Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual — part 960
C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR
BRC-77
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH ESP]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
• Physical damage
• Contamination
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace as necessary.
4.
CHECK SENSOR ROTOR
Check sensor rotor for the following:
• Contamination
• Physical damage (missing teeth, cracks, etc.)
• Foreign material
• Looseness
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace the wheel sensor. Refer to
BRC-138, "FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Exploded View"
BRC-139, "REAR WHEEL SENSOR : Exploded View"
. Then, GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace as necessary.
5.
CONFIRM REPAIR
With CONSULT
1.
Clear all DTCs.
2.
Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to
BRC-52, "DTC Inspection Priority Chart"
.
Does DTC C1105, C1106, C1107 or C1108 reset?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
NO
>> Inspection End.
BRC-78
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH ESP]
C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEM
C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010329819
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With
CONSULT.
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnostic result.
Is DTC C1109 detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010329820
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
1.
CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connectors.
3.
Check connectors and terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace as necessary.
2.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E18 terminal 28 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) BATTERY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E18 terminals 1, 25 and
ground.
DTC
Display Item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible causes
C1109
BATTERY VOLTAGE
[ABNORMAL]
• When ignition voltage is 10 V or less.
• When ignition voltage is 16 V or more.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
• Fuse
• Ignition power supply system
• Battery
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Ground
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
E18
28
—
Ignition switch ON
Battery voltage
Ignition switch OFF
0V
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Ground
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEM
BRC-79
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH ESP]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
4.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E18 terminals 13, 38 and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
E18
1
—
Battery voltage
25
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E18
13
Ground
Yes
38
BRC-80
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH ESP]
C1110, C1153, C1170 ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
C1110, C1153, C1170 ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL
UNIT)
Description
INFOID:0000000010769614
ABS unit is continuously monitoring ECU hardware and software for correct operation.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010769615
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
1.
Check both ABS solenoid valve and motor supply and ground circuits using a suitable electrical load.
2.
Check wheel speed sensor inputs.
3.
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010769616
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3.
Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.
4.
Reconnect connector and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.
2.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND
GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1110
CONTROLLER FAILURE
Possible internal failure of control unit components.
• Internal failure of control unit
components.
• ABS solenoid valve or motor
power supply / ground abnor-
mal.
C1153
EMERGENCY BRAKE
Continuous ABS/EBD control for more than 60 seconds.
• ABS control unit software fail-
ure
• Wheel speed sensor input
abnormality.
C1170
VARIANT CODING
In a case where VARIANT CODING is different.
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Self-diagnosis results
CONTROLLER FAILURE
EMERGENCY BRAKE
VARIANT CODING
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