Nissan Frontier D22. Manual — part 580
DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2
EC-1423
[VG33ER]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
2.
CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-II.
3.
Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
4.
Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
3.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart
and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4.
Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
5.
Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
6.
Erase the DTC memory. Refer to
EC-1233, "HOW TO ERASE EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC
7.
Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
8.
Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Yes or No
Yes
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0174 or P0172, P0175. Refer to
or
.
No
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between HO2S2 terminal 4 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness for open between heated oxygen sensor 2 and engine ground.
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
SEF968Y
Continuity should exist.
EC-1424
[VG33ER]
DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2
5.
CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check heated oxygen sensor 2 harness protector color.
3.
Disconnect corresponding heated oxygen sensor 2 harness
connector.
4.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
5.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S2
terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
6.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal or HO2S2 terminal and ground as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
7.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 6.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 7.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB1423E
DTC
Terminals
Bank
ECM
Sensor
P0139
56
1
Bank 1
P0159
57
1
Bank 2
Continuity should exist.
DTC
Terminals
Bank
ECM or sensor
Ground
P0139
56 or 1
Ground
Bank 1
P0159
57 or 1
Ground
Bank 2
Continuity should not exist.
BBIA0187E
DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2
EC-1425
[VG33ER]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
6.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperate.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6.
Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” as the monitor item with CONSULT-II.
7.
Check “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to
±25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be above 0.62V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be below 0.48V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is
−25%.
CAUTION:
●
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
●
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.
SEF662Y
SEF989RD
EC-1426
[VG33ER]
DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2
7.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Stop vehicle with engine running.
3.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5.
Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 56 [HO2S2 (B1)
signal] or 57 [HO2S2 (B2) signal] and engine ground.
6.
Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load
at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0.62V at least once during this
procedure.
If the voltage is above 0.62V at step 6, step 7 is not neces-
sary.
7.
Keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check voltage. Or
check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in D
position with “OD” OFF (A/T), 3rd gear position (M/T).
The voltage should be below 0.48V at least once during this procedure.
8.
If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
●
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
●
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.
8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
EC-1297, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END.
Removal and Installation
UBS00DVY
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
.
SEF922UA
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