Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual — part 292
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
ECM-145
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
ECM
N
P
O
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010702874
1.
CHECK FUSE
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check that the following fuse is not fusing.
Is the fuse fusing?
YES
>> Replace the fuse. (Check the power supply if it fuses again.)
NO
>> Go to 2.
2.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
Check ground connection E4 and E5. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Go to 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
3.
CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.
3.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Go to 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
4.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY-1
1.
Reconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
Location
Fuse No.
Capacity
IPDM E/R
#52
15 A
#65
5 A
+
Ground
Continuity
ECM
Connector
Terminal
F15
11
Ground
Existed
F16
54
55
56
62
E57
123
125
128
ECM
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
−
Terminal
E57
121
128
Battery voltage
ECM-146
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
YES
>> Go to 5.
NO
>> Go to 6.
5.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY-2
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Go to 9.
NO
>> Go to 7.
6.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
5.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for power supply.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
7.
CHECK ECM RELAY CONTROL SIGNAL
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Go to 8.
8.
CHECK ECM RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
ECM
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
−
Terminal
E57
121
128
Ignition switch ON
→
OFF
After turning ignition switch OFF, battery
voltage will exist for a few seconds and drop
to approximately 0 V.
+
−
Continuity
ECM
IPDM E/R
Connector Terminal
Connector Terminal
E57
121
F90
103
Existed
ECM
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
−
Terminal
E57
121
128
Ignition switch ON
0 V
Turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds.
Battery voltage
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
ECM-147
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
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ECM
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5.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-67, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
9.
CHECK IGNITION SWITCH SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Go to 10.
10.
CHECK IGNITION SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for power supply.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
+
−
Continuity
ECM
IPDM E/R
Connector Terminal
Connector Terminal
E57
121
F90
103
Existed
ECM
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
−
Terminal
E57
109
128
Ignition switch OFF
0 V
Ignition switch ON
Battery voltage
+
−
Continuity
ECM
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E57
109
E38
19
Existed
ECM-148
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
U0101 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U0101 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010702875
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Harness or connectors (CAN communication line is open or shorted)
FAIL-SAFE
Not applicable
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECM-148, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010702876
Perform the trouble diagnosis for CAN communication system. Refer to
LAN-24, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow
.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
U0101
LOST COMM (TCM)
(Lost communication with TCM)
When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN communication signal of
OBD (emission-related diagnosis) for 2 seconds or more.
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