Nissan Rogue. Manual — part 501
EC-272
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
7. Crank engine for about 3 seconds.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Replace fuel injectors from which fuel does not spray
out. Always replace O-ring with new ones. Refer to
45, "Removal and Installation"
.
9.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Fuel should be sprayed evenly for each fuel injector.
PBIA9666J
P0181 FTT SENSOR
EC-273
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P0181 FTT SENSOR
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000011278000
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
DTC P0181 - A
• Harness or connectors (FTT sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• FTT sensor
• Combination meter
DTC P0181 - B
• Harness or connectors (High or low resistance in the FTT sensor circuit)
• FTT sensor
FAIL-SAFE
Not applicable
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
INSPECTION START
Is it necessary to erase permanent DTC?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-
dure before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A-1
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE
With CONSULT
1. Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
2. Check “COOLAN TEMP/S” value.
With GST
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P0181
FTT SENSOR
(Fuel temperature sensor
″A″ circuit range/
performance)
A
Rationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM, compared
with the voltage signals from ECT sensor and intake air temperature
sensor.
B
The comparison result of signals transmitted to ECM from each tem-
perature sensor (IAT sensor, ECT sensor, EOT sensor, and FTT sen-
sor) shows that the voltage signal of the FTT sensor is higher/lower
than that of other temperature sensors when the engine is started with
its cold state.
EC-274
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P0181 FTT SENSOR
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
“COOLAN TEMP/S” less than 60
°C (140°F)?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A-2
With CONSULT
1. Cool engine down until “COOLAN TEMP/S” is less than 60
°C (140°F).
2. Wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE (FTT) SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector.
3. Remove fuel level sensor unit. Refer to
FL-5, "Removal and Installation"
4. Check resistance between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump
terminals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Proceed to
.
7.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-
dure before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, do not add fuel.
• Before performing the following procedure, check that fuel level is between 1/4 and 4/4.
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 8.
8.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE B
1. Move the vehicle to a cool place.
NOTE:
Cool the vehicle in an environment of ambient air temperature between
−10°C (14°F) and 35°C (95°F).
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle for 12 hours.
CAUTION:
Never turn ignition switch ON during this procedure.
NOTE:
The vehicle must be cooled with the hood open.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes or more.
CAUTION:
Fuel level sensor unit
and fuel pump
Condition
Resistance (k
Ω)
+
−
Terminal
3
1
Temperature [
°C
(
°F)]
20 (68)
2.3 – 2.7
50 (122)
0.79 – 0.90
JMBIA0167ZZ
P0181 FTT SENSOR
EC-275
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Never turn ignition switch OFF during idling.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
9.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000011278001
1.
INSPECTION START
Confirm the detected malfunction (A or B). Refer to
.
Which malfunction is detected?
A
>> GO TO 2.
B
>> GO TO 6.
2.
CHECK DTC WITH COMBINATION METER
Check DTC with combination meter. Refer to
MWI-21, "CONSULT Function (METER/M&A)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Proceed to
MWI-63, "Component Function Check"
3.
CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE (FTT) SENSOR POWER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE (FTT) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector and ECM harness
connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
Fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump
Connector
Terminal
B103
3
Ground
5 V
+
-
Continuity
Fuel level sensor unit and
fuel pump
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
B103
3
E16
125
Existed
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст