Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual — part 685
P0717 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A
TM-315
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
P0717 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010589306
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Drive the vehicle.
3.
Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
Possible cause
P0717
INPUT SPEED SENSOR A
(Input/Turbine Speed Sensor
“A” Circuit No Signal)
When 1 is satisfied and any of 2, 3 or 4 is satisfied:
1.
When the following conditions are satisfied:
-
TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
-
After range change completion, it spends 2
seconds or more.
2.
When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 5 sec-
onds:
-
Primary pulley speed: 500 rpm or more
-
Input speed: Less than 150 rpm
-
Range: Other than P, N
-
P0715 is not detected
3.
When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 0.5 sec-
onds:
-
10-msec-ago input speed: 1,000 rpm or more
-
Now input speed: 0 rpm
4.
When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 5 sec-
onds:
-
Range: D
-
Engine speed: 450 rpm or more
-
Input peed: 300 rpm or more
-
Primary pulley speed: 300 rpm or more
-
Secondary pulley seed: 300 rpm or more
-
Differences between engine speed and pri-
mary pulley speed: 1,000 rpm or less
-
Differences between primary pulley speed
and input speed: More than 1,000 rpm
-
Differences between engine speed and input
speed: More than 1,000 rpm
-
Lock-up command is being given (except for
slip lock-up)
-
DTC other than the applicable DTC is not de-
tected.
• Harness or connectors
(Input speed sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
• Input speed sensor
Selector lever
: “D” position
TM-316
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
P0717 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A
4.
Stop the vehicle.
5.
Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0717” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010589307
1.
CHECK INPUT SPEED SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect input speed sensor connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between input speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
2.
CHECK INPUT SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between input speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
3.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN INPUT SPEED SENSOR AND TCM (PART 1)
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect TCM connector.
3.
Check continuity between input speed sensor harness connector terminal and TCM harness connector
terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
4.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN INPUT SPEED SENSOR AND TCM (PART 2)
Check continuity between input speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground.
Engine speed
: 1,200 rpm or more
Vehicle speed
: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
+
−
Voltage
Input speed sensor
Connector
Terminal
F47
3
Ground
10 – 16 V
Input speed sensor
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F47
1
Ground
Existed
Input speed sensor
TCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F47
2
F23
24
Existed
P0717 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A
TM-317
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
5.
CHECK TCM INPUT SIGNALS
1.
Connect all of disconnected connectors.
2.
Lift the vehicle.
3.
Start the engine.
4.
Check frequency of input speed sensor.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace input speed sensor. Refer to
TM-397, "Removal and Installation"
6.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN IPDM E/R AND INPUT SPEED SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3.
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector terminal and input speed sensor harness connec-
tor terminals.
Is the check result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
7.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS
Check the following items:
• Open circuit or short circuit in harness between ignition switch and IPDM E/R. Refer to
gram - IGNITION POWER SUPPLY -"
.
• Short circuit in harness between IPDM E/R harness connector terminal 100 and input speed sensor harness
connector terminal 3.
• 10A fuse (No.63, located in the IPDM E/R). Refer to
PG-101, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement"
.
• IPDM E/R
Is the check result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
Input speed sensor
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F47
2
Ground
Not existed
+
−
Condition
Frequency
(Approx.)
TCM
Connector
Terminal
F2
24
Ground
• Shift position: “M1” position
• Vehicle speed: 20 km/h (12 MPH)
880 Hz
JSDIA3769GB
IPDM E/R
Input speed sensor
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F90
100
F47
3
Existed
TM-318
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER
P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010589308
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Be careful of the driving speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PREPARATION BEFORE OPERATION
With CONSULT
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3.
Select “FLUID TEMP”.
4.
Confirm that the CVT fluid temperature is in the following range.
With GST
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Set the CVT fluid to 20
°
C (68
°
F) or more.
NOTE:
When the ambient temperature is 20
°
C (68
°
F), the CVT fluid usually increases to 50 to 80
°
C (122 to
176
°
F) with driving in an urban area for approximately 10 minutes.
Is the CVT fluid 20
°
C (68
°
F) or more?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> 1.
Warm the transaxle.
2.
GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
1.
Drive the vehicle.
2.
Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.
3.
Stop the vehicle.
4.
Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0740” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0740
TORQUE CONVERTER
(Torque Converter Clutch Cir-
cuit/Open)
When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 5 seconds:
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• P0743 is not detected.
• TCM judges that solenoid valve circuit is
open.
• Harness or connector
(Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
circuit is open or shorted to power sup-
ply)
• Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
FLUID TEMP
: 20
°
C (68
°
F) or more
Selector lever
: “D” position
Vehicle speed
: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
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