Nissan Frontier D22. Manual — part 634
DTC P1336 CKP SENSOR (OBD)
EC-1639
[VG33ER]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than the ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic Procedure
UBS00E0W
1.
RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK CKP SENSOR (OBD) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Disconnect crankshaft position sensor (OBD) and ECM harness
connectors.
2.
Check continuity between ECM terminal 47 and CKP sensor
(OBD) terminal 2.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (AC Voltage)
47
L
Crankshaft position
sensor (OBD)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm at
idle
1 - 2V
(AC range)
[Engine is running]
●
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm
3 - 4V
(AC range)
SEF690W
SEF691W
BBIA0418E
Continuity should exist.
BBIA0182E
EC-1640
[VG33ER]
DTC P1336 CKP SENSOR (OBD)
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors F38, F102
●
Harness for open or short between ECM and crankshaft position sensor (OBD)
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK CKP SENSOR (OBD) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Reconnect ECM harness connectors.
2.
Check harness continuity between CKP sensor (OBD) terminal 1 and engine ground. Refer to Wiring Dia-
gram.
3.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors F38, F102
●
Harness for open between crankshaft position sensor (OBD) and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK IMPROPER INSTALLATION
1.
Loosen and retighten the fixing bolt of the crankshaft position sensor (OBD).
2.
Perform
EC-1637, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
Is a 1st trip DTC P1336 detected?
Yes
>> GO TO 7.
No
>> INSPECTION END.
Continuity should exist.
DTC P1336 CKP SENSOR (OBD)
EC-1641
[VG33ER]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
7.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (OBD)
1.
Disconnect crankshaft position sensor (OBD) harness connector.
2.
Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3.
Remove the sensor.
4.
Visually check the sensor for chipping.
5.
Check resistance as shown in the figure.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (OBD).
8.
CHECK GEAR TOOTH
Visually check for chipping flywheel or drive plate gear tooth (cog).
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Replace the flywheel or drive plate.
9.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-1297, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
>> INSPECTION END.
SEF960N
Resistance: Approximately 512 - 632
Ω [at 20°C (68°F)]
SEF504V
EC-1642
[VG33ER]
DTC P1442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC P1442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
PFP:14950
On Board Diagnosis Logic
UBS00E0X
NOTE:
If DTC P1442 is displayed with P1448, perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P1448 first. (See
This diagnosis detects leaks in the EVAP purge line using of vapor pressure in the fuel tank.
The EVAP canister vent control valve is closed to shut the EVAP purge line. The vacuum cut valve bypass
valve will then be opened to clear the line between the fuel tank and the EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve. The EVAP control system pressure sensor can now monitor the pressure inside the fuel tank.
If pressure increases, the ECM will check for leaks in the line between the vacuum cut valve and EVAP canis-
ter purge volume control solenoid valve.
LEC086A
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