Qashqai J11. Body Control System — part 8
BCS
BCM
BCS-113
< WIRING DIAGRAM >
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JRMWE9564GB
BCS-114
< BASIC INSPECTION >
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT
BASIC INSPECTION
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT
Description
INFOID:0000000010378022
BEFORE REPLACEMENT
When replacing BCM, save or print current vehicle specification with CONSULT configuration before replace-
ment.
NOTE:
If “Before Replace ECU” of “Read / Write Configuration” cannot be used, use the “Manual Configuration” after
replacing BCM.
AFTER REPLACEMENT
CAUTION:
When replacing BCM, always perform “Read / Write Configuration” or “Manual Configuration” with
CONSULT. Or not doing so, BCM control function does not operate normally.
• Complete the procedure of “Read / Write Configuration” in order.
• Configuration is different for each vehicle model. Confirm configuration of each vehicle model.
• If you set incorrect “Read / Write Configuration” or “Manual Configuration”, incidents might occur.
NOTE:
• When replacing BCM, perform the system initialization (CAN gateway).
• When replacing BCM, perform the system initialization (NATS) (if equipped).
• When replacing BCM, perform the system initialization (TPMS) (if equipped).
Work Procedure
INFOID:0000000010378023
1.
SAVING VEHICLE SPECIFICATION (BCM)
CONSULT Configuration
Perform “Before Replace ECU” of “Read / Write Configuration” to save or print current vehicle specification.
Refer to
.
NOTE:
If “Before Replace ECU” of “Read / Write Configuration” cannot be used, use the “Manual Configuration” after
replacing BCM.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
SAVING VEHICLE SPECIFICATION (CAN GATEWAY)
CONSULT Configuration
Perform “Before Replace ECU” of “Read / Write Configuration” to save or print current vehicle specification.
Refer to
.
NOTE:
If “Before Replace ECU” of “Read / Write Configuration” cannot be used, use the “Manual Configuration” after
replacing BCM.
>> GO TO 3.
3.
SAVING VEHICLE SPECIFICATION (TPMS)
CONSULT Configuration
Perform “Before Replace ECU” of “Read / Write Configuration” to save or print current vehicle specification.
Refer to
NOTE:
If “Before Replace ECU” of “Read / Write Configuration” cannot be used, use the “Manual Configuration” after
replacing BCM.
>> GO TO 4.
4.
REPLACE BCM
Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-132, "Removal and Installation"
.
BCS
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT
BCS-115
< BASIC INSPECTION >
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>> GO TO 5.
5.
WRITING VEHICLE SPECIFICATION (BCM)
CONSULT Configuration
Perform “After Replace ECU” of “Read / Write Configuration” or “Manual Configuration” to write vehicle speci-
fication. Refer to
.
>> GO TO 6.
6.
INITIALIZE BCM (NATS) (IF EQUIPPED)
Perform BCM initialization. (NATS)
>> GO TO 7.
7.
INITIALIZE CAN GATEWAY
Perform CAN GATEWAY initialization. Refer to
>> GO TO 8.
8.
INITIALIZE TPMS
Perform TPMS initialization. Refer to
>> WORK END
BCS-116
< BASIC INSPECTION >
CONFIGURATION (BCM)
CONFIGURATION (BCM)
Description
INFOID:0000000010378024
Vehicle specification needs to be written with CONSULT because it is not written after replacing BCM.
Configuration has three functions as follows.
NOTE:
Manual setting item: Items which need selection by vehicle specifications
Automatic setting item: Items which are written in automatically (Setting cannot be changed)
For some models and specifications, the automatic setting item may not be displayed.
CAUTION:
When replacing BCM, always perform “Re/programming, Configuration” with CONSULT. Or not doing
so, BCM control function does not operate normally.
• Complete the procedure of “Read / Write Configuration” in order.
• Configuration is different for each vehicle model. Confirm configuration of each vehicle model.
• Never perform “Read / Write Configuration” except for new BCM.
• If you set incorrect “Read / Write Configuration”, incidents might occur.
Work Procedure
INFOID:0000000010378025
1.
WRITING MODE SELECTION
CONSULT Configuration
Select “Re/programming, Configuration” of BCM.
When writing saved data>>GO TO 2.
When writing manually>>GO TO 3.
2.
PERFORM “AFTER REPLACE ECU” OF “READ / WRITE CONFIGURATION”
CONSULT Configuration
Perform “After Replace ECU” of “Read / Write Configuration”.
>> WORK END
3.
PERFORM “MANUAL CONFIGURATION”
CONSULT Configuration
1.
Select “Manual Configuration”.
2.
Identify the correct model and configuration list. Refer to
3.
Confirm and/or change setting value for each item.
CAUTION:
Thoroughly read and understand the vehicle specification. ECU control may not operate normally
if the setting is not correct.
NOTE:
If items are not displayed, touch “Next”. Refer to
for written items and setting
value.
4.
Touch “Next”.
5.
Touch “OK”.
CAUTION:
Make sure to select “OK” even if the indicated configuration of brand new BCM is same as the
desirable configuration. If not, configuration which is set automatically by selecting vehicle model
cannot be memorized.
6.
Check that the configuration has been successfully written and touch “End”.
Function
Description
Read / Write Configuration
Before Replace ECU
• Reads the vehicle configuration of current BCM.
• Saves the read vehicle configuration.
After Replace ECU
Writes the vehicle configuration with saved data.
Manual Configuration
Writes the vehicle configuration with manual selection.
BCS
CONFIGURATION (BCM)
BCS-117
< BASIC INSPECTION >
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>> GO TO 4.
4.
OPERATION CHECK
Confirm that each function controlled by BCM operates normally.
>> WORK END
Configuration list
INFOID:0000000010378026
CAUTION:
Thoroughly read and understand the vehicle specification. ECU control may not operate normally if
the setting is not correct.
WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM
For Europe, Russia and South Africa
⇔
: Items which confirm vehicle specifications
Except For Europe, Russia and South Africa
SETTING ITEM
NOTE
Items
Setting value
AUTO LIGHT
MODE5
—
FR FOG SW TYPE
MODE2
—
SUPER LOCK
WITH
⇔
WITHOUT
—
HLW CYL SW INP NMB OF TIM
MODE1
⇔
MODE2
• MODE1: Except for Europe (LHD) models
• MODE2: For Europe (LHD) models
RAIN SENSOR CONFIG
WITH
—
REAR WIPER
WITH
—
THEFT ALM AREA
WITHOUT
⇔
MODE4
• WITHOUT: Without vehicle security system
• MODE4: With vehicle security system
HANDLE
RHD
⇔
LHD
—
ECM TYPE
MODE1
⇔
MODE2
• MODE1: For MR engine models
• MODE2: Except for MR engine models
DONGLE
WITH
⇔
WITHOUT
• WITH: With vehicle security system
• WITHOUT: Without vehicle security system
SPICY ILLUMINATION
WITH
⇔
WITHOUT
—
TPMS
WITH
⇔
WITHOUT
—
KEY FOB FREQUENCY TYPE
MODE3
—
Key Fob Type
LCK/UNLCK
—
ALT TYPE
MODE1
⇔
MODE2
⇔
MODE4
• MODE1: MR engine models
• MODE2: HR engine models
• MODE4: Diesel engine models
TRANSMISSION
MT with ABS
⇔
AT with ABS
• MT with ABS: M/T models
• AT with ABS: Except M/T models
SETTING ITEM
NOTE
Items
Setting value
AUTO LIGHT
WITHOUT
⇔
MODE5
• WITHOUT: Without auto light system
• MODE5: With auto light system
IGN ON/OFF DELAY
WITHOUT
⇔
MODE1
• WITHOUT: Except for MR engine models
• MODE1: For MR engine models
HANDLE
RHD
⇔
LHD
—
BCS-118
< BASIC INSPECTION >
CONFIGURATION (BCM)
⇔
: Items which confirm vehicle specifications
WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM
For Europe, Russia and South Africa
⇔
: Items which confirm vehicle specifications
Except For Europe, Russia and South Africa
ECM TYPE
MODE1
⇔
MODE2
• MODE1: For MR engine models
• MODE2: Except for MR engine models
KEY FOB FREQUENCY TYPE
MODE3
—
Key Fob Type
LCK/UNLCK
⇔
LCK/UNLCK/ALRM
• LCK/UNLCK: Without vehicle security system
• LCK/UNLCK/ALRM: With vehicle security system
ALT TYPE
MODE1
⇔
MODE4
• MODE1: For MR engine models
• MODE4: Except for MR engine models
TRANSMISSION
MT with ABS
⇔
AT with ABS
• MT with ABS: M/T models
• AT with ABS: Except M/T models
SETTING ITEM
NOTE
Items
Setting value
SETTING ITEM
NOTE
Items
Setting value
AUTO LIGHT
WITHOUT
⇔
MODE5
• WITHOUT: Without auto light system
• MODE5: With auto light system
FR FOG SW TYPE
MODE2
—
SUPER LOCK
WITH
⇔
WITHOUT
—
HLW CYL SW INP NMB OF TIM
MODE1
⇔
MODE2
• MODE1: Except for Europe (LHD) models
• MODE2: For Europe (LHD) models
RAIN SENSOR CONFIG
WITH
⇔
WITHOUT
• WITH: With auto light system
• WITHOUT: Without auto light system
REAR WIPER
WITH
⇔
WITHOUT
—
IGN ON/OFF DELAY
WITHOUT
⇔
MODE1
• WITHOUT: Except for MR engine models
• MODE1: For MR engine models
THEFT ALM AREA
WITHOUT
⇔
MODE4
• WITHOUT: Without vehicle security system
• MODE4: With vehicle security system
HANDLE
RHD
⇔
LHD
—
ECM TYPE
MODE1
⇔
MODE2
• MODE1: For MR engine models
• MODE2: Except for MR engine models
DONGLE
WITH
⇔
WITHOUT
• WITH: With vehicle security system
• WITHOUT: Without vehicle security system
SPICY ILLUMINATION
WITH
⇔
WITHOUT
—
TPMS
WITH
⇔
WITHOUT
—
Key Fob Type
LCK/UNLCK
—
ALT TYPE
MODE1
⇔
MODE2
⇔
MODE4
• MODE1: MR engine models
• MODE2: HR engine models
• MODE4: Diesel engine models
TRANSMISSION
MT with ABS
⇔
AT with ABS
• MT with ABS: M/T models
• AT with ABS: Except M/T models
BCS
CONFIGURATION (BCM)
BCS-119
< BASIC INSPECTION >
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⇔
: Items which confirm vehicle specifications
SETTING ITEM
NOTE
Items
Setting value
AUTO LIGHT
WITHOUT
⇔
MODE5
• WITHOUT: Without auto light system
• MODE5: With auto light system
IGN ON/OFF DELAY
WITHOUT
⇔
MODE1
• WITHOUT: Except for MR engine models
• MODE1: For MR engine models
HANDLE
RHD
⇔
LHD
—
ECM TYPE
MODE1
⇔
MODE2
• MODE1: For MR engine models
• MODE2: Except for MR engine models
SPICY ILLUMINATION
WITH
⇔
WITHOUT
—
Key Fob Type
LCK/UNLCK
⇔
LCK/UNLCK/ALRM
• LCK/UNLCK: Without vehicle security system
• LCK/UNLCK/ALRM: With vehicle security system
ALT TYPE
MODE1
⇔
MODE2
⇔
MODE4
• MODE1: MR engine models
• MODE2: HR engine models
• MODE4: Diesel engine models
TRANSMISSION
MT with ABS
⇔
AT with ABS
• MT with ABS: M/T models
• AT with ABS: Except M/T models
BCS-120
< BASIC INSPECTION >
SHIPPING MODE CANCEL OPERATION
SHIPPING MODE CANCEL OPERATION
Work Procedure
INFOID:0000000010378027
1.
SHIPPING MODE CANCEL OPERATION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Push in (switch on) the extended storage fuse switch. Refer to
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 2 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
SHIPPING MODE CANCEL CHECK
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check that extended storage fuse warning message is not displayed on information display.
>> WORK END
BCS
U1000 CAN COMM
BCS-121
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
U1000 CAN COMM
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010378028
DESCRIPTION
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time applications. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Modern
vehicle is equipped with many electronic control unit, and each control unit shares information and links with
other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected
with 2 communication lines (CAN H-line, CAN L-line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less
wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only. CAN Communication
Signal Chart. Refer to
LAN-51, "CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM : CAN Communication Signal Chart"
.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
CAN communication system
FAIL-SAFE
—
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010378029
1.
PERFORM SELF DIAGNOSTIC
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.
2.
Check “Self Diagnostic Result” of BCM.
Is DTC “U1000–00” displayed?
YES
>> Refer to
LAN-24, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
NO–1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
NO–2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
DTC
CONSULT display description
DTC Detection Condition
U1000–00
CAN COMM
(CAN communication circuit)
When BCM cannot communicate CAN communication signal continuously
for 2 seconds or more.
BCS-122
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010378030
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
BCM
FAIL-SAFE
—
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010378031
1.
REPLACE BCM
When DTC “U1010–00” is detected, replace BCM.
>> Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-132, "Removal and Installation"
.
DTC
CONSULT display description
DTC Detection Condition
U1010–00
CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
[Control unit (CAN)]
BCM detected internal CAN communication circuit malfunction.
BCS
U0415 VEHICLE SPEED
BCS-123
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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U0415 VEHICLE SPEED
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010378032
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• BCM
FAIL-SAFE
Inhibit steering lock
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
DTC CONFIRMATION
1.
Erase the DTC.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
3.
Perform the “Self Diagnostic Result” of BCM with CONSULT, when passed 2 seconds or more after the
ignition switch is turned ON.
Is any DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
BCS-123, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO–1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
NO–2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010378033
1.
ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) SELF-DIAG RESULTS
Perform “Self-Diagnostic Result” of ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) with CONSULT. Refer to
Is any DTC detected?
YES
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
NO
>> Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-132, "Removal and Installation"
.
DTC
CONSULT display description
DTC Detection Condition
U0415–00
VEHICLE SPEED
(Vehicle speed)
When the vehicle speed signal received from the ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit) remains abnormal for 2 seconds or more.
BCS-124
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B2562 LOW VOLTAGE
B2562 LOW VOLTAGE
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010378034
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connector (power supply circuit)
• BCM
FAIL-SAFE
—
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
DTC CONFIRMATION
1.
Erase DTC.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
3.
Perform the “Self Diagnostic Result” of BCM with CONSULT, when passed 120 seconds or more after the
ignition switch is turned ON.
Is any DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
BCS-124, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO–1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO–2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010378035
1.
CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check BCM power supply circuit. Refer to
BCS-125, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Is the circuit normal?
YES
>> Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-132, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair the malfunctioning part.
DTC
CONSULT display description
DTC Detection Condition
B2562–00
LOW VOLTAGE
(Low voltage)
When the power supply voltage to BCM remains less than 8.8 V for 120 seconds or
more
BCS
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
BCS-125
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010378038
1.
CHECK FUSE
Check that the following fuses are not blown.
Is the fuse fusing?
YES
>> Replace the blown fuse after repairing the affected circuit if a fuse is blown.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect BCM connectors.
3.
Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the measurement value normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
3.
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Does continuity exist?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
Signal name
Fuse No.
Battery power supply
20
27
(+)
(
−
)
Voltage
BCM
Connector
Terminal
M69
95
Ground
9 – 16 V
M68
137
BCM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M68
146
Existed
147
BCS-126
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
COMBINATION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT
COMBINATION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010378039
1.
CHECK OUTPUT 1 - 5 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect BCM and combination switch connectors.
3.
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and combination switch harness connector.
Does continuity exist?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair harnesses or connectors.
2.
CHECK OUTPUT 1 - 5 CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
Check for continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Does continuity exist?
YES
>> Repair harnesses or connectors.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK COMBINATION SWITCH INTERNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Connect BCM connector.
2.
Turn ON any switch in the system that is malfunctioning.
3.
Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
NOTE:
Check that the combination switch outputs a signal from combination switch input system.
Is the measurement value normal?
YES
>> Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-132, "Removal and Installation"
.
System
BCM
Combination switch
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
OUTPUT 1
M69
85
M20
7
Existed
OUTPUT 2
84
15
OUTPUT 3
86
10
OUTPUT 4
87
5
OUTPUT 5
M70
74
2
System
BCM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
OUTPUT 1
M69
85
Not existed
OUTPUT 2
84
OUTPUT 3
86
OUTPUT 4
87
OUTPUT 5
M70
74
System
(+)
(
−
)
Voltage
(Approx.)
BCM
Connector
Terminal
OUTPUT 1
M69
85
Ground
Refer to
OUTPUT 2
84
OUTPUT 3
86
OUTPUT 4
87
OUTPUT 5
M70
74
BCS
COMBINATION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT
BCS-127
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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NO
>> Replace combination switch. Refer to
BCS-133, "Removal and Installation"
.
BCS-128
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
COMBINATION SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT
COMBINATION SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010378040
1.
CHECK INPUT 1 - 5 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect BCM and combination switch connectors.
3.
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and combination switch harness connector.
Does continuity exist?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair harnesses or connectors.
2.
CHECK INPUT 1 - 5 CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
Check for continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Does continuity exist?
YES
>> Repair harnesses or connectors.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK BCM OUTPUT SIGNAL
1.
Connect BCM connector.
2.
Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the measurement value normal?
Yes
>> GO TO 4.
No
>> Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-132, "Removal and Installation"
.
4.
CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL
System
BCM
Combination switch
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
INPUT 1
M70
78
M20
1
Existed
INPUT 2
79
3
INPUT 3
76
4
INPUT 4
77
6
INPUT 5
73
8
System
BCM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
INPUT 1
M70
78
Not existed
INPUT 2
79
INPUT 3
76
INPUT 4
77
INPUT 5
73
System
(+)
(
−
)
Voltage
(Approx.)
BCM
Connector
Terminal
INPUT 1
M70
78
Ground
Refer to
.
INPUT 2
79
INPUT 3
76
INPUT 4
77
INPUT 5
73
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