Nissan Frontier D22. Manual — part 336
DTC P1336 CKP SENSOR (OBD)
EC-447
[KA24DE]
C
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EC
Wiring Diagram
UBS00DAT
BBWA0548E
EC-448
[KA24DE]
DTC P1336 CKP SENSOR (OBD)
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic Procedure
UBS00DAU
1.
RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect crankshaft position sensor (OBD) and ECM harness
connectors.
2.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 47 and crank-
shaft position sensor (OBD) terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (AC Voltage)
43
B/W
Sensor ground
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
47
L
Crankshaft position
sensor (OBD)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm at
idle.
Approx. 0V
[Engine is running]
●
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm
Approx. 0V
SEF112V
SEF113V
BBIA0431E
Continuity should exist.
SEF335V
DTC P1336 CKP SENSOR (OBD)
EC-449
[KA24DE]
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EC
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors E202, E32
●
Harness connectors E41, F25
●
Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (OBD) and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Reconnect ECM harness connectors.
2.
Check harness continuity between crankshaft position sensor (OBD) terminal 1 and engine ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors E202, E32
●
Harness connectors E41, F25
●
Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (OBD) and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK SHIELD CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect harness connectors E202, E32.
3.
Check harness continuity between harness connector E32 terminal 2 and ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to power.
5.
Then reconnect harness connectors.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> GO TO 7.
7.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors E41, F25
●
Harness for open or short between harness connector E32 and engine ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist
EC-450
[KA24DE]
DTC P1336 CKP SENSOR (OBD)
8.
CHECK IMPROPER INSTALLATION
1.
Loosen and retighten the fixing bolt of the crankshaft position sensor (OBD). Then retest.
2.
Perform
EC-446, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
again.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 9.
9.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (OBD)
EC-268, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (OBD).
10.
CHECK GEAR TOOTH
Visually check for chipping flywheel or drive plate gear tooth (cog).
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> Replace the flywheel or drive plate.
11.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
EC-120, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
>> INSPECTION END.
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