness for open or short between ECM and intake air temperature sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
EC-1344, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace intake air temperature sensor.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
EC-1297, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END.
Component Inspection
UBS00DTV
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check resistance as shown in the figure.
<Reference data>
SEF947Q
Intake air temperature
°C (°F)
Resistance k
Ω
20 (68)
2.1 - 2.9
80 (176)
0.27 - 038
SEF012P
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-1345
[VG33ER]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
PFP:22630
Component Description
UBS00DTW
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
<Reference data>
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 59
(Engine coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than the ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
UBS00DTX
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
SEF594K
Engine coolant
temperature
°C (°F)
Voltage*
(V)
Resistance
(k
Ω)
−10 (14)
4.4
7.0 - 11.4
20 (68)
3.5
2.1 - 2.9
50 (122)
2.2
0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)
0.9
0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
DTC No.
Trouble Diagnosis
Name
DTC Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
P0117
Engine coolant tem-
perature sensor cir-
cuit low input
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Engine coolant temperature sensor
P0118
Engine coolant tem-
perature sensor cir-
cuit high input
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
EC-1346
[VG33ER]
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters in fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
UBS00DTY
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 5 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Wait at least 5 seconds.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-1348, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
Detected items
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Engine coolant temper-
ature sensor circuit
Engine coolant temperature will be determined by ECM based on the time after turning ignition switch ON
or START.
CONSULT-II displays the engine coolant temperature decided by ECM.
Condition
Engine coolant temperature decided
(CONSULT-II display)
Just as ignition switch is turned ON or START
40
°C (104°F)
More than approx. 4 minutes after ignition ON or
Start
80
°C (176°F)
Except as shown above
40 - 80
°C (104 - 176°F)
(Depends on the time)
When the fail-safe system for engine coolant temperature sensor is activated, the cooling fan operates
while engine is running.
SEF058Y
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