Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual — part 316
P0190 FRP SENSOR
ECM-241
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
ECM
N
P
O
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect FRP sensor harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between FRP sensor harness connector terminals.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK FRP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-2
Check the voltage between FRP sensor harness connector and ground.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK FRP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between FRP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
4.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2
ECM-392, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning part.
5.
CHECK FRP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector
3.
Check the continuity between FRP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
FRP sensor
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F95
1
3
Approx. 5 V
+
Ground
Voltage
FRP sensor
Connector
Terminal
F95
1
Ground
Approx. 5 V
+
–
Continuity
FRP sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F95
1
F15
23
Existed
+
–
Continuity
FRP sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F95
3
F15
39
Existed
ECM-242
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
P0190 FRP SENSOR
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
6.
CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and the ground.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
7.
CHECK FRP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between FRP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
8.
CHECK FRP SENSOR
ECM-242, "Component Inspection"
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000010702944
1.
CHECK FRP SENSOR
WITH CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect harness connector disconnected.
3.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4.
Select “FUEL PRES SEN V” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT and check the indication under
the following condition.
+
Ground
Continuity
ECM
Connector
Terminal
F15
11
Ground
Existed
E57
123
125
128
+
−
Continuity
FRP sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F95
2
F15
33
Existed
Monitor Item
Condition
Indication
FUEL PRES SEN V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating tempera-
ture.)
820 – 1,140 mV
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
820 – 2,900 mV
P0190 FRP SENSOR
ECM-243
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
ECM
N
P
O
WITHOUT CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect harness connector disconnected.
3.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4.
Check FRP sensor signal voltage.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace FRP sensor. Refer to
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F15
33
39
[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed
Approx. 0.82 – 1.14 V
[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Revving engine from idle to 4,000 rpm
Approx. 0.82 – 2.9 V
ECM-244
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
P0197, P0198 EOT SENSOR
P0197, P0198 EOT SENSOR
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010702945
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connectors (The EOT sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Engine oil temperature sensor
FAIL-SAFE
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECM-244, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010702946
1.
CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-1
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect engine oil temperature (EOT) sensor harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between EOT sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-2
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P0197
EOT SEN/CIRC
(Engine oil temperature sensor low)
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM.
P0198
EOT SEN/CIRC
(Engine oil temperature sensor high)
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Fail safe mode
Vehicle behavior
Others
Intake and exhaust valve timing control does not function.
+
Ground
Voltage
EOT sensor
Connector
Terminal
F84
1
Ground
Approx. 5 V
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