Qashqai J11. Engine control system (MR20DD) — part 11
ECM-162
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
P0014 EVT CONTROL
5.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
ECM-162, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning exhaust valve timing control position sensor. Refer to
6.
CHECK CAMSHAFT (EXH)
Check the following.
• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft
rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft front end
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
front end or replace camshaft. Refer to
.
7.
CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION
Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause timing chain misaligned.
Are there any service records that may cause timing chain misaligned?
YES
>> Check timing chain installation. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 8.
8.
CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT
Perform “Inspection of Camshaft Sprocket (EXT) Oil Groove”. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Clean lubrication line.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000010702890
1.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-1
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
2.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-2
1.
Remove exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve.
PBIA9557J
Exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve
Resistance
+
−
Terminal
1
2
6.7 -7.7
Ω
(at 20
°
C)
1
Ground
Not exist
2
P0014 EVT CONTROL
ECM-163
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
C
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ECM
N
P
O
2.
Provide battery voltage between exhaust valve timing control
solenoid valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Check
that the plunger moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply battery voltage continuously for 5 seconds or
more. Doing so may result in damage to the coil in exhaust
valve timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when exhaust valve timing control sole-
noid valve is removed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
.
JMBIA0097ZZ
ECM-164
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010702891
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0031
• Harness or connectors (The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is open or shorted.)
• The A/F sensor 1 heater
P0032
• Harness or connectors (The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is shorted.)
• The A/F sensor 1 heater
FAIL-SAFE
Not applicable
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECM-164, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010702892
1.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P0031
A/F SEN1 HTR (B1)
(HO2S heater control circuit low bank 1
sensor 1)
An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM through the A/F sensor 1
heater.
P0032
A/F SEN1 HTR (B1)
(HO2S heater control circuit high bank 1
sensor 1)
An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM through the A/F sensor
1 heater.
+
Ground
Voltage
A/F sensor 1
Connector Terminal
F74
4
Ground
Battery voltage
P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
ECM-165
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
C
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A
ECM
N
P
O
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
3.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
ECM-165, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
REPLACE A/F SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning A/F sensor 1. Refer to
.
CAUTION:
• Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000010702893
1.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between A/F sensor 1 terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
REPLACE A/F SENSOR 1
+
−
Continuity
A/F sensor 1
ECM
Connector Terminal
Connector Terminal
F74
3
F16
93
Existed
A/F sensor 1
Resistance
+
−
Terminal
3
4
1.80 - 2.44
Ω
[at 25
°
C
(77
°
F)]
1
Not exist
2
4
1
2
ECM-166
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Replace malfunctioning A/F sensor 1. Refer to
.
CAUTION:
• Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads.
>> INSPECTION END
P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
ECM-167
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
C
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ECM
N
P
O
P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010702894
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0037
• Harness or connectors (The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater circuit is open or shorted.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0038
• Harness or connectors (The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater circuit is shorted.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
FAIL-SAFE
Not applicable
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 11 to 16 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECM-167, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010702895
1.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (HO2S2) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (HO2S2) harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between HO2S2 harness connector and ground.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P0037
HO2S2 HTR (B1)
(HO2S heater control circuit low bank 1
sensor 2)
An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM through the heated oxy-
gen sensor 2 heater.
P0038
HO2S2 HTR (B1)
(HO2S heater control circuit high bank 1
sensor 2)
An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM through the heated oxy-
gen sensor 2 heater.
ECM-168
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2.
CHECK HO2S2 HEATER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
3.
CHECK HO2S2 HEATER
ECM-168, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to
.
CAUTION:
• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000010702896
1.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (HO2S2) harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between HO2S2 terminals as follows.
+
Ground
Voltage
HO2S2
Connector Terminal
F35
4
Ground
Battery voltage
+
−
Continuity
HO2S2
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F35
3
F16
89
Existed
HO2S2
Resistance
+
−
Terminal
4
3
3.4 - 4.4
Ω
[at 25
°
C
(77
°
F)]
P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
ECM-169
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
C
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ECM
N
P
O
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to
.
CAUTION:
• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads.
>> INSPECTION END
1
2
Not exist
3
4
4
1
2
3
HO2S2
Resistance
+
−
Terminal
ECM-170
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010702897
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connectors (Intake valve timing control solenoid valve circuit is open or shorted.)
• Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
FAIL-SAFE
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECM-170, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010702898
1.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-1
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect intake valve timing (IVT) control solenoid valve harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between IVT control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-2
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P0075
INT/V TIM V/CIR-B1
(Intake valve control solenoid circuit bank 1)
An improper voltage is sent to the ECM through intake valve timing control
solenoid valve.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Fail safe mode
Vehicle behavior
Device fix mode
• This mode fixes the IVT control solenoid valve and the EVT control solenoid valve in the refer-
ence position.
• The intake manifold runner control valve motor is turned OFF (intake manifold runner control
valve opens).
+
Ground
Voltage
IVT control solenoid valve
Connector
Terminal
F94
1
Ground
Battery voltage
P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
ECM-171
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
C
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ECM
N
P
O
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between IVT control solenoid valve harness connector and IPDM E/R harness con-
nector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
3.
CHECK IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between IVT control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
4.
CHECK IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
ECM-158, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning IVT control solenoid valve. Refer to
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000010702899
1.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-1
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
.
+
−
Continuity
IVT control solenoid valve
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F94
1
F90
96
Existed
+
−
Continuity
IVT control solenoid valve
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F94
2
F16
94
Existed
IVT control solenoid valve
Resistance
+
−
Terminal
1
2
6.7 - 7.7
Ω
[at 20
°
C
(68
°
F)]
1
Ground
Not exist
2
ECM-172
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
2.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-2
1.
Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
2.
Provide battery voltage between intake valve timing control sole-
noid valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Check that the
plunger moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Never apply battery voltage continuously for 5 seconds or
more. Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake
valve timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control solenoid
valve is removed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
JMBIA0097ZZ
P0078 EVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
ECM-173
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
C
D
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ECM
N
P
O
P0078 EVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010702900
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connectors
- Exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve circuit is open or shorted.
- Sensor power supply circuit 2 is shorted.
• Exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve
• Sensor power supply circuit 2 sensor
FAIL-SAFE
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECM-173, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010702901
1.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect exhaust valve timing (EVT) control solenoid valve harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between EVT control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P0078
EX V/T ACT/CIRC-B1
(Exhaust valve control solenoid circuit bank
1)
An improper voltage is sent to the ECM through exhaust valve timing con-
trol solenoid valve.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Fail safe mode
Vehicle behavior
Device fix mode
• This mode fixes the IVT control solenoid valve and the EVT control solenoid valve in the refer-
ence position.
• The intake manifold runner control valve motor is turned OFF (intake manifold runner control
valve opens).
+
Ground
Voltage
EVT control solenoid valve
Connector
Terminal
F78
1
Ground
Battery voltage
ECM-174
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
P0078 EVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between EVT control solenoid valve harness connector and IPDM E/R harness con-
nector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for the power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
3.
CHECK EVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between EVT control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
4.
CHECK EVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
ECM-174, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning EVT control solenoid valve. Refer to
.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000010702902
1.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-1
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as per the following.
+
−
Continuity
EVT control solenoid valve
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F78
1
F90
96
Existed
+
−
Continuity
EVT control solenoid valve
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F78
2
F16
95
Existed
EVT control solenoid valve
Resistance
+
−
Terminal
1
2
6.7 -7.7
Ω
[at 20
°
C
(68
°
F)]
1
Ground
Not exist.
2
P0078 EVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
ECM-175
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
C
D
E
F
G
H
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K
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M
A
ECM
N
P
O
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
.
2.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-2
1.
Remove exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve.
2.
Provide battery voltage between exhaust valve timing control
solenoid valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Check
that the plunger moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply battery voltage continuously for 5 seconds or
more. Doing so may result in damage to the coil in exhaust
valve timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when exhaust valve timing control sole-
noid valve is removed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
.
JMBIA0097ZZ
ECM-176
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
P0087, P0088, P0090 FRP CONTROL SYSTEM
P0087, P0088, P0090 FRP CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010702903
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
DTC P0087, P0088 or P0090 may be displayed when running out of gas.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connectors
- The high pressure fuel pump circuit is open or shorted.
- The low pressure fuel pump circuit is open or shorted.
• High pressure fuel pump
• High pressure fuel pump system
• Low pressure fuel pump
• Low pressure fuel pump system
• Fuel pressure regulator
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• Incorrect hose connection
• Out of gas
FAIL-SAFE
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC P0087, P0088 or P0090 is displayed with DTC P1197, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
P1197.
Is applicable DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P0087
LOW FUEL PRES
The following condition continues for 5 seconds or more after engine start.
• Target fuel pressure
−
Actual fuel pressure > 2.7 MPa
P0088
HIGH FUEL PRES
The following condition continues for 5 seconds or more after engine start.
• Actual fuel pressure
−
Target fuel pressure > 2.7 MPa
P0090
FUEL PRESSURE CONTROL FUNCTION
The following condition continues for 5 seconds or more after engine start.
• Fuel rail pressure remains at 1.1 MPa or less.
• Fuel rail pressure remains at 18.5 MPa or more.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Fail safe mode
Vehicle behavior
Traveling con-
trol mode
Accelerator an-
gle variation
control
ECM controls the accelerator pedal depression speed to make it slower than actual speed. This
causes a drop in accelerating performance and encourages the driver to repair malfunction.
NOTE:
ECM does not control the accelerator pedal releasing speed.
Combustion
control mode
Stratified charge
combustion
control at start-
ing
No stratified charge combustion at starting (cold start).
P0087, P0088, P0090 FRP CONTROL SYSTEM
ECM-177
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
C
D
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H
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A
ECM
N
P
O
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1
1.
Check that the fuel tank is 1/8 full of fuel.
2.
Warm up the engine to the normal operating temperature and keep the engine speed at idle for 15 sec-
onds.
NOTE:
Warm up the engine until “COOLAN TEMP/S” on “DATA MONITOR” of CONSULT reaches at least 70
°
C
(158
°
F).
3.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECM-173, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2
1.
Cool the engine until the engine coolant temperature reaches 60
°
C (140
°
F) or less.
2.
Start the engine and wait at least 40 seconds.
3.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECM-173, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010702904
1.
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC P0087, P0088 or P0090 is displayed with DTC P1197, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
P1197.
Is applicable DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
ECM-177, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Replace high pressure fuel pump. Refer to
EM-159, "Removal and Installation"
.
3.
CHECK FUEL LEAKAGE
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Visually check that the fuel pump, fuel rail, and fuel piping have no fuel leakage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000010702905
1.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP-1
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect high pressure fuel pump harness connector.
3.
Check the resistance between high pressure fuel pump terminals as follows.
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