Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual — part 329
P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
ECM-293
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
ECM
N
P
O
3.
Start the engine and check that “EOP SENSOR” changes, according to engine speeds.
Without CONSULT
Check engine oil level. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Proceed to
ECM-293, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
5.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds.
NOTE:
With engine speed set around 4,000 rpm, the phenomenon can be reproduced more easily.
3.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECM-293, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010702982
1.
CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check engine oil level. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
2.
CHECK ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3.
Start the engine and check that “EOP SENSOR” changes, according to engine speeds.
Without CONSULT
Monitor item
Condition
Value
(Approx.)
EOP SENSOR
• Engine oil temperature: 80
°
C
(176
°
F)
• Selector lever: P or N position
(CVT), Neutral position (M/T)
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• No load
Engine speed:
Idle
1,450 mV or more
Engine speed:
2,000 rpm
2,850 mV or more
Selector lever position
N or P position (CVT)
Neutral position (M/T)
Engine coolant temperature
70
°
C (158
°
F) or more
Engine speed
1,700 rpm or more
Monitor item
Condition
Value
(Approx.)
EOP SENSOR
• Engine oil temperature: 80
°
C
(176
°
F)
• Selector lever: P or N position
(CVT), Neutral position (M/T)
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• No load
Engine speed:
Idle
1,450 mV or more
Engine speed:
2,000 rpm
2,850 mV or more
ECM-294
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
Check engine oil pressure. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Check oil pump. Refer to
3.
CHECK EOP SENSOR
Check EOP sensor. Refer to
ECM-290, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace EOP sensor. Refer to
ECM-14, "ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM : Component Parts Loca-
.
4.
CHECK ENGINE OIL LEAKAGE
Check engine oil leakage. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
5.
CHECK CAUSE OF ENGINE OIL CONSUMPTION
Check the following item.
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000010702983
1.
CHECK EOP SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect EOP sensor harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between EOP sensor connector terminals.
Step
Inspection item
Equipment
Standard
Reference
1
PCV valve
2
Exhaust front tube
Visual
• No blocking
• No abnormal sounds
—
3
Oil pump ASSY
Visual
• No blocking
• No abnormal sounds
—
4
• Piston
• Piston pin
• Piston ring
• Piston to piston pin oil clearance
• Piston ring side clearance
• Piston ring end gap
5
Cylinder block
• Cylinder block top surface distortion
• Piston to cylinder bore clearance
EOP sensor
Resistance
+
−
Terminal
1
2
4 - 10 k
Ω
3
2 - 8 k
Ω
2
1
4 - 10 k
Ω
3
1 - 3 k
Ω
P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
ECM-295
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
ECM
N
P
O
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace EOP sensor. Refer to
ECM-14, "ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM : Component Parts Loca-
.
3
1
2 - 8 k
Ω
2
1 - 3 k
Ω
EOP sensor
Resistance
+
−
Terminal
ECM-296
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
P0603, P062F ECM
P0603, P062F ECM
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010702984
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
DTC P0603
• Harness or connectors (ECM power supply circuit is open or shorted.)
• ECM
DTC P062F
ECM
FAIL-SAFE
P0603
P062F
Not applicable
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
Perform the following procedure before performing DTC Confirmation Procedure.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P062F
1.
Start engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Repeat steps 1 and 2 for 4 times.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON.
5.
Erase DTC.
6.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
7.
Start engine and wait for 10 seconds.
8.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECM-297, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P0603
ECM BACK UP/CIRCUIT
[Internal Control Module Keep Alive Memo-
ry (KAM) Error]
ECM buck up system does not function properly.
P062F
CONTROL MODULE
(Internal control module EEPROM error)
EEPROM (built-in microcomputer) system internal ECM does not function
properly.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Fail safe mode
Vehicle behavior
Traveling con-
trol mode
Accelerator an-
gle variation
control
ECM controls the accelerator pedal depression speed to make it slower than actual speed. This
causes a drop in accelerating performance and encourages the driver to repair malfunction.
NOTE:
ECM does not control the accelerator pedal releasing speed.
Engine output
control
ECM reduces the engine output, according to the rise in engine speed. This reduces the vehicle
speed to encourage the driver to repair malfunction.
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