Nissan Frontier D22. Manual — part 457
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-931
[VG33E]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than the ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
UBS00DL7
1.
INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-II?
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 2.
No
>> GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and then turn ON.
2.
Select “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Touch “ON/OFF” on CONSULT-II screen.
4.
Check for operating sound of the valve.
Clicking noise should be heard.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
108
R/G
EVAP canister vent control
valve
[Ignition switch: ON]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
SEF989Y
EC-932
[VG33E]
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
3.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect EVAP canister vent control valve harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II
or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors E43, M65
●
Harness connectors M67, C1
●
Fuse block (J/B) connector E49
●
10A fuse
●
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister vent control valve and fuse
>> Repair harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 108 and EVAP canister vent control valve terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
SEF143S
Voltage: Battery voltage
SEF648W
Continuity should exist.
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-933
[VG33E]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors C1, M67
●
Harness connectors M81, F36
●
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister vent control valve and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
With CONSULT-II
1.
Perform “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
2.
Check air passage continuity and operation delay time.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the
following conditions.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
If NG or operation takes more than 1 second, clean valve using
air blower or replace as necessary.
If portion B is rusted, replace control valve.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-696, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
>> INSPECTION END.
Condition
VENT CONTROL/V
Air passage continuity between
A and B
ON
No
OFF
Yes
SEF013Z
Condition
Air passage continuity
between A and B
12V direct current supply between
terminals 1 and 2
No
OFF
Yes
BBIA0309E
EC-934
[VG33E]
DTC P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
PFP:25085
Component Description
UBS00DL8
The EVAP control system pressure sensor detects pressure in the
purge line. The sensor output voltage to the ECM increases as pres-
sure increases. The EVAP control system pressure sensor is not
used to control the engine system. It is used only for on board diag-
nosis.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
UBS00DL9
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
UBS00DLA
DTC Confirmation Procedure
UBS00DLB
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 5 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5
°C (41°F) or more.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 seconds.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
SEF340V
PBIB1207E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
EVAP SYS PRES
●
Ignition switch: ON
Approx. 1.8 - 4.8V
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0452
EVAP control system
pressure sensor low
input
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
EVAP control system pressure sensor
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