Nissan Rogue. Manual — part 538
EC-420
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P1715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR
YES
>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Check DTC with TCM. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
3.
REPLACE TCM
Replace TCM. Refer to
TM-202, "Removal and Installation"
>> INSPECTION END
P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
EC-421
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000011278137
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connectors (Stop lamp switch circuit is open or shorted.)
• Stop lamp switch
FAIL-SAFE
ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator by regulating the throttle opening to a small range. There-
fore, acceleration will be poor.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Fully depress the brake pedal for at least 5 seconds.
3. Erase the DTC.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000011278138
1.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3. Check the voltage between stop lamp switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
2.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P1805
BRAKE SW/CIRCUIT
(BRAKE SW/CIRCUIT)
A stop lamp switch signal is not sent to ECM for extremely long time while
the vehicle is driving.
Vehicle condition
Driving condition
When engine is idling
Normal
When accelerating
Poor acceleration
+
−
Voltage
Stop lamp switch
Connector
Terminal
E38
1
Ground
Battery voltage
EC-422
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
3. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check the stop lamp switch. Refer to
EC-415, "Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to
.
Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)
INFOID:0000000011278139
1.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH-1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between stop lamp switch terminals as per the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH-2
1. Adjust stop lamp switch installation. Refer to
.
2. Check the continuity between stop lamp switch terminals as per the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to
.
+
−
Continuity
Stop lamp switch
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E38
2
E16
115
Existed
Stop lamp switch
Condition
Continuity
+
−
Terminals
1
2
Brake pedal
Fully released
Not existed
Slightly de-
pressed
Existed
Stop lamp switch
Condition
Continuity
+
−
Terminals
1
2
Brake pedal
Fully released
Not existed
Slightly de-
pressed
Existed
P2004 INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE
EC-423
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P2004 INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000011278140
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connectors (Intake manifold runner control valve motor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Intake manifold runner control valve motor
• Intake manifold runner control valve is stuck
FAIL-SAFE
• Traveling control mode (Engine output control)
• Device fix mode
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
• Always perform the test at a temperature above
−7°C (19°F)
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
3. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates between
−7°C (19°F) to 60°C (140°F).
If not, cool engine down or warm engine up until “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates between
−7°C (19°F) to
60
°C (140°F). Then go to the following steps.
4. Fully release accelerator pedal and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Depress accelerator pedal and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Following the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000011278141
1.
CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE MOTOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P2004
TUMBLE CONT/V
(Intake manifold runner control stuck open
bank 1)
The target angle of intake manifold runner control valve controlled by ECM
and the input signal from intake manifold runner control valve position sen-
sor is not in the normal range.
ECM
Voltage
+
-
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F52
50
E16
128
Battery voltage
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