Nissan Frontier D22. Manual — part 593
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (OBD)
EC-1475
[VG33ER]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than the ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic Procedure
UBS00DX4
1.
RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK CKP SENSOR (OBD) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (OBD) and ECM
harness connectors.
2.
Check continuity between ECM terminal 47 and sensor terminal
2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (AC Voltage)
47
L
Crankshaft position
sensor (OBD)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idle
1 - 2V
(AC range)
[Engine is running]
●
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm
3 - 4V
(AC range)
SEF690W
SEF691W
BBIA0418E
Continuity should exist.
BBIA0182E
EC-1476
[VG33ER]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (OBD)
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors F38, F102
●
Harness for open or short between ECM and crankshaft position sensor (OBD)
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK CKP SENSOR (OBD) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Reconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Check harness continuity between sensor terminal 1 and engine ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors F38, F102
●
Harness for open between crankshaft position sensor (OBD) and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (OBD)
1.
Disconnect crankshaft position sensor (OBD) harness connector.
2.
Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3.
Remove the sensor.
4.
Visually check the sensor for chipping.
5.
Check resistance as shown in the figure.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (OBD).
Continuity should exist.
SEF960N
Resistance: Approximately 512 - 632
Ω [at 20°C (68°F)]
SEF504V
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (OBD)
EC-1477
[VG33ER]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-1297, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
>> INSPECTION END.
EC-1478
[VG33ER]
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR
PFP:22100
Component Description
UBS00DX5
The camshaft position sensor is a basic component of the engine
control system. It monitors engine speed and piston position. These
input signals to the ECM are used to control fuel injection, ignition
timing and other functions.
The camshaft position sensor has a rotor plate and a wave-forming
circuit. The rotor plate has 360 slits for a 1
° (POS) signal and 6 slits
for a 120
° (REF) signal. The wave-forming circuit consists of Light
Emitting Diodes (LED) and photo diodes.
The rotor plate is positioned between the LED and the photo diode.
The LED transmits light to the photo diode. As the rotor plate turns,
the slits cut the light to generate rough-shaped pulses. These pulses
are converted into on-off signals by the wave-forming circuit and
sent to the ECM.
The distributor is not repairable and must be replaced as an assem-
bly except distributor cap and rotor head.
NOTE:
The rotor screw which secures the distributor rotor head to the dis-
tributor shaft must be torqued properly.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
UBS00DX6
DTC Confirmation Procedure
UBS00DX7
NOTE:
●
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first. If DTC cannot be confirmed, perform PROCE-
DURE FOR MALFUNCTION B AND C.
●
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 5 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
: 3.6
±0.3 N·m (37±3 kg-cm, 32±3 in-lb)
SEF928V
SEF614B
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0340
Camshaft position sen-
sor circuit
A)
●
Either 1
° or 120° signal is not sent to ECM
for the first few seconds during engine
cranking.
●
Harness or connectors
(The CMP sensor circuit is open or
shorted)
●
Camshaft position sensor
●
Starter motor (Refer to
●
Starting system circuit
(Refer to
●
Dead (Weak) battery
B)
●
Either 1
° or 120° signal is not sent to ECM
often enough while the engine speed is
higher than the specified engine speed.
C)
●
The relation between 1
° and 120° signal is
not in the normal range during the specified
engine speed.
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