Nissan Rogue. Manual — part 504
EC-284
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P0197, P0198 EOT SENSOR
P0197, P0198 EOT SENSOR
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000011278009
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connectors (EOT sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Engine oil temperature sensor
FAIL-SAFE
Exhaust valve timing control does not function.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000011278010
1.
CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect engine oil temperature (EOT) sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between EOT sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P0197
EOT SEN/CIRC
(Engine oil temperature sensor low)
An excessively low voltage from the engine oil temperature sensor is sent
to ECM.
P0198
EOT SEN/CIRC
(Engine oil temperature sensor high)
An excessively high voltage from the engine oil temperature sensor is sent
to ECM.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
EOT sensor
Connector
Terminal
F68
1
Ground
5 V
P0197, P0198 EOT SENSOR
EC-285
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
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F
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EC
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P
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3. Check the continuity between EOT sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK EOT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EOT sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check the engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to
EC-282, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to
EC-14, "Component Parts Location"
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000011278011
1.
CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect engine oil temperature sensor harness connector.
3. Remove engine oil temperature sensor.
4. Check resistance between engine oil temperature sensor termi-
nals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.
+
−
Continuity
EOT sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F68
1
F51
25
Existed
+
−
Continuity
EOT sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F68
2
F51
26
Existed
Engine oil temperature
sensor
Condition
Resistance (k
Ω)
+
−
Terminal
1
2
Temperature
[
°C (°F)]
20 (68)
2.37 - 2.63
50 (122)
0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)
0.236 - 0.260
JMBIA0080ZZ
EC-286
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P0197, P0198 EOT SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to
EC-14, "Component Parts Location"
.
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
EC-287
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
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P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000011278012
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connectors (TP sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
• Electric throttle control actuator (TP sensor 1)
FAIL-SAFE
• The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle
position to be within +10 degrees.
• The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition. So, the
acceleration will be poor.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC P0222 or P0223 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Is applicable DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000011278013
1.
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC P0222 or P0223 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Is applicable DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P0222
TP SEN 1/CIRC-B1
(Throttle/pedal position sensor/switch
″B″
circuit low)
An excessively low voltage from the TP sensor 1 is sent to ECM.
P0223
TP SEN 1/CIRC-B1
(Throttle/pedal position sensor/switch
″B″
circuit high)
An excessively high voltage from the TP sensor 1 is sent to ECM.
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