Nissan Rogue. Manual — part 481
EC-192
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (HO2S2) harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between HO2S2 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK HO2S2 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
Check the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater. Refer to
EC-192, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to
.
CAUTION:
• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard
surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial
service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000011277941
1.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (HO2S2) harness connector.
3. Check resistance between HO2S2 terminals as per the following.
+
−
Voltage
HO2S2
Connector
Terminal
F21
4
Ground
Battery voltage
+
−
Continuity
HO2S2
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F21
3
F52
54
Existed
P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-193
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to
.
CAUTION:
• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard
surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial
service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
Heated oxygen sensor 2
Resistance
+
−
Terminal
4
3
3.3 - 4.4
Ω [at 25°C (77°F)]
1
2
∞ Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
3
4
2
3
4
EC-194
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P0075 INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL
P0075 INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000011277942
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connectors
- Intake valve timing control solenoid valve circuit is open or shorted.
- Intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve circuit is open or shorted.
• Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
• Intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve
FAIL-SAFE
Not applicable
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000011277943
1.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING (IVT) CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IVT control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P0075
INT/V TIM V/CIR-B1
(Intake valve control solenoid circuit bank 1)
• ECM detects an abnormal voltage in the intake valve timing control sole-
noid valve control circuit.
• ECM detects an abnormal voltage in the intake valve timing intermediate
lock control solenoid valve control circuit.
+
−
Voltage
IVT control solenoid valve
Connector
Terminal
F25
1
Ground
Battery voltage
P0075 INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL
EC-195
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between IVT control solenoid valve harness connector and IPDM E/R harness con-
nector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between IVT control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Check the IVT control solenoid valve. Refer to
EC-196, "Component Inspection (IVT Control Solenoid Valve)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace IVT control solenoid valve. Refer to
5.
CHECK IVT INTERMEDIATE LOCK CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect IVT intermediate lock control solenoid valve harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between IVT intermediate lock control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
CHECK IVT INTERMEDIATE LOCK CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between IVT intermediate lock control solenoid valve harness connector and IPDM
E/R harness connector.
+
−
Continuity
IVT control solenoid valve
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F25
1
F35
78
Existed
+
−
Continuity
IVT control solenoid valve
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F25
2
F52
93
Existed
+
−
Voltage
IVT intermediate lock control
solenoid valve
Connector
Terminal
F23
1
Ground
Battery voltage
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст