Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual — part 441
ECK-324
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P1544 EGT SENSOR 2
P1544 EGT SENSOR 2
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010289964
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1544 is displayed with other DTC, perform trouble diagnosis for the other DTC. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
NOTE:
DTC P1544 can not duplicate.
>> Proceed to
ECK-324, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010289965
1.
CHECK EXHAUST LEAKAGE
Check exhaust leakage. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts. And then GO TO 10.
2.
CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
Check harness connector connection of the following items.
• ECM
• Exhaust gas temperature sensor
• TC boost sensor
• A/F sensor
• Exhaust electric throttle control actuator
• Injectors
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts. And then GO TO 10.
3.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE (EGT) SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect EGT sensor 2 harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1544
TEMP SEN UPSTREAM OF
PF
(Temperature sensor up-
stream of particulate filter)
• 1.DEF: SIGNAL OUTSIDE
LOWER LIMIT
• 2.DEF: SIGNAL OUTSIDE
UPPER LIMIT
• 3.DEF: OPERATION TEM-
PERATURE TOO HIGH
• 4.DEF: SIGNAL INCO-
HERENCE
• 5.DEF: IMPROPER SIG-
NAL SHAPE
• 6.DEF: NO SIGNAL SPE-
CIFIC SUBTYPE
• Diesel particulate filter temperature is more than
790
°
C (1,454
°
F).
• Diesel particulate filter temperature is extremely
low.
• Harness or connectors
(Exhaust gas temperature sen-
sor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
• Exhaust gas temperature sen-
sor 2
P1544 EGT SENSOR 2
ECK-325
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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4.
Check the voltage between EGT sensor 2 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE (EGT) SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and EGT sensor 2 harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to power and short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts. And then GO TO 10.
5.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE (EGT) SENSOR 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and EGT sensor 2 harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to power and short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts. And then GO TO 10.
6.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2
ECK-326, "Component Inspection (Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 2)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Replace error-detected parts. And then GO TO 10.
7.
CHECK TC BOOST SENSOR ROUTING CIRCUIT
ECK-197, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Replace error-detected parts. And then GO TO 10.
8.
CHECK EXHAUST ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR ROUTING CIRCUIT
ECK-296, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Is the inspection result normal?
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
EGT sensor 2
Connector
Terminal
F109
1
Ground
5 V
+
−
Continuity
ECM
EGT sensor 2
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F81
108
F109
1
Existed
+
−
Continuity
ECM
EGT sensor 2
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F81
123
F109
2
Existed
ECK-326
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P1544 EGT SENSOR 2
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Replace error-detected parts. And then GO TO 10.
9.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ROUTING CIRCUIT
ECK-214, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> Replace error-detected parts. And then GO TO 10.
10.
CHECK DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-1 (Every inspection result are normal)>>Check intermittent incident. Refer to
.
YES-2 (After repairing any malfunctioning part)>>INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace diesel particulate filter.
Component Inspection (Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 2)
INFOID:0000000010289966
1.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2
1.
Disconnect exhaust gas temperature sensor 2 harness connector.
2.
Check resistance between exhaust gas temperature sensor 2 terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace exhaust gas temperature sensor 2.
Exhaust gas temperature sensor 2
Condition
Resistance
k
Ω
+
-
Terminal
1
2
Temperature
°
C (
°
F)
20 (68)
89.309 - 159.795
100 (212)
22.96 - 51.16
300 (572)
2.261 - 2.975
500 (932)
0.640 - 0.709
600 (1112)
0.406 - 0.442
750 (1382)
0.230 - 0.254
P1546 EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE
ECK-327
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
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P1546 EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010289967
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1546 is displayed with following DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for following DTC.
Refer to
• DTC P0001, P0002, P0101, P0190, P0200, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0627, P1453, P1544 and
P2002.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
NOTE:
DTC P1546 can not duplicate.
>> Proceed to
ECK-327, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010289968
1.
CHECK OTHER DTC
If DTC P1546 is displayed with other DTC, perform trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
>> INSPECTION END.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1546
TEMP. UPSTREAM OF PF
(Temperature upstream of particulate fil-
ter)
• 1.DEF: EXCESSIVE TEMPERATURE
Diesel particulate filter temperature is more
than 505
°
C (941
°
F).
Diesel particulate filter
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