Nissan Frontier D22. Manual — part 557
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-1331
[VG33ER]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than the ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
UBS00DTH
1.
INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (A or B) is duplicated?
A or B
A
>> GO TO 3.
B
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
●
Air duct
●
Vacuum hoses
●
Intake air passage between air duct to intake manifold collector
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Reconnect the parts.
3.
RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 4.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
54
R
Mass air flow sensor
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
1.0 - 1.7V
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed is 2,500 rpm
1.7 - 2.3V
55
G
Mass air flow sensor
ground
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
67
B/P
Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch: ON]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
72
B/P
Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch: ON]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
BBIA0418E
EC-1332
[VG33ER]
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
4.
CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-II
or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness for open or short between ECM relay and mass air flow sensor
●
Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
>> Repair harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 55.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 54.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
AEC641A
Voltage: Battery voltage
SEF627W
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-1333
[VG33ER]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
8.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to
EC-1333, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Replace mass air flow sensor.
9.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-1297, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
>> INSPECTION END.
Component Inspection
UBS00DTI
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1.
Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Check voltage between ECM terminal 54 (Mass air flow sensor
signal) and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to increases to about 4,000 rpm in
engine speed.
4.
If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
●
Turn ignition switch OFF.
●
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
●
Perform step 2 and 3 again.
5.
If NG, remove mass air flow sensor from air duct. Check hot wire for damage or dust.
6.
If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Condition
Voltage V
Ignition switch “ON” (Engine stopped.)
Less than 1.0
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating
temperature.)
1.0 - 1.7
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal oper-
ating temperature.)
1.7 - 2.3
Idle to about 4,000 rpm*
1.0 - 1.7 to Approx. 4.0
SEF747U
EC-1334
[VG33ER]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
PFP:22680
Component Description
UBS00DTJ
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. It mea-
sures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire intake
flow. It consists of a hot wire that is supplied with electric current from
the ECM. The temperature of the hot wire is controlled by the ECM a
certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire is reduced as
the intake air flows around it. The more air, the greater the heat loss.
Therefore, the ECM must supply more electric current to maintain
the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The ECM
detects the air flow by means of this current change.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
UBS00DTK
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
UBS00DTL
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
UBS00DTM
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 5 seconds before conducting the next test.
SEF030T
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
MAS A/F SE-B1
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Air conditioner switch: OFF
●
Shift lever: N (A/T), Neutral (M/T)
●
No load
Idle
1.0 - 1.7V
2,500 rpm
1.7 - 2.3V
CAL/LD VALUE
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Air conditioner switch: OFF
●
Shift lever: N (A/T), Neutral (M/T)
●
No load
Idle
18.5 - 26.0%
2,500 rpm
18.0 - 21.0%
MASS AIRFLOW
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Air conditioner switch: OFF
●
Shift lever: N (A/T), Neutral (M/T)
●
No load
Idle
3.3 - 4.8 g·m/s
2,500 rpm
12.0 - 14.9 g·m/s
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0102
Mass air flow sensor
circuit low input
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
This self-diagnosis have the one trip detection
logic.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Intake air leaks
●
Mass air flow sensor
P0103
Mass air flow sensor
circuit high input
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Mass air flow sensor
Detected items
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Mass air flow sensor circuit
Engine speed will not rise more than 2,400 rpm due to the fuel cut.
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