Nissan Frontier D22. Manual — part 348
DTC P1456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-495
[KA24DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
17.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve under the following conditions.
Without CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve under the following conditions.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 18.
NG
>> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
SEF339V
SEF334X
SEF339V
SEF335X
EC-496
[KA24DE]
DTC P1456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
18.
CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1.
Remove fuel level sensor unit.
2.
Check resistance between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump
terminals 2 and 4 by heating with hot water or heat gun as
shown in the figure.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 19.
NG
>> Replace fuel level sensor unit.
19.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
1.
Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness
connector connected.
2.
Remove hose from EVAP control system pressure sensor.
3.
Use pump to apply vacuum and pressure to EVAP control system pressure sensor as shown in figure.
CAUTION:
●
Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
●
Do not apply below
−93.3 kPa (−700 mmHg, −27.56 inHg) or over 101.3 kPa (760 mmHg, 29.56
inHg) of pressure.
4.
Check output voltage between ECM terminal 62 and engine
ground.
CAUTION:
Discard any EVAP control system pressure sensor which
has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in)
onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new
one.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 20.
NG
>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
Temperature
°C (°F)
Resistance k
Ω
20 (68)
2.3 - 2.7
50 (122)
0.79 - 0.90
SEF852Z
SEF341V
Applied vacuum kPa (mmHg, inHg)
Voltage [V]
Not applied
1.8 - 4.8
-26.7 (-200, -7.87)
2.1 to 2.5V lower than above value
SEF198V
DTC P1456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-497
[KA24DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
20.
CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE
●
Check EVAP purge line (pipe, rubber tube, fuel tank and EVAP canister) for cracks or improper connec-
tion.
Refer to
EC-565, "EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 21.
NG
>> Repair or reconnect the hose.
21.
CLEAN EVAP PURGE LINE
●
Clean EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) using air blower.
>> GO TO 22.
22.
CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
Refer to
DI-18, "FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT CHECK"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 23.
NG
>> Replace fuel level sensor unit.
23.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
●
EC-120, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
>> INSPECTION END.
EC-498
[KA24DE]
DTC P1464 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
DTC P1464 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
PFP:25060
Component Description
UBS00DBV
The fuel level sensor is mounted in the fuel level sensor unit. The
sensor detects a fuel level in the fuel tank and transmits a signal to
the ECM.
It consists of two parts, one is mechanical float and the other side is
variable resistor. Fuel level sensor output voltage changes depend-
ing on the movement of the fuel mechanical float.
On Board Diagnostic Logic
UBS00DBW
ECM receives two signals from the fuel level sensor.
One is fuel level sensor power supply circuit, and the other is fuel level sensor ground circuit.
This diagnosis indicates the latter to detect open circuit malfunction.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
UBS00DBX
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Wait at least 5 seconds.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-500, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF725Z
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1464
Fuel level sensor circuit
ground signal
A high voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
SEF195Y
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