Nissan Frontier D22. Manual — part 588
DTC P0217 COOLANT OVERTEMPERATURE ENRICHMENT PROTECTION
EC-1455
[VG33ER]
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EC
3.
CHECK RADIATOR CAP
Apply pressure to cap with a tester and check radiator cap relief
pressure.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Replace radiator cap.
4.
CHECK THERMOSTAT
1.
Check valve seating condition at normal room temperatures.
It should seat tightly.
2.
Check valve opening temperature and valve lift.
3.
Check if valve is closed at 5
°C (9°F) below valve opening tem-
perature.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Replace thermostat.
5.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check resistance as shown in the figure.
<Reference data>
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
Radiator cap
relief pressure
: 59 - 98 kPa (0.6 - 1.0 kg/cm
2
, 9 - 14 psi)
SLC755A
Valve opening
temperature
: 76.5
°C (170°F) [standard]
Valve lift
: More than 10 mm/90
°C (0.31 in/194°F)
SLC343
Temperature
°C (°F)
Resistance k
Ω
20 (68)
2.1 - 2.9
50 (122)
0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)
0.236 - 0.260
SEF152P
SEF012P
EC-1456
[VG33ER]
DTC P0217 COOLANT OVERTEMPERATURE ENRICHMENT PROTECTION
6.
CHECK MAIN 12 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, go to
EC-1456, "Main 12 Causes of Overheating"
>> INSPECTION END.
Main 12 Causes of Overheating
UBS00DWM
*1: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*2: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*3: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more information, refer to
CO-21, "OVERHEATING CAUSE ANALYSIS"
.
Engine
Step
Inspection item
Equipment
Standard
Reference page
OFF
1
●
Blocked radiator
●
Blocked condenser
●
Blocked radiator grille
●
Blocked bumper
●
Visual
No blocking
—
2
●
Coolant mixture
●
Coolant tester
50 - 50% coolant mixture
See
3
●
Coolant level
●
Visual
Coolant up to MAX level
in reservoir tank and radi-
ator filler neck
See
4
●
Radiator cap
●
Pressure tester
59 - 98 kPa
(0.6 - 1.0 kg/cm
2
, 9 - 14
psi) (Limit)
See
ON*
1
5
●
Coolant leaks
●
Visual
No leaks
See
ON*
1
6
●
Thermostat
●
Touch the upper and
lower radiator hoses
Both hoses should be hot
See
ON*
1
7
●
Cooling fan
(Crankshaft driven)
●
Visual
Operating
See
OFF
8
●
Combustion gas leak
●
Color checker chemical
tester 4 Gas analyzer
Negative
—
ON*
2
9
●
Coolant temperature
gauge
●
Visual
Gauge less than 3/4
when driving
—
●
Coolant overflow to
reservoir tank
●
Visual
No overflow during driv-
ing and idling
See
OFF*
3
10
●
Coolant return from
reservoir tank to radia-
tor
●
Visual
Should be initial level in
reservoir tank
See
OFF
11
●
Cylinder head
●
Straight gauge feeler
gauge
0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping)
See
12
●
Cylinder block and pis-
tons
●
Visual
No scuffing on cylinder
walls or piston
DTC P0299 SUPERCHARGER FUNCTION
EC-1457
[VG33ER]
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EC
DTC P0299 SUPERCHARGER FUNCTION
PFP:14110
On Board Diagnosis Logic
UBS00DWN
DTC Confirmation Procedure
UBS00DWO
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 5 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2.
Start engine.
3.
Maintain the following conditions for at least 5 seconds.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-1458, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0299
Supercharger function
ECM detects that amount of fuel injected is
smaller than the specified value when super-
charger is operating.
●
Supercharger
●
Supercharger driving belt
●
Stuck open of supercharger bypass
valve
●
Clogging, cracks or improper connection
of vacuum hose
ENG SPEED
Model with A/T: 3,200 - 4,400 rpm (A constant
rotation is maintained.)
Model with M/T: 3,600 - 4,400 rpm (A constant
rotation is maintained.)
VHCL SPEED SE
More than 64 km/h (40 MPH)
THRTL POS SEN
Model with A/T: More than 2.53V
Model with M/T: More than 2.30V
SEF058Y
EC-1458
[VG33ER]
DTC P0299 SUPERCHARGER FUNCTION
Diagnostic Procedure
UBS00DWP
1.
CHECK SUPERCHARGER BYPASS VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-II
1.
Stop the engine and turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Perform “SCB/V CONT SOL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
3.
Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the
following conditions.
With GST
Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the fol-
lowing conditions
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Replace the supercharger bypass valve control solenoid valve.
2.
CHECK SUPERCHARGER BYPASS VALVE ACTUATOR FOR PROPER OPERATION
1.
Stop the engine
2.
Start the engine and keep it at idle speed.
3.
Stop the engine again.
4.
Check the supercharger bypass valve actuator operation when the engine starts and stops.
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 3.
No
>> Replace supercharger bypass valve actuator.
PBIB1439E
Conditions
Air passage continuity
between A and B
Air passage continuity
between A and C
ON
Yes
No
OFF
No
Yes
PBIB1434E
Conditions
Air passage continuity
between A and B
Air passage continuity
between A and C
12V direct current supply
between terminals 1 and
2
Yes
No
No supply
No
Yes
PBIB1435E
Does supercharge bypass valve actuator
operate properly?
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