Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual — part 308
P0137 HO2S2
ECM-209
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
ECM
N
P
O
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
4.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
ECM-209, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to
.
CAUTION:
• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000010702929
1.
INSPECTION START
Will CONSULT be used?
Will CONSULT be used?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-1
WITH CONSULT
1.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Restart engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no
load.
5.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6.
Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select “HO2S2 (B1)” as the monitor item with
CONSULT.
7.
Check “HO2S2 (B1)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to
±
25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be above 0.77 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be below 0.18 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 6.
+
Ground
Continuity
HO2S2
Connector
Terminal
F35
2
Ground
Not existed
+
Ground
Continuity
ECM
Connector
Terminal
F16
57
Ground
Not existed
ECM-210
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
P0137 HO2S2
3.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-2
WITHOUT CONSULT
1.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Restart engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no
load.
4.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-3
WITHOUT CONSULT
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-4
WITHOUT CONSULT
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to
.
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
–
Terminal
F16
57
59
Revving up to 4,000 rpm quickly under no load
at least 10 times. (Depress and release the ac-
celerator pedal as quickly as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0.77 V at
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V at
least once during this procedure.
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
–
Terminal
F16
57
59
Keeping engine at idle for 10 minutes.
The voltage should be above 0.77 V at
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V at
least once during this procedure.
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
–
Terminal
F16
57
59
Coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) with selector
lever in the D position (CVT), 4th gear position
(M/T).
The voltage should be above 0.77 V at
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V at
least once during this procedure.
P0137 HO2S2
ECM-211
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
ECM
N
P
O
CAUTION:
• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads.
>> INSPECTION END
ECM-212
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
P0138 HO2S2
P0138 HO2S2
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010702930
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/
F) sensor 1. The oxygen storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the longer switching
time.
MALFUNCTION A
To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor 2, ECM monitors
whether the voltage is unusually high during various driving condi-
tions such as fuel cut.
MALFUNCTION B
To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor 2, ECM monitors
whether the minimum voltage is excessively high during various driv-
ing conditions such as fuel cut.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0138-A
• Harness or connectors (The heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2
P0138-B
• Harness or connectors (The heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
FAIL-SAFE
Not applicable
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
PBIB1848E
PBIB2376E
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P0138
HO2S2 (B1)
(O2 sensor circuit high voltage bank
1 sensor 2)
A
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM.
B
The excessively high minimum voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM.
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