Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual — part 1967
CHG
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW
CHG-15
< BASIC INSPECTION >
[TYPE 1]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
B
A
O
P
N
BASIC INSPECTION
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW
Work Flow
INFOID:0000000010431019
DETAILED FLOW
1.
CHECK FOR DTC
Perform self diagnosis with CONSULT
Is any DTC detected?
YES
>> Repair as needed.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PRELIMINARY INSPECTION
Perform the preliminary inspection. Refer to
CHG-16, "Inspection Procedure"
.
>> GO TO 3.
3.
STOP POWER GENERATION VOLTAGE VARIABLE CONTROL SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch OFF, and disconnect the battery current sensor connector to stop the operation of energy
management system. [However, DTC (B20BD or B20BE) might remain. After finishing the inspection, connect
the battery current sensor connector and erase the self-diagnostic results history using CONSULT.]
>> GO TO 4.
4.
INSPECTION WITH CHARGE WARNING LAMP (IDLING)
Start the engine and run it at idle.
Does the charge warning lamp turn OFF?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
5.
INSPECTION WITH CHARGE WARNING LAMP (ENGINE AT 2,500 RPM)
Increase and maintain the engine speed at 2,500 rpm.
Does the charge warning lamp illuminate?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
6.
MEASURE “B” TERMINAL VOLTAGE
Start engine. With engine running at 2,500 rpm, measure “B” terminal voltage.
What voltage does the measurement result show?
Less than 13.0 V>>GO TO 7.
More than 16.0 V>>Replace alternator. Refer to
CHG-28, "HRA2DDT : Removal and Installation"
engine),
CHG-30, "K9K : Removal and Installation"
(R9M engine).
7.
“B” TERMINAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Check “B” terminal circuit. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace alternator. Refer to
CHG-28, "HRA2DDT : Removal and Installation"
(HR engine),
30, "K9K : Removal and Installation"
(K9K engine) or
CHG-31, "R9M : Removal and Installation"
(R9M engine).
NO
>> Repair as needed.
CHG-16
< BASIC INSPECTION >
[TYPE 1]
CHARGING SYSTEM PRELIMINARY INSPECTION
CHARGING SYSTEM PRELIMINARY INSPECTION
Inspection Procedure
INFOID:0000000010431020
1.
CHECK BATTERY TERMINALS CONNECTION
Check if battery terminals are clean and tight.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair battery terminals connection.
2.
CHECK “E” TERMINAL CONNECTION
Check if “E” terminal (alternator ground harness) is clean and tight.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair “E” terminal connection.
3.
CHECK BATTERY STATUS
Check battery status. Refer to
PG-138, "FOR MAINTENANCE REQUIRED BATTERY MODELS : Work Pro-
(For maintenance required battery) or
PG-143, "FOR MAINTENANCE FREE BATTERY MODELS :
(For maintenance free battery).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Replace battery. Refer to
PG-155, "Removal and Installation"
4.
CHECK DRIVE BELT TENSION
Check drive belt tension. Refer to
(HR engine) or
(K9K engine) or
(R9M engine).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Repair as needed.
CHG
B20BD BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
CHG-17
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 1]
C
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B
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DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
B20BD BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010463834
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
[CIRC SHORT TO GRND]
• Harness or connectors
- Battery current sensor input signal (Current) circuit is shorted (Ground)
- Battery current sensor power circuit is open
• Battery current sensor
[CIRC SHORT TO BATTERY]
• Harness or connectors
- Battery current sensor input signal (Current) circuit is shorted (Power)
• Battery current sensor
[CIRC OPEN] or [CMPNENT INTERNAL MLFNCTN]
• Battery terminal is not connected
• Harness or connectors
- Battery current sensor input circuit is open
• Battery current sensor
FAIL-SAFE
Stop/start system is inhibited when this DTC is detected.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
1.
Start engine and wait for 10 seconds or more.
2.
Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
YES-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010463835
1.
CHECK DTC
Perform each inspection according to the displayed DTC.
Which DTC is displayed?
[CIRC SHORT TO GRND]>>GO TO 2.
[CIRC SHORT TO BATTERY]>>GO TO 7.
[CIRC OPEN] or [CMPNENT INTERNAL MLFNCTN]>>GO TO 8.
2.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER
DTC
No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
B20BD
CURRENT SENSOR
(Current sensor)
[CIRC SHORT TO GRND]
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is sent to IPDM
E/R.
[CIRC SHORT TO BATTERY]
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is sent to IPDM
E/R.
[CIRC OPEN]
The output voltage of the battery current sensor is lower
than the specified value while the battery voltage is high
enough or the changing of voltage is lower than the speci-
fied value.
[CMPNENT INTERNAL
MLFNCTN]
CHG-18
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 1]
B20BD BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect battery current sensor connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3.
Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connec-
tor.
4.
Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-67, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
4.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
2.
Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connec-
tor.
3.
Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.
(+)
(-)
Voltage (V)
Battery current sensor
Connector
Terminal
F138
4
Ground
Approx. 5
Battery current sensor
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F138
4
F89
79
Existed
Battery current sensor
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F138
4
Ground
Not existed
Battery current sensor
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F138
2
Ground
Existed
Battery current sensor
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F138
2
F89
80
Existed
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