Nissan Frontier D22. Manual — part 426
DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2
EC-807
[VG33E]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
2.
CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S2 terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal or HO2S2 terminal and ground as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between HO2S2 terminal 4 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness for open between heated oxygen sensor 2 and engine ground.
>> Repair open circuit to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK HO2S2 CONNECTORS FOR WATER
Check heated oxygen sensor 2 connector and harness connector for water.
Water should not exist.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 6.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 7.
NG
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
DTC
Terminals
Bank
ECM
Sensor
P0138
56
1
Bank 1
P0158
57
1
Bank 2
Continuity should exist.
DTC
Terminals
Bank
ECM or sensor
Ground
P0138
56 or 1
Ground
Bank 1
P0158
57 or 1
Ground
Bank 2
Continuity should not exist.
Continuity should exist.
EC-808
[VG33E]
DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2
6.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperate.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6.
Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” as the monitor item with CONSULT-II.
7.
Check “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to
±25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be above 0.62V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be below 0.48V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is
−25%.
CAUTION:
●
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
●
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.
SEF662Y
SEF989RD
DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2
EC-809
[VG33E]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
7.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Stop vehicle with engine running.
3.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5.
Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 56 [HO2S2 (B1)
signal] or 57 [HO2S2 (B2) signal] and engine ground.
6.
Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load
at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0.62V at least once during this
procedure.
If the voltage is above 0.62V at step 6, step 7 is not neces-
sary.
7.
Keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check voltage. Or
check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in D
position with “OD” OFF (A/T), 3rd gear position (M/T).
The voltage should be below 0.48V at least once during this procedure.
8.
If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
●
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
●
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.
8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-696, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
>> INSPECTION END.
Removal and Installation
UBS00DIH
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to
.
SEF922UA
EC-810
[VG33E]
DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2
DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2
PFP:226A0
Component Description
UBS00DII
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas on each bank.
Even if switching characteristics of the heated oxygen sensor 1 are
shifted, the air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the signal
from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner condi-
tions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for
engine control operation.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
UBS00DIJ
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
UBS00DIK
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the heated oxygen sensor 1. The oxygen
storage capacity before the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the
longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen
sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the switching response of the sen-
sor's voltage is faster than specified during the various driving condi-
tion such as fuel-cut.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
UBS00DIL
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 5 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Open engine hood before conducting following procedure
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
SEF327R
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 (B1)
HO2S2 (B2)
●
Warm-up condition
●
After keeping engine speed
between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for
1 minute and at idle for 1 minute
under no load.
Revving engine from idle up to
3,000 rpm quickly
0 - 0.3V
←→ Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S2 MNTR
(B1)
HO2S2 MNTR
(B2)
LEAN
←→ RICH
SEF302U
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0139
(Bank 1)
Heated oxygen sensor
2 circuit slow response
It takes more time for the sensor to respond
between rich and lean than the specified time.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
●
Heated oxygen sensor 2
●
Fuel pressure
●
Fuel injector
●
Intake air leaks
P0159
(Bank 2)
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