Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual — part 930
PB-102
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C1BDB PARKING BRAKE ACTUATOR RIGHT
C1BDB PARKING BRAKE ACTUATOR RIGHT
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010833688
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connector
• Parking brake actuator
FAIL-SAFE
Other side actuator's apply and release are available.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
CAUTION:
Be sure to wait for 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.
2.
Push the parking brake switch.
CAUTION:
• Put the select lever in the P position.
• Depress the brake pedal.
3.
Pull the parking brake switch.
DTC
Display Item
(Trouble diagnosis content)
Malfunction detected condition
TYPE
C1BDB
ACTUATOR MALF
(RH)
[Actuator malfunction
(right)]
MECHANICAL MAL-
FUNCTION
(Mechanical malfunction)
Motor of the parking brake actuator is rotates for 25 seconds
or more.
1
COMMAND POSI NOT
REACHABLE
(Commanded position not
reachable)
Piston position of the rear brake caliper does not reach the tar-
get position.
2
PFM/INCORRECT OPER-
ATN
(Performance/Incorrect
operation)
• The current when right side parking brake actuator is oper-
ates is 50% or less than the current for when left side park-
ing brake actuator is operates.
• The current when right side parking brake actuator is re-
leased is 50% or less than current for when left side parking
brake actuator is released.
3
CIRC CRRNT BELOW
THRESHOLD
(Circuit current below
threshold)
A open circuit is detected in circuit motor of parking brake ac-
tuator.
4
CIRC CRRNT ABOVE
THRESHOLD
(Circuit current above
threshold)
• A short circuit is detected in circuit motor of parking brake
actuator.
• Operation of the motor of parking brake actuator is delayed.
• Torque of the motor of parking brake actuator is low.
• Motor of parking brake actuator is stuck.
5
CIRC CURRENT OUT OF
RANGE
(Circuit current out of
range)
Load is high when the parking brake actuator operates, and
the parking brake is released.
6
C1BDB PARKING BRAKE ACTUATOR RIGHT
PB-103
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
PB
N
O
P
4.
Perform self-diagnosis for “EHS/PKB”.
Is DTC “C1BDB” detected?
YES (Type 1)>>Proceed to
PB-103, "TYPE 1 : Diagnosis Procedure"
YES (Type 2)>>Proceed to
PB-103, "TYPE 2 : Diagnosis Procedure"
YES (Type 3)>>Proceed to
PB-104, "TYPE 3 : Diagnosis Procedure"
YES (Type 4)>>Proceed to
PB-105, "TYPE 4 : Diagnosis Procedure"
YES (Type 5)>>Proceed to
PB-106, "TYPE 5 : Diagnosis Procedure"
YES (Type 6)>>Proceed to
PB-108, "TYPE 6 : Diagnosis Procedure"
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
TYPE 1
TYPE 1 : Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010833689
1.
CHECK REAR BRAKE COMPONENT PARTS
1.
Parking brake switch operation (pull and push).
2.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
3.
Check the rear brake pad, rear brake caliper assembly, rear disc rotor and parking brake actuator.
-
Rear brake pad: Refer to
BR-16, "BRAKE PAD : Inspection"
-
Rear brake caliper assembly (and parking brake actuator): Refer to
BLY : Inspection and Adjustment"
.
-
Rear disc rotor: Refer to
BR-16, "DISC ROTOR : Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts, and GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (2)
With CONSULT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
CAUTION:
Be sure to wait for 10 seconds or more after turning the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Erase self-diagnosis result for “EHS/PKB”.
3.
Repeat the parking brake switch operation (pull and push) five times.
4.
Perform self-diagnosis for “EHS/PKB”.
Is DTC “C1BDB (MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION)” detected?
YES
>> Replace the rear brake caliper assembly. Refer to
BR-43, "BRAKE CALIPER ASSEMBLY :
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
TYPE 2
TYPE 2 : Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010833690
1.
CHECK PARKING BRAKE ACTUATOR CIRCUIT (1)
1.
Parking brake switch operation (pull and push).
2.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
3.
Disconnect the electric parking control module harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between electric parking brake control module harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace the rear brake caliper assembly. Refer to
BR-43, "BRAKE CALIPER ASSEMBLY :
.
Electric parking brake control module
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M29
14
−
29
Existed
12
−
27
PB-104
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C1BDB PARKING BRAKE ACTUATOR RIGHT
2.
CHECK PARKING BRAKE ACTUATOR CIRCUIT (2)
1.
Parking brake switch operation (pull and push).
2.
Disconnect the parking brake actuator harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between electric parking brake control module harness connector and parking brake
actuator harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts, and GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
1.
Connect the electric parking brake control module harness connector.
2.
Connect the parking brake actuator harness connector.
3.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
4.
Erase self-diagnosis result for “EHS/PKB”.
5.
Repeat the parking brake switch operation (pull and push) five times.
6.
Perform self-diagnosis for “EHS/PKB”.
Is DTC “C1BDB (COMMAND POSI NOT REACHABLE)” detected?
YES
>> Replace the electric parking brake control module. Refer to
PB-141, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
TYPE 3
TYPE 3 : Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010833691
1.
CHECK REAR DISC BRAKE
1.
Parking brake switch operation (pull and push).
2.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
3.
Check the drag of rear disc brake. Refer to
BR-16, "DISC ROTOR : Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts, and GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK PARKING BRAKE ACTUATOR INSTALLATION
Check the parking brake actuator for looseness and disconnection. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts, and GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
CAUTION:
Be sure to wait for 10 seconds or more after turning the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Erase self-diagnosis result for “EHS/PKB”.
3.
Repeat the parking brake switch operation (pull and push) five times.
4.
Perform self-diagnosis for “EHS/PKB”.
Is DTC “C1BDB (PFM/INCORRECT OPERATN)” detected?
Electric parking brake control module
Parking brake actuator
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M29
14
M128
2
Existed
29
1
12
M129
2
27
1
C1BDB PARKING BRAKE ACTUATOR RIGHT
PB-105
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
PB
N
O
P
YES
>> Replace the rear brake caliper assembly. Refer to
BR-43, "BRAKE CALIPER ASSEMBLY :
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
TYPE 4
TYPE 4 : Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010833692
1.
CHECK PARKING BRAKE ACTUATOR CIRCUIT
1.
Parking brake switch operation (pull and push).
2.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
3.
Disconnect the electric parking control module harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between electric parking brake control module harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts, and GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK ELECTRIC PARKING BRAKE CONTROL MODULE IGNITION POWER SUPPLY
1.
Check the voltage between electric parking brake control module harness connector and ground.
2.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between electric parking brake control module harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK ELECTRIC PARKING BRAKE CONTROL MODULE IGNITION POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the 30A fuse (#48).
3.
Check the continuity and short circuit between electric parking brake control module harness connector
terminal (13) and 30A fuse (#48).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK ELECTRIC PARKING BRAKE CONTROL MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect the electric parking brake control module harness connector.
2.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
3.
Check the continuity between electric parking brake control module harness connector and ground.
Electric parking brake control module
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M29
12
−
27
Existed
Electric parking brake control module
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
M29
13
Ground
9
−
16 V
Electric parking brake control module
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
M29
13
Ground
9
−
16 V
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