Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual — part 299
P0078 EVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
ECM-173
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
ECM
N
P
O
P0078 EVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010702900
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connectors
- Exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve circuit is open or shorted.
- Sensor power supply circuit 2 is shorted.
• Exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve
• Sensor power supply circuit 2 sensor
FAIL-SAFE
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECM-173, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010702901
1.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect exhaust valve timing (EVT) control solenoid valve harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between EVT control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P0078
EX V/T ACT/CIRC-B1
(Exhaust valve control solenoid circuit bank
1)
An improper voltage is sent to the ECM through exhaust valve timing con-
trol solenoid valve.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Fail safe mode
Vehicle behavior
Device fix mode
• This mode fixes the IVT control solenoid valve and the EVT control solenoid valve in the refer-
ence position.
• The intake manifold runner control valve motor is turned OFF (intake manifold runner control
valve opens).
+
Ground
Voltage
EVT control solenoid valve
Connector
Terminal
F78
1
Ground
Battery voltage
ECM-174
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
P0078 EVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between EVT control solenoid valve harness connector and IPDM E/R harness con-
nector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for the power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
3.
CHECK EVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between EVT control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
4.
CHECK EVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
ECM-174, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning EVT control solenoid valve. Refer to
.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000010702902
1.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-1
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as per the following.
+
−
Continuity
EVT control solenoid valve
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F78
1
F90
96
Existed
+
−
Continuity
EVT control solenoid valve
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F78
2
F16
95
Existed
EVT control solenoid valve
Resistance
+
−
Terminal
1
2
6.7 -7.7
Ω
[at 20
°
C
(68
°
F)]
1
Ground
Not exist.
2
P0078 EVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
ECM-175
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
ECM
N
P
O
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
.
2.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-2
1.
Remove exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve.
2.
Provide battery voltage between exhaust valve timing control
solenoid valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Check
that the plunger moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply battery voltage continuously for 5 seconds or
more. Doing so may result in damage to the coil in exhaust
valve timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when exhaust valve timing control sole-
noid valve is removed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
.
JMBIA0097ZZ
ECM-176
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
P0087, P0088, P0090 FRP CONTROL SYSTEM
P0087, P0088, P0090 FRP CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010702903
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
DTC P0087, P0088 or P0090 may be displayed when running out of gas.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connectors
- The high pressure fuel pump circuit is open or shorted.
- The low pressure fuel pump circuit is open or shorted.
• High pressure fuel pump
• High pressure fuel pump system
• Low pressure fuel pump
• Low pressure fuel pump system
• Fuel pressure regulator
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• Incorrect hose connection
• Out of gas
FAIL-SAFE
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC P0087, P0088 or P0090 is displayed with DTC P1197, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
P1197.
Is applicable DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P0087
LOW FUEL PRES
The following condition continues for 5 seconds or more after engine start.
• Target fuel pressure
−
Actual fuel pressure > 2.7 MPa
P0088
HIGH FUEL PRES
The following condition continues for 5 seconds or more after engine start.
• Actual fuel pressure
−
Target fuel pressure > 2.7 MPa
P0090
FUEL PRESSURE CONTROL FUNCTION
The following condition continues for 5 seconds or more after engine start.
• Fuel rail pressure remains at 1.1 MPa or less.
• Fuel rail pressure remains at 18.5 MPa or more.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Fail safe mode
Vehicle behavior
Traveling con-
trol mode
Accelerator an-
gle variation
control
ECM controls the accelerator pedal depression speed to make it slower than actual speed. This
causes a drop in accelerating performance and encourages the driver to repair malfunction.
NOTE:
ECM does not control the accelerator pedal releasing speed.
Combustion
control mode
Stratified charge
combustion
control at start-
ing
No stratified charge combustion at starting (cold start).
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