Nissan Frontier D22. Manual — part 267
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
EC-171
[KA24DE]
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EC
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
UBS00D3C
1.
RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1.
Disconnect throttle position sensor harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between throttle position sensor terminal 1 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair harness or connectors.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
23
L
Throttle position sensor
[Ignition switch: ON]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Accelerator pedal is fully released
0.2 - 0.8V
[Ignition switch: ON]
●
Accelerator pedal is fully depressed
3.5 - 4.5V
42
BR
Sensor power supply
[Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
43
B/W
Sensor ground
[Engine is running]
●
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
SEF325V
SEF265S
Voltage
: Approximately 5V
SEF564P
EC-172
[KA24DE]
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
3.
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check harness continuity between throttle position sensor terminal 3 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check harness for open or short between ECM and throttle position sensor.
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 23 and throttle position sensor terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
EC-172, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Replace throttle position sensor. To adjust it, perform
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
EC-120, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
>> INSPECTION END.
Component Inspection
UBS00D3D
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Stop engine and turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
EC-173
[KA24DE]
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EC
5.
Check voltage of “THRTL POS SEN” under the following condi-
tions.
NOTE:
Voltage measurement must be made with throttle position
sensor installed in vehicle.
If NG, adjust closed throttle position switch. Refer to
With GST
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Stop engine and turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between ECM terminal 23 (Throttle position sen-
sor signal) and ground under the following conditions.
NOTE:
Voltage measurement must be made with throttle position
sensor installed in vehicle.
If NG, adjust closed throttle position switch. Refer to
Throttle valve conditions
Voltage [V]
Completely closed
0.2 - 0.8 (a)
Partially open
Between (a) and (b)
Completely open
3.5 - 4.5 (b)
SEF179Y
Throttle valve conditions
Voltage [V]
Completely closed
0.2 - 0.8 (a)
Partially open
Between (a) and (b)
Completely open
3.5 - 4.5 (b)
SEF767W
EC-174
[KA24DE]
DTC P0125 ECT SENSOR
DTC P0125 ECT SENSOR
PFP:22630
Component Description
UBS00D3E
NOTE:
If DTC P0125 is displayed with P0117 or P0118, first perform
trouble diagnosis for DTC P0117 or P0118,
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
<Reference data>
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 59
(Engine coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
UBS00D3F
SEF594K
Engine coolant temperature
°C (°F)
Voltage*
V
Resistance
k
Ω
−10 (14)
4.4
7.0 - 11.4
20 (68)
3.5
2.1 - 2.9
50 (122)
2.2
0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)
0.9
0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0125
Insufficient engine cool-
ant temperature for
closed loop fuel control
●
Voltage sent to ECM from the sensor is not
practical, even when some time has passed
after starting the engine.
●
Engine coolant temperature is insufficient for
closed loop fuel control.
●
Harness or connectors
(High resistance in the circuit)
●
Engine coolant temperature sensor
●
Thermostat
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