Nissan Frontier D22. Manual — part 332
DTC P1146 HO2S2
EC-431
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EC
2.
CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
4.
Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
3.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart
and run engine for at least 3 seconds at idle speed.
4.
Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
5.
Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
6.
Erase the DTC memory. Refer to
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION"
7.
Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
8.
Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Yes or No
Yes
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0172. Refer to
No
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 56 and HO2S2 terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 56 or HO2S2 terminal 1 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
SEF215Z
AEC131A
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
EC-432
[KA24DE]
DTC P1146 HO2S2
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors M58, F28
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Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Check harness continuity between heated oxygen sensor 2 terminal 4 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors M58, F28
●
Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 and engine ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
EC-213, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
EC-120, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
>> INSPECTION END.
Removal and Installation
UBS00DA9
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
.
Continuity should exist.
DTC P1147 HO2S2
EC-433
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DTC P1147 HO2S2
PFP:226A0
Component Description
UBS00DAA
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas.
Even if switching characteristics of the heated oxygen sensor 1 are
shifted, the air fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the signal
from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner condi-
tions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for
engine control operation.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
UBS00DAB
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
UBS00DAC
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the heated oxygen sensor 1. The oxygen
storage capacity before the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the
longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen
sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the maximum voltage of the sensor
is sufficiently high during various driving conditions such as fuel-cut.
SEF327R
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 (B1)
●
Engine: After warming up
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Keeping the engine speed
between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm
for 1 minute and at idle for 1
minute under no load
Revving engine from idle up to 3,000
rpm quickly.
0 - 0.3V
←→ Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S2 MNTR (B1)
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Keeping the engine speed
between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm
for 1 minute and at idle for 1
minute under no load
Revving engine from idle up to 3,000
rpm quickly.
LEAN
←→ RICH
SEF259VA
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible Cause
P1147
Heated oxygen sensor 2
maximum voltage monitoring
●
The maximum voltage from the sensor is not
reached to the specified voltage.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Heated oxygen sensor 2
●
Fuel pressure
●
Fuel injector
●
Intake air leaks
EC-434
[KA24DE]
DTC P1147 HO2S2
DTC Confirmation Procedure
UBS00ELZ
NOTE:
If DTC confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
TESTING CONDITION:
For better results, perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” at a temperature of 0 to 30
°C (32 to 86 °F).
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera-
ture.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6.
Select “HO2S2 (B1) P1147” of “HO2S2” in “DTC WORK SUP-
PORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
7.
Start engine and following the instruction of CONSULT-II.
8.
Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.
If “NG” is displayed, refer to
EC-437, "Diagnostic Procedure"
If “CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED” is displayed, perform the following.
a.
Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).
b.
Return to step 1.
Overall Function Check
UBS00DAE
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the rear heated oxygen sensor circuit. During this check, a
DTC might not be confirmed.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
WITH GST
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Start engine and keep engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
SEF189Y
PBIB0819E
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