Nissan Frontier D22. Manual — part 405
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-723
[VG33E]
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EC
Wiring Diagram
UBS00DG7
BBWA0470E
EC-724
[VG33E]
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than the ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
UBS00DG8
1.
INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (A or B) is duplicated?
A or B
A
>> GO TO 3.
B
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
●
Air duct
●
Vacuum hoses
●
Intake air passage between air duct to intake manifold collector
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Reconnect the parts.
3.
RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 4.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
54
R
Mass air flow sensor
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
1.0 - 1.7V
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed is 2,500 rpm
1.7 - 2.3V
55
G
Mass air flow sensor
ground
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
67
B/P
Power supply for ECM
[Ignition: switch: ON]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
72
B/P
Power supply for ECM
[Ignition: switch: ON]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
BBIA0418E
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-725
[VG33E]
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EC
4.
CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-II
or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness for open or short between ECM relay and mass air flow sensor
●
Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
>> Repair harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 55.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 54.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
AEC641A
Voltage: Battery voltage
SEF627W
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
EC-726
[VG33E]
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
8.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
EC-726, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Replace mass air flow sensor.
9.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
EC-696, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
>> INSPECTION END.
Component Inspection
UBS00DG9
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1.
Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Check voltage between ECM terminal 54 (Mass air flow sensor
signal) and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to increases to about 4,000 rpm in
engine speed.
4.
If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
●
Turn ignition switch OFF.
●
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
●
Perform step 2 and 3 again.
5.
If NG, remove mass air flow sensor from air duct. Check hot wire for damage or dust.
6.
If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Condition
Voltage V
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Less than 1.0
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating
temperature.)
1.0 - 1.7
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal oper-
ating temperature.)
1.7 - 2.3
Idle to about 4,000 rpm*
1.0 - 1.7 to Approx. 4.0
SEF747U
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