Nissan Rogue. Manual — part 1189
TM-128
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
P0717 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A
4. Stop the vehicle.
5. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0717” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000011279348
1.
CHECK INPUT SPEED SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect input speed sensor connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between input speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
2.
CHECK INPUT SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between input speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
3.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN INPUT SPEED SENSOR AND TCM (PART 1)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between input speed sensor harness connector terminal and TCM harness connector
terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
4.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN INPUT SPEED SENSOR AND TCM (PART 2)
Check continuity between input speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground.
Selector lever
: “D” position
Engine speed
: 1,200 rpm or more
Vehicle speed
: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
+
−
Voltage
Input speed sensor
Connector
Terminal
F73
3
Ground
10 – 16 V
Input speed sensor
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F73
1
Ground
Existed
Input speed sensor
TCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F73
2
F75
24
Existed
P0717 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A
TM-129
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
5.
CHECK TCM INPUT SIGNALS
1. Connect all of disconnected connectors.
2. Lift the vehicle.
3. Start the engine.
4. Check frequency of input speed sensor.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION
END
NO
>> Replace input speed sensor. Refer to
TM-207, "Removal and Installation"
6.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN IPDM E/R AND INPUT SPEED SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector terminal and input speed sensor harness connec-
tor terminals.
Is the check result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
7.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS
Check the following items:
• Open circuit or short circuit in harness between ignition switch and IPDM E/R. Refer to
gram — Ignition Power Supply —"
• Short circuit in harness between IPDM E/R harness connector terminal 70 and input speed sensor harness
connector terminal 3.
• 10A fuse (No.46, located in the IPDM E/R). Refer to
PG-68, "IPDM E/R Terminal Arrangement"
• IPDM E/R
Is the check result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
Input speed sensor
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F73
2
Ground
Not existed
+
−
Condition
Frequency
(Approx.)
TCM
Connector
Terminal
F75
24
Ground
• Shift position: “L” position
• Vehicle speed: 20 km/h (12 MPH)
880 Hz
JSDIA3769GB
IPDM E/R harness connector
Input speed sensor
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F35
70
F73
3
Existed
TM-130
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER
P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000011279349
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connector (Torque converter clutch solenoid valve circuit is open or shorted to power supply)
• Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
FAIL-SAFE
• Start is slow
• Acceleration is slow
• Lock-up is not performed
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Be careful of the driving speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PREPARATION BEFORE OPERATION
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Select “FLUID TEMP”.
4. Confirm that the CVT fluid temperature is in the following range.
With GST
1. Start the engine.
2. Set the CVT fluid to 20
°C (68°F) or more.
NOTE:
When the ambient temperature is 20
°C (68°F), the CVT fluid usually increases to 50 to 80°C (122 to
176
°F) with driving in an urban area for approximately 10 minutes.
Is the CVT fluid 20
°C (68°F) or more?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> 1. Warm the transaxle.
2. GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Drive the vehicle.
2. Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.
3. Stop the vehicle.
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
P0740
TORQUE CONVERTER
(Torque Converter Clutch Circuit/Open)
When all of the following conditions are satisfied and this state is main-
tained for 5 seconds:
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• P0743 is not detected.
• TCM judges that solenoid valve circuit is open.
FLUID TEMP
: 20
°C (68°F) or more
Selector lever
: “D” position
Vehicle speed
: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER
TM-131
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
4. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0740” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000011279350
1.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and CVT unit harness connector terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
2.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CVT UNIT AND GROUND
Check resistance between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION
END
NO
>> There is malfunction of torque converter clutch solenoid valve. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer
to
TM-220, "Removal and Installation"
.
TCM
CVT unit
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F75
38
F74
5
Existed
CVT unit
—
Condition
Resistance
Connector
Terminal
F209
5
Ground
CVT fluid temperature: 20
°C (68°F)
5.5 – 7.0
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50
°C (122°F)
6.0 – 8.0
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80
°C (176°F)
6.5 – 8.5
Ω
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