Nissan Frontier D22. Manual — part 488
DTC P1400 EGRC-SOLENOID VALVE
EC-1055
[VG33E]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
UBS00DOC
1.
CHECK EGRC-SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Turn EGRC-solenoid valve “ON” and “OFF” in “ACTIVE TEST”
mode with CONSULT-II and check operating sound.
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and rev engine up to 3,000 rpm quickly.
2.
When disconnecting and reconnecting the EGRC-solenoid valve
harness connector, make sure that the EGRC-solenoid valve
makes operating sound. (The DTC or the 1st trip DTC for the
EGRC-solenoid valve will be displayed, however, ignore it.)
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 6.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 2
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
103
G/W
EGRC-solenoid valve
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
M/T models: Lift up drive wheels and shift to 1st
gear position
●
Revving engine from idle up to 3,000 rpm quickly
0 - 1V
SEF722Z
EC-1056
[VG33E]
DTC P1400 EGRC-SOLENOID VALVE
2.
CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect EGRC-solenoid valve harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II
or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors E43, M65
●
Harness connectors M59, F27
●
Fuse block (J/B) connector E49
●
10A fuse
●
Harness for open or short between EGRC-solenoid valve and 10A fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 103 and EGRC-solenoid valve terminal 1.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 6.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
AEC659A
Voltage: Battery voltage
SEF193Z
Continuity should exist.
DTC P1400 EGRC-SOLENOID VALVE
EC-1057
[VG33E]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the harness for open or short between EGRC-solenoid valve and ECM.
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK EGRC-SOLENOID VALVE
1.
Perform “EGRC SOLENOID VALVE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
2.
Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the
following conditions.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Replace EGRC-solenoid valve.
7.
CHECK EGRC-SOLENOID VALVE
1.
Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the
following conditions.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Replace EGRC-solenoid valve.
8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
EC-696, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
>> INSPECTION END.
Conditions
Air passage continuity
between A and B
Air passage continuity
between A and C
ON
Yes
No
OFF
No
Yes
SEF129Y
Conditions
Air passage continuity
between A and B
Air passage continuity
between A and C
12V direct current supply
between terminals 1 and
2
Yes
No
No supply
No
Yes
AEC919
EC-1058
[VG33E]
DTC P1402 EGR FUNCTION
DTC P1402 EGR FUNCTION
PFP:14710
Description
UBS00DOD
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
This system cuts and controls vacuum applied to the EGR valve to suit engine operating conditions. This cut-
and-control operation is accomplished through the ECM and the EGRC-solenoid valve. When the ECM
detects any of the following conditions, current through the solenoid valve is cut. This causes the vacuum to
be cut. The EGR valve remains closed.
●
Low engine coolant temperature
●
Engine starting
●
High-speed engine operation
●
Engine idling
●
Excessively high engine coolant temperature
●
Mass air flow sensor malfunction
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Valve
The EGR valve controls the amount of exhaust gas routed to the
intake manifold. Vacuum is applied to the EGR valve in response to
throttle valve opening and EGRC-BPT valve operation. The vacuum
controls the movement of a taper valve connected to the vacuum
diaphragm in the EGR valve.
Sensor
Input Signal to ECM
ECM func-
tion
Actuator
Camshaft position sensor
Engine speed
EGR con-
trol
EGRC-solenoid valve
Mass air flow sensor
Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Engine coolant temperature
Ignition switch
Start signal
Throttle position sensor
Throttle position
SEF317U
SEF783K
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