Nissan Rogue. Manual — part 523
EC-360
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P050A, P050B, P050E COLD START CONTROL
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is the value of “COOLAN TEMP/S” between 15
°C (59°F) and 36°C (97°F)?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO-1 [If it is below 15
°C (59°F)]>>Warm up the engine until the value of “COOLAN TEMP/S” reaches 15°C
(59
°F) or more. Retry from step 1.
NO-2 [If it is above 36
°C (97°F)]>>Cool engine down to less than 36°C (97°F). Retry from step 1.
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2
With CONSULT
1. Set the select lever in N range.
2. Start the engine and warm up in idle with the value of “COOLAN TEMP/S” between 15
°C (59°F) and 40°C
(104
°F) for more than 15 seconds.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000011278071
1.
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC P050A, P050B or P050E is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
Is applicable DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
Perform
Is Idle Air Volume Learning carried out successfully?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Follow the instruction of Idle Air Volume Learning.
3.
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of intake air volume lacking. Refer to the following.
• Crushed intake air passage
• Intake air passage clogging
• Clogging of throttle body
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part
4.
CHECK FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure for DTC P0171. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Proceed to
for DTC P0171.
5.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Erase DTC.
3. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is the 1st trip DTC P050A, P050B or P050E displayed again?
YES
>> Replace ECM. Refer to
EC-502, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
P0520 EOP SENSOR
EC-361
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P0520 EOP SENSOR
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000011278072
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connectors (EOP sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Engine oil level abnormality
• EOP sensor
• Sensor power supply 2 circuit
FAIL-SAFE
Not applicable
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000011278073
1.
CHECK ENGINE OIL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check engine oil level and pressure. Refer to
.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK EOP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-1
1. Disconnect EOP sensor connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between EOP sensor harness connector terminals.
Inspection result normal?
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P0520
EOP SENSOR/SWITCH
(Engine oil pressure sensor/switch circuit)
Signal voltage from the EOP sensor remains at more than 5.02 V / less than
0.3 V for 5 seconds or more.
EOP sensor
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
−
terminal
F54
3
1
5 V
EC-362
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P0520 EOP SENSOR
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK EOP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-2
Check the voltage between EOP sensor harness connector and the ground.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2 CIRCUIT
Perform
.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK EOP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EOP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.
CHECK EOP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EOP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
EOP sensor
Connector
Terminal
F54
3
Ground
5 V
+
−
Continuity
EOP sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F54
1
F51
38
Existed
+
−
Continuity
ECM
Connector
Terminal
F51
16
Ground
Existed
F52
52
E16
123
128
P0520 EOP SENSOR
EC-363
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
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EC
N
P
O
4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
8.
CHECK EOP SENSOR
EC-363, "Component Inspection"
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
9.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000011278074
1.
CHECK EOP SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EOP sensor harness connector.
3. Check resistance between EOP sensor connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END.
NO
>> Replace EOP sensor. Refer to
EC-14, "Component Parts Location"
+
−
Continuity
EOP sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F54
2
F51
39
Existed
EOP sensor
Condition
Resistance (k
Ω)
+
−
Terminal
1
2
None
4 k
Ω – 10 kΩ
3
2 k
Ω – 8 kΩ
2
1
4 k
Ω – 10 kΩ
3
1 k
Ω – 3 kΩ
3
1
2 k
Ω – 8 kΩ
2
1 k
Ω – 3 kΩ
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