Qashqai J11. Charging system — part 2
CHG
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW
CHG-15
< BASIC INSPECTION >
[TYPE 1]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
B
A
O
P
N
BASIC INSPECTION
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW
Work Flow
INFOID:0000000010431019
DETAILED FLOW
1.
CHECK FOR DTC
Perform self diagnosis with CONSULT
Is any DTC detected?
YES
>> Repair as needed.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PRELIMINARY INSPECTION
Perform the preliminary inspection. Refer to
CHG-16, "Inspection Procedure"
.
>> GO TO 3.
3.
STOP POWER GENERATION VOLTAGE VARIABLE CONTROL SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch OFF, and disconnect the battery current sensor connector to stop the operation of energy
management system. [However, DTC (B20BD or B20BE) might remain. After finishing the inspection, connect
the battery current sensor connector and erase the self-diagnostic results history using CONSULT.]
>> GO TO 4.
4.
INSPECTION WITH CHARGE WARNING LAMP (IDLING)
Start the engine and run it at idle.
Does the charge warning lamp turn OFF?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
5.
INSPECTION WITH CHARGE WARNING LAMP (ENGINE AT 2,500 RPM)
Increase and maintain the engine speed at 2,500 rpm.
Does the charge warning lamp illuminate?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
6.
MEASURE “B” TERMINAL VOLTAGE
Start engine. With engine running at 2,500 rpm, measure “B” terminal voltage.
What voltage does the measurement result show?
Less than 13.0 V>>GO TO 7.
More than 16.0 V>>Replace alternator. Refer to
CHG-28, "HRA2DDT : Removal and Installation"
engine),
CHG-30, "K9K : Removal and Installation"
(R9M engine).
7.
“B” TERMINAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Check “B” terminal circuit. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace alternator. Refer to
CHG-28, "HRA2DDT : Removal and Installation"
(HR engine),
30, "K9K : Removal and Installation"
(K9K engine) or
CHG-31, "R9M : Removal and Installation"
(R9M engine).
NO
>> Repair as needed.
CHG-16
< BASIC INSPECTION >
[TYPE 1]
CHARGING SYSTEM PRELIMINARY INSPECTION
CHARGING SYSTEM PRELIMINARY INSPECTION
Inspection Procedure
INFOID:0000000010431020
1.
CHECK BATTERY TERMINALS CONNECTION
Check if battery terminals are clean and tight.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair battery terminals connection.
2.
CHECK “E” TERMINAL CONNECTION
Check if “E” terminal (alternator ground harness) is clean and tight.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair “E” terminal connection.
3.
CHECK BATTERY STATUS
Check battery status. Refer to
PG-138, "FOR MAINTENANCE REQUIRED BATTERY MODELS : Work Pro-
(For maintenance required battery) or
PG-143, "FOR MAINTENANCE FREE BATTERY MODELS :
(For maintenance free battery).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Replace battery. Refer to
PG-155, "Removal and Installation"
4.
CHECK DRIVE BELT TENSION
Check drive belt tension. Refer to
(HR engine) or
(K9K engine) or
(R9M engine).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Repair as needed.
CHG
B20BD BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
CHG-17
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 1]
C
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B
A
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P
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DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
B20BD BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010463834
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
[CIRC SHORT TO GRND]
• Harness or connectors
- Battery current sensor input signal (Current) circuit is shorted (Ground)
- Battery current sensor power circuit is open
• Battery current sensor
[CIRC SHORT TO BATTERY]
• Harness or connectors
- Battery current sensor input signal (Current) circuit is shorted (Power)
• Battery current sensor
[CIRC OPEN] or [CMPNENT INTERNAL MLFNCTN]
• Battery terminal is not connected
• Harness or connectors
- Battery current sensor input circuit is open
• Battery current sensor
FAIL-SAFE
Stop/start system is inhibited when this DTC is detected.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
1.
Start engine and wait for 10 seconds or more.
2.
Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
YES-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010463835
1.
CHECK DTC
Perform each inspection according to the displayed DTC.
Which DTC is displayed?
[CIRC SHORT TO GRND]>>GO TO 2.
[CIRC SHORT TO BATTERY]>>GO TO 7.
[CIRC OPEN] or [CMPNENT INTERNAL MLFNCTN]>>GO TO 8.
2.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER
DTC
No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
B20BD
CURRENT SENSOR
(Current sensor)
[CIRC SHORT TO GRND]
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is sent to IPDM
E/R.
[CIRC SHORT TO BATTERY]
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is sent to IPDM
E/R.
[CIRC OPEN]
The output voltage of the battery current sensor is lower
than the specified value while the battery voltage is high
enough or the changing of voltage is lower than the speci-
fied value.
[CMPNENT INTERNAL
MLFNCTN]
CHG-18
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 1]
B20BD BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect battery current sensor connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3.
Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connec-
tor.
4.
Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-67, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
4.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
2.
Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connec-
tor.
3.
Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.
(+)
(-)
Voltage (V)
Battery current sensor
Connector
Terminal
F138
4
Ground
Approx. 5
Battery current sensor
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F138
4
F89
79
Existed
Battery current sensor
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F138
4
Ground
Not existed
Battery current sensor
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F138
2
Ground
Existed
Battery current sensor
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F138
2
F89
80
Existed
CHG
B20BD BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
CHG-19
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 1]
C
D
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B
A
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P
N
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-67, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
6.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT 1
1.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
2.
Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
7.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT 2
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect battery current sensor connector.
3.
Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
8.
CHECK BATTERY NEGATIVE TERMINAL CONNECTION
Check if battery negative terminal is clean and tight.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Repair battery negative terminal connection.
9.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT 3
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect battery current sensor connector and IPDM E/R connector.
3.
Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connec-
tor.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
10.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
CHG-20, "Component Inspection"
Battery current sensor
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F138
2
Ground
Not existed
Battery current sensor
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F138
1
Ground
Not existed
(+)
(-)
Voltage (V)
Battery current sensor
Connector
Terminal
F138
1
Ground
0
Battery current sensor
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F138
1
F89
81
Existed
CHG-20
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 1]
B20BD BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
. If the inspection result of the connector is normal then
replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-67, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Replace battery current sensor.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000010463836
1.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect connector which is disconnected
3.
Disconnect battery negative cable.
4.
Install jumper cable between battery negative terminal and body
ground.
5.
Turn ignition switch ON.
6.
Check the voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector termi-
nals as per the following.
Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to
MAINTENANCE REQUIRED BATTERY MODELS : Work Procedure"
(For maintenance required battery)
or
PG-143, "FOR MAINTENANCE FREE BATTERY MODELS : Work Flow"
tery).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace battery current sensor.
IPDM E/R
Voltage (V)
Connector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
F89
81
(Battery current sensor signal)
80
Approx. 2.5
JPBIA3287ZZ
CHG
B20BE BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR
CHG-21
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 1]
C
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B
A
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B20BE BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010468656
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
[CIRC SHORT TO GRND]
• Harness or connectors
- Battery current sensor input signal (Temperature) circuit is shorted (Ground)
- Battery current sensor power circuit is open
• Battery current sensor
[CIRC SHORT TO BATTERY]
• Harness or connectors
- Battery current sensor input signal (Temperature) circuit is shorted (Power)
- Battery current sensor input signal (Temperature) circuit is open
• Battery current sensor
FAIL-SAFE
—
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
1.
Turn ignition ON, and wait for 5 seconds or more.
2.
Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
YES-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010468657
1.
CHECK DTC
Perform each inspection according to the displayed DTC.
Which DTC is displayed?
[CIRC SHORT TO GRND]>>GO TO 2.
[CIRC SHORT TO BATTERY OR OPEN]>>GO TO 7.
2.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect battery current sensor connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.
DTC
No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
B20BE
TEMP SENSOR
(Temperature sensor)
[CIRC SHORT TO GRND]
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is sent to IPDM
E/R.
[CIRC SHORT TO BATTERY
OR OPEN]
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is sent to IPDM
E/R.
(+)
(-)
Voltage (V)
Battery current sensor
Connector
Terminal
F138
4
Ground
Approx. 5
CHG-22
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 1]
B20BE BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3.
Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connec-
tor.
4.
Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-67, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
4.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
2.
Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connec-
tor.
3.
Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-67, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
6.
CHECK BATTERY TEMPERATURE INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT 1
1.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
Battery current sensor
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F138
4
F89
79
Existed
Battery current sensor
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F138
4
Ground
Not existed
Battery current sensor
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F138
2
Ground
Existed
Battery current sensor
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F138
2
F89
80
Existed
Battery current sensor
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F138
2
Ground
Not existed
CHG
B20BE BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR
CHG-23
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 1]
C
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B
A
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P
N
2.
Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
7.
CHECK BATTERY TEMPERATURE INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT 2
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect battery current sensor connector and IPDM E/R connector.
3.
Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connec-
tor.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
8.
CHECK BATTERY TEMPERATURE INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT 3
1.
Connect IPDM E/R connector.
2.
Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
9.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
CHG-20, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
. If the inspection result of the connector is normal then
replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-67, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Replace battery current sensor.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000010463839
1.
CHECK BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect battery current sensor connector.
3.
Check the resistance between battery current sensor terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
Battery current sensor
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F138
3
Ground
Not existed
Battery current sensor
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F138
3
F89
94
Existed
(+)
(-)
Voltage (V)
Battery current sensor
Connector
Terminal
F138
3
Ground
0
Battery current sensor
Resistance
Terminal
2
3
Continuity existed and the resistance value is 100
Ω
or more
CHG-24
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 1]
B20BE BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR
NO
>> Replace battery current sensor.
CHG
B TERMINAL CIRCUIT
CHG-25
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 1]
C
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B
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B TERMINAL CIRCUIT
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010431022
1.
CHECK “B” TERMINAL CONNECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check if “B” terminal is clean and tight.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair “B” terminal connection.
2.
CHECK “B” TERMINAL CIRCUIT
Check voltage between alternator “B” terminal and ground.
R9M engine
HR engine
K9K engine
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Check harness for open between alternator and fusible link.
3.
CHECK “B” TERMINAL CONNECTION (VOLTAGE DROP TEST)
1.
Start engine, then engine running at idle and warm.
2.
Check voltage between battery positive terminal and alternator “B” terminal.
R9M engine
HR engine
(+)
(–)
Voltage (Approx.)
Alternator
Connector
Terminal
F52
1
Ground
Battery voltage
(+)
(–)
Voltage (Approx.)
Alternator
Connector
Terminal
F53
1
Ground
Battery voltage
(+)
(–)
Voltage (Approx.)
Alternator
Connector
Terminal
F160
1
Ground
Battery voltage
(+)
(–)
Voltage (Approx.)
Alternator
Connector
Terminal
Battery positive terminal
F52
1
Less than 0.2 V
(+)
(–)
Voltage (Approx.)
Alternator
Connector
Terminal
Battery positive terminal
F53
1
Less than 0.2 V
CHG-26
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 1]
B TERMINAL CIRCUIT
K9K engine
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> “B” terminal circuit is normal. Refer to
.
NO
>> Check harness between battery and alternator for poor continuity.
(+)
(–)
Voltage (Approx.)
Alternator
Connector
Terminal
Battery positive terminal
F160
1
Less than 0.2 V
CHG
CHARGING SYSTEM
CHG-27
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 1]
C
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B
A
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P
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SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
CHARGING SYSTEM
Symptom Table
INFOID:0000000010431026
Symptom
Reference
Discharged battery
The charge warning lamp does not turn OFF after the engine
starts.
CHG-28
< REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION >
[TYPE 1]
ALTERNATOR
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
ALTERNATOR
HRA2DDT
HRA2DDT : Exploded View
INFOID:0000000010323934
HRA2DDT : Removal and Installation
INFOID:0000000010323935
REMOVAL
1.
Disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal. Refer to
PG-155, "Removal and Installation"
2.
Remove drive belt. Refer to
EM-16, "Removal and Installation"
.
3.
Remove intake manifold. Refer to
EM-25, "Removal and Installation"
4.
Disconnect alternator connector.
5.
Remove “B” terminal nut and disconnect “B” terminal harness.
6.
Remove upper alternator mounting bolt and alternator lower mounting bolt.
7.
Remove alternator upward from the vehicle.
INSTALLATION
Note the following items, and then install in the reverse order of removal.
CAUTION:
• Temporarily tighten the alternator bolts in order from the upper to the lower, and then tighten them in
order from the upper to the lower.
For the alternator, the front side (pulley side) surface is the reference surface. Fit the reference sur-
face to the alternator mounting part, and then tighten the bolts.
• Be careful to tighten “B” terminal nut to the specified torque.
• Install alternator, and check tension of belt. Refer to
1.
Alternator bracket mounting bolt
2.
Alternator bracket
3.
Stud bolt
4.
Alternator mounting bolt
5.
“B” terminal harness
6.
“B” terminal nut
7.
Alternator connector
8.
Alternator
: Vehicle front
: N·m (kg-m, ft-lb)
: N·m (kg-m, in-lb)
,
,
,
: Indicates that the part is connected at points with same symbol in actual vehicle.
JMMIA1619GB
CHG
ALTERNATOR
CHG-29
< REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION >
[TYPE 1]
C
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B
A
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P
N
• For this model (with battery current sensor models), the energy management system that controls
the power generation voltage of the alternator has been adopted. Therefore, the power generation
voltage variable control system operation inspection should be performed after replacing the alter-
nator, and then make sure that the system operates normally. Refer to
.
The battery current sensor is installed to the battery cable at
the negative terminal.
NOTE:
Install alternator bracket according to the following procedures.
1.
Install and tighten stud bolt (1).
2.
Set alternator bracket (2) on stud bolt.
3.
Temporarily tighten mounting bolts.
4.
Tighten mounting bolts in numerical order as shown in the fig-
ure.
K9K
K9K : Exploded View
INFOID:0000000010323924
JPBIA3262ZZ
JMMIA1620ZZ
1.
Alternator mounting bolt
2.
Alternator
3.
“B” terminal harness
4.
“B” terminal nut
5.
Alternator bracket
6.
Alternator connector
: N·m (kg-m, ft-lb)
JMMIA1609GB
CHG-30
< REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION >
[TYPE 1]
ALTERNATOR
K9K : Removal and Installation
INFOID:0000000010323925
REMOVAL
1.
Disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal. Refer to
PG-155, "Removal and Installation"
2.
Remove front fender protector RH partially. Refer to
.
3.
Remove air inlet hose. Refer to
.
4.
Remove water tube clip (1).
5.
Remove drive belt. Refer to
EM-273, "Removal and Installation"
6.
Disconnect alternator connector.
7.
Remove “B” terminal nut and disconnect “B” terminal harness.
8.
Remove upper alternator mounting bolt.
9.
Release lower alternator mounting bolt, then push it aside.
10. Remove alternator with lower mounting bolt.
NOTE:
Pull alternator to the front side from upside. Turn, then pull lower side of alternator with lower mounting
bolt.
INSTALLATION
Note the following items, and then install in the reverse order of removal.
CAUTION:
• Temporarily tighten the alternator bolts in order from the upper to the lower, and then tighten them in
order from the upper to the lower.
For the alternator, the front side (pulley side) surface is the reference surface. Fit the reference sur-
face to the alternator mounting part, and then tighten the bolts.
• Be careful to tighten “B” terminal nut to the specified torque.
• Install alternator, and check tension of belt. Refer to
• For this model (with battery current sensor models), the energy management system that controls
the power generation voltage of the alternator has been adopted. Therefore, the power generation
voltage variable control system operation inspection should be performed after replacing the alter-
nator, and then make sure that the system operates normally. Refer to
.
The battery current sensor is installed to the battery cable at
the negative terminal.
R9M
JMMIA1709ZZ
JPBIA3262ZZ
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