Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual — part 744
P0779 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
TM-551
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10G]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
P0779 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010245625
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Drive the vehicle.
3.
Maintain the following conditions for 5 seconds or more.
4.
Stop the vehicle.
5.
Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0779” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010245626
1.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3.
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and CVT unit harness connector terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CVT UNIT AND GROUND
Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0779
Pressure control solenoid B
Intermittent
When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 0.2 sec-
onds:
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• P0778 is not detected
• TCM judges that solenoid valve circuit is
open or shorted to power supply.
• Harness or connector
(Secondary pressure solenoid valve
circuit open or shorted to power supply)
• Secondary pressure solenoid valve
Selector lever
: “D” position
Vehicle speed
: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
TCM
CVT unit
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F1
39
F58
3
Existed
TM-552
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10G]
P0779 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check
intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> There is malfunction of secondary pressure solenoid valve. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
TM-653, "Removal and Installation"
CVT unit
—
Condition
Resistance
Connector
Terminal
F207
3
Ground
CVT fluid temperature: 20
°
C (68
°
F)
5.5 – 7.0
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50
°
C (122
°
F)
6.0 – 8.0
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80
°
C (176
°
F)
6.5 – 8.5
Ω
P0826 UP AND DOWN SHIFT SW
TM-553
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10G]
C
E
F
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A
B
TM
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O
P
P0826 UP AND DOWN SHIFT SW
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010438739
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION (PART 1)
With CONSULT
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Shift the selector lever to “D” position and wait for 1 second or more.
3.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P0826” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK DTC DETECTION (PART 2)
With CONSULT
1.
Shift the selector lever to manual shift gate and wait for 1 second or more.
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P0826” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK DTC DETECTION (PART 3)
With CONSULT
1.
Shift the selector lever to “UP side (+ side)” and wait for 1 second or more.
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P0826” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK DTC DETECTION (PART 4)
With CONSULT
1.
Shift the selector lever to “DOWN side (
−
side)” and wait for 1 second or more.
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P0826” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010438740
1.
CHECK DTC (COMBINATION METER)
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0826
UP/DOWN SHIFT SWITCH
(Up and Down Shift Switch
Circuit)
TCM monitors manual mode, non-manual
mode, up or down switch signal, and detects
as irregular when impossible input pattern oc-
curs 1 second or more.
• Manual mode switch
• Harness or connectors
(Manual mode switch circuit are open
or shorted.)
TM-554
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10G]
P0826 UP AND DOWN SHIFT SW
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “METER/M&A”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES
>> Check DTC detected item. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect CVT shift selector connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between CVT shift selector harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
3.
CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check manual mode switch. Refer to
TM-555, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CVT SHIFT SELECTOR AND COMBINATION METER
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect combination meter connector.
3.
Check continuity between CVT shift selector harness connector terminals and combination meter harness
connector terminals.
4.
Check continuity between CVT shift selector harness connector terminals and ground.
+
–
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
CVT shift selector
Connector
Terminal
M9
7
Ground
Ignition switch: ON
12 V
Ignition switch: OFF
0 V
8
Ignition switch: ON
12 V
Ignition switch: OFF
0 V
9
Ignition switch: ON
12 V
Ignition switch: OFF
0 V
11
Ignition switch: ON
12 V
Ignition switch: OFF
0 V
CVT shift selector
Combination meter
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M9
7
M51
30
Existed
8
33
9
32
11
31
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