Nissan Rogue. Manual — part 1196
TM-156
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
P0962 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A
P0962 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000011279377
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connector (Line pressure solenoid valve circuit is shorted to ground)
• Line pressure solenoid valve
FAIL-SAFE
• Selector shock is large
• Start is slow
• Acceleration is slow
• Lock-up is not performed
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine and wait for 5 seconds or more.
2. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0962” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000011279378
1.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CVT UNIT AND GROUND
Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
P0962
PC SOLENOID A
(Pressure Control Solenoid A Control Circuit
Low)
When all of the following conditions are satisfied and this state is main-
tained for 0.2 seconds:
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• TCM judges that solenoid valve circuit is shorted to ground.
TCM
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F75
30
Ground
Not existed
P0962 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A
TM-157
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION
END
NO
>> There is malfunction of line pressure solenoid valve. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
220, "Removal and Installation"
CVT unit
—
Condition
Resistance
Connector
Terminal
F209
1
Ground
CVT fluid temperature: 20
°C (68°F)
5.5 – 7.0
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50
°C (122°F)
6.0 – 8.0
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80
°C (176°F)
6.5 – 8.5
Ω
TM-158
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
P0963 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A
P0963 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000011279379
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connector (Line pressure solenoid valve circuit is open or shorted to power supply)
• Line pressure solenoid valve
FAIL-SAFE
• Selector shock is large
• Start is slow
• Acceleration is slow
• Lock-up is not performed
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine and wait for 5 seconds or more.
2. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0963” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000011279380
1.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CVT UNIT AND GROUND
Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
P0963
PC SOLENOID A
(Pressure Control Solenoid A Control Circuit
High)
When all of the following conditions are satisfied and this state is main-
tained for 0.2 seconds:
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• P0962 is not detected
• TCM judges that solenoid valve circuit is open.
TCM
CVT unit
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F75
30
F74
1
Existed
P0963 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A
TM-159
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION
END
NO
>> There is malfunction of line pressure solenoid valve. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
220, "Removal and Installation"
CVT unit
—
Condition
Resistance
Connector
Terminal
F209
1
Ground
CVT fluid temperature: 20
°C (68°F)
5.5 – 7.0
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50
°C (122°F)
6.0 – 8.0
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80
°C (176°F)
6.5 – 8.5
Ω
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