Nissan Frontier D22. Manual — part 336

DTC P1336 CKP SENSOR (OBD)

EC-447

[KA24DE]

C

D

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F

G

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EC

Wiring Diagram

UBS00DAT

BBWA0548E

EC-448

[KA24DE]

DTC P1336 CKP SENSOR (OBD)

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)

Diagnostic Procedure

UBS00DAU

1.

RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect crankshaft position sensor (OBD) and ECM harness
connectors.

2.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 47 and crank-
shaft position sensor (OBD) terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

TER-

MINAL

NO.

WIRE

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (AC Voltage)

43

B/W

Sensor ground

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Idle speed

Approximately 0V

47

L

Crankshaft position
sensor (OBD)

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Idle speed

NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm at
idle.

Approx. 0V

[Engine is running]

Engine speed is 2,000 rpm

Approx. 0V

SEF112V

SEF113V

BBIA0431E

Continuity should exist.

SEF335V

DTC P1336 CKP SENSOR (OBD)

EC-449

[KA24DE]

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D

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EC

3.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors E202, E32

Harness connectors E41, F25

Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (OBD) and ECM

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Reconnect ECM harness connectors.

2.

Check harness continuity between crankshaft position sensor (OBD) terminal 1 and engine ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.

3.

Also check harness for short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> GO TO 5.

5.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors E202, E32

Harness connectors E41, F25

Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (OBD) and ECM

>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

6.

CHECK SHIELD CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect harness connectors E202, E32.

3.

Check harness continuity between harness connector E32 terminal 2 and ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to power.

5.

Then reconnect harness connectors.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> GO TO 7.

7.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors E41, F25

Harness for open or short between harness connector E32 and engine ground

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

Continuity should exist.

Continuity should exist

EC-450

[KA24DE]

DTC P1336 CKP SENSOR (OBD)

8.

CHECK IMPROPER INSTALLATION

1.

Loosen and retighten the fixing bolt of the crankshaft position sensor (OBD). Then retest.

2.

Perform

EC-446, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

again.

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> GO TO 9.

9.

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (OBD)

Refer to

EC-268, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 10.

NG

>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (OBD).

10.

CHECK GEAR TOOTH

Visually check for chipping flywheel or drive plate gear tooth (cog).

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> Replace the flywheel or drive plate.

11.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perform

EC-120, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

.

>> INSPECTION END.

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Политика конфиденциальности