Nissan Frontier D22. Manual — part 325
DTC P0507 ISC SYSTEM
EC-403
[KA24DE]
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DTC Confirmation Procedure
UBS00D9B
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 5 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 seconds.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON again and select “DATA MONITOR”
mode with CONSULT-II.
4.
Start engine and run it for at least 1 minute at idle speed.
5.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-405, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
SEF174Y
EC-404
[KA24DE]
DTC P0507 ISC SYSTEM
Wiring Diagram
UBS00D9C
BBWA0449E
DTC P0507 ISC SYSTEM
EC-405
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EC
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic Procedure
UBS00D9D
1.
CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1.
Stop engine.
2.
Disconnect IACV-AAC valve harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-II
or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
101
OR/L
IACV-AAC valve
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm at idle
10.5 - 11.5V
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm
1 - 13V
SEF015W
SEF016W
SEF342V
Voltage
: Battery voltage
SEF247W
EC-406
[KA24DE]
DTC P0507 ISC SYSTEM
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors M59, F27
●
Fuse block (J/B) connector M27
●
10A fuse
●
Harness for open or short between IACV-AAC valve and fuse
>> Repair harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 101 and terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK IACV-AAC VALVE
Disconnect IACV-AAC valve harness connector.
●
Check IACV-AAC valve resistance.
●
Check plunger for seizing or sticking.
●
Check for broken spring.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Replace IACV-AAC valve.
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
EC-120, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
>> INSPECTION END.
Continuity should exist.
Resistance
: Approximately 10
Ω [at 25°C (77°F)]
SEF249W
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